S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
Wk
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
Wk
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
Wk
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
Wk
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 

Filter upcoming events

2016-04

April 2016

Friday, April 1
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Beckman Auditorium
School-Day Programs: Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A stereoscopic look into the bulk
Lampros Lamprou, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Steele 125
Nanophotonics for Tailoring the Flow of Thermal Radiation
Ognjen Ilic, Postdoctoral Researcher, Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology - MIT
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
School-Day Programs: Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 125
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Dark Matter in the Cosmic Context
Katherine Mack, DECRA Fellow, Astro Group, School of Physics, University of Melbourne
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Susan and James Wu Lecture in Aerospace
Joanna Austin, Professor of Aerospace, GALCIT, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
New Catalysis for Electrochemical CO2 Reduction
Sonja Francis, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Revealing the Dirac fluid in graphene
Andy Lucas, Graduate Student, Subir Sachdev's group, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 2
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Dinner and a Movie: Code Girl
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 3
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Coleman Chamber Music Series
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 4
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
ISP Discussion Group: LGBTQ Identity and the International Community
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Kinematics and Local Motion Planning for Quasi-static Whole-Body Mobile Manipulation
Krishna Shankar, Graduate Student, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
“Molecular Structure and Organism Fitness from Genomic Sequences”
Debora Marks, Department of Systems Biology, Harvard
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
A Theory for Atmospheric Oxygen
Daniel P. Schrag, Sturgis Hooper Professor of Geology; Professor School of Engineering and Applied Sciences:, Director, Harvard University Center for the Environment, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Molecular Interactions and Reactions in Metal Organic Framework Materials
Yves Chabal, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Physics, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Texas, Dallas
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Z2 solutions to the Strong CP problem
Anson Hook, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Information-Theoretic Lower Bounds for Distributed Function Computation
Assistant Professor Maxim Raginsky, ECE Department and Coordinated Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Gil Elbaz, Founder and CEO, Factual
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 5
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Multi-Use Applications for Distributed Energy Resource Aggregations
Seyed Madaeni, Principal, Energy Storage, Grid Engineering Solutions, SolarCity
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 159
Geometry, Analysis and Topology of Feynman Amplitudes
Emad Nasrollahpoursammi, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
New regulatory mechanisms in genome duplication
Xiaolan Zhao, Ph.D., Molecular Biology Program, Sloan Kettering Institute
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Loophole-free Bell inequality violation using electron spins separated by 1.3 kilometres
Hannes Bernien, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 153
Percolation and invariant random subgroups
Yair Hartman, Mathematics, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Climate, Geography, and the Evolution of Economic and Political Institutions
Stephen Haber, A.A. and Jeanne Welch Milligan Professor of Political Science, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Flavor Physics and CP Violation as Probes for New Physics Effects at the High-Luminosity B Factory Experiment Belle 2
Markus Rohrken, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Decoding the Human Genome: 2016-2020
John Stamatoyannopoulos, Professor, Genome Sciences and Medicine, University of Washington, School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Process Chemistry Development of Ledipasvir − NS5A Inhibitor in Harvoni® for Hepatitis C Treatment
Robert W. Scott, Dr., Ph.D., Senior Director, Process Development, Gilead Sciences, Inc.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Bistatic Radar Observations of the Moon using Mini-RF on LRO and the Arecibo Observatory
Wes Patterson, Applied Physics Laboratory, The Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Towards simple, robust and approximately optimal auctions (part 2 of 2)
Hu Fu, CMI Postdoctoral Fellow, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBD
Prof. Charles Badenes, Univ. of Pittsburgh
Add this event to my calendar
4:40 pm - 
6:00 pm
JPL
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
TACIT House, 275 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 6
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
The Energy of Heavy Atoms: The Leading Correction
Heinz siedentop, Professor of Applied Mathematics, Mathematics, LMU Munich
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
Feynman Integrals, Associated Arrangements and Their Motives
Ozgur Ceyhan, Mathematics, University of Luxembourg
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Financial Intermediation Chains in an OTC Market
Hongjun Yan, Associate Professor of Finance, Rutgers Business School
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Development of New Transformations for Organic Synthesis and Material Science
Javier Read de Alaniz, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Broad 100
Metabolic Oscillations and Electrical Signaling in a Bacterial Biofilm
Gurol Suel, Associate Professor, Molecular Biology, Univeristy of San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
New Sources of Methane in the Biogeosphere and Beyond
Frank Keppler, Professor, Institute of Earth Sciences, Heidelberg University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
"Next Generation Cosmological Constraints on the Dark Sector and Gravity.“
Rachel Bean, Cornell
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Is Diamond the Best Conductor of Heat?
David Briodo, Professor, Department of Physics, Boston College
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Special Event
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 7
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Recent Theoretical and Experimental Progress on Near-Field Thermal Radiation"
Zhuomin Zhang, Professor, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Survivor Support: How to Help Someone You Care About
Jenny Mahlum, Health Educator, Counseling Center, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Physics at SNOLAB
Art McDonald, SNOlab
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Kerckhoff 234
Multicultural Caltech: International Student Experiences
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Off Campus
Data Science: Machine Learning, Statistics, and Beyond
Padhraic Smyth, Director, UCI Data Science Initiative, Department of Computer Science and Department of Statistics, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Cellular control in a couple of clicks
Kristi Anseth, Distinguished Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Colorado Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The Biard Lecture: Basic Components of Solid-State Quantum Computing Hardware
Charles M. Marcus, Villum Kann Rasmussen Professor, Center for Quantum Devices, The Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Hodge classes on products of quaternionic Shimura varieties
Kartik Prasanna, Professor, Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
South Catalinas Recreation Room
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 8
9:30 am - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The Many Dimensions of the Weak Gravity Conjecture
Tom Rudelius, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
PFLAG Panel and Discussion
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 151
Quantum Computation
Jacob Alex Stark, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Using Quasars and the CMB to Probe Quantum Entanglement
Jason Gallicchio, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, Harvey Mudd College
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Knot Floer Homology and Khovanov-Rozansky Homology of Singular Links
Nathan Dowlin Filip, Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Adaptive Communication Networks and Cybersecurity for Heterogeneous Teams of Robots
Stephanie Gil, Research Scientist, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Lab (CSAIL), Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Efforts Toward an Accurate Structural and Functional Model of the Oxygen Evolving Complex in Photosystem II
Heui Beom Lee, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Event
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 9
All Day Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Event
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 10
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Science Sundays Series—Matinees for All Ages
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 pm - 
4/11 12:00 am
Dabney Hall, Garden of the Associates
Pride Prom – Glitter Ball
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 11
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Development of Chemoenzymatic Labeling Approaches for the Detection of Fucosylated Biomarkers
Jean-Luc Chaubard, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Control of agile robots in complex environments with formal safety guarantees
Anirudha Majumdar, PhD Candidate, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
TBA
T. Brent Gunnoe, Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry, University of Virginia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
History Dependence in Networks of Close Relationships: Theory and Applications
James Rauch, Professor of Economics, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Aude Oliva, Massachusetts Institute of Techology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Hierarchical analysis of extinction resistance in marine animal genera
Michael J. Foote, Professor, Geophysical Sciences, Committee on Evolutionary Biology and College, Department of the Geophysical Sciences, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
New ideas for dark matter detection
Kathryn Zurek, LBNL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Complex varieties with infinite Chow groups modulo 2
Burt Totaro, Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Can Embedded Boundary Methods Compute High Reynolds Number Flow?
Professor Marsha Berger, Computer Science Department, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences New York University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 12
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Creating programmable disorder in self-assembled DNA nanostructures
Lulu Qian, Assistant Professor, Bioengineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 159
TBA
William Chan, Graduate Student, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Quantum thermodynamics for very small machines
Stephanie Wehner, QuTech, University of Delft
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 153
Weak containment of measure preserving group actions
Peter Burton, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Non-Coding RNA Directed Epigenetic Gene Regulation
Marc Buehler, Staff Scientist, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Towards Radio Detection and Characterization of Exoplanets
Alex Wolszczan, Evan Pugh Professor of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Department of Astronomy & Astrophysics, The Pennsylvania State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Collective Choice in Dynamic Public Good Provision: Real versus Formal Authority
George Georgiadis, Assistant Professor of Strategy, Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Conservation Profiles, Functional Enrichment, and the Tree of Life
Benny Chor, School of Computer Science, Tel-Aviv University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Characterizing Habitable Planets with Extreme Adaptive Optics: The Road from MagAO to the GMT
Dr. Jared Males, Univ. of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Search, discovery and measurements of the Higgs boson in the diphoton decay channel at CMS
Joshua Bendavid, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
A Drunken Trajectory: Tracking Active Matter Systems
Sho Takatori, Graduate Student, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Everhart Lecture
Sho Takatori, Graduate Student - Brady group, Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 13
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Gates-Thomas 135
Microscopic Origin of Macroscopic Strength in Granular Media: A Numerical and Analytical Approach
Alex Jerves, Ph.D. Candidate, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
11:30 am
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 308
Bipartite Perfect Matching is in quasi-NC
Stephen Fenner, University of South Carolina
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Conservation laws for integrable PDE
Rowan Killip, Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Red Door Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Predictive Logical Modelling of T-helper Cell Differentiation and Plasticity
Denis Thieffry, Professor, Computational and Systems Biology, Institut de Biologie de l'École Normale Supérieure
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Crellin 151
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
Asymptotic symmetries and soft theorems
Vyacheslav Lysov, Theoretical Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
An Extrapolative Model of House Price Dynamics
Charles Nathanson, Assistant Professor of Finance, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Teaching Polymers the Meaning of Life and Nanographene Quantum Confinement
Felix R. Fischer, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Stratospheric Sulfur Geoengineering - Benefits and Risks
Alan Robock, Distinguished Professor, Department of Environmental Sciences, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Inaugural Neugebauer Lecture
Marcia Rieke, Regent's Professor of Astronomy, Univ. of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Piezoelectric Films for Microelectromechanical Systems
Susan Trolier-McKinstry, Professor of Ceramic Science and Engineering, Director W. M. Keck Smart Materials Integration Laboratory, Material Research Institute, Pennsylvania State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sloan 153
Convergence of majority dynamics
Omer Tamuz, Assistant Professor, Economics/Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Empirical research on research and the reproducibility crisis
John P.A. Ioannidis, C.F. Rehnborg Professor in Disease Prevention, Professor of Health Research and Policy, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Special Event
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 14
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Powell-Booth 100 (Seminar Room)
A new model of stars
David Hogg, Professor of Physics and Data Science at New York University
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Evolution of submarine landslides: Unifying shear band propagation approach"
Alexander Puzrin, Professor, Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering, Institute of Geotechnical Engineering ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4/16 12:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
LGBTQ STEMinar: Dr. Michael Todd
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Unsteady aerodynamics and optimal control of an airfoil at low Reynolds number
Jeesoon Choi, Graduate Student, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Internal Structure of the Moon from the Gravity Recovery and Interior Laboratory (GRAIL) Mission
Maria Zuber, E. A. Griswold Professor of Geophysics, Vice President for Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
The Hot Hand Fallacy Fallacy
Joshua Miller, Assistant Professor, Department of Decision Sciences, Bocconi University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
South Catalinas Recreation Room
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Screening of The Hunting Ground
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 15
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Shape dependence of entanglement Hamiltonians and the averaged null energy condition
Thomas Faulkner, UIUC
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 125
Modeling Human Play in Unrepeated Games
Kevin Leyton-Brown, Professor of Computer Science, University of British Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The Formation of Dwarf Elliptical Galaxies in Clusters
Laura Sales, Assistant Professor, Dept of Physics & Astronomy, U.C. Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Teichmuller dynamics and Hodge theory
Simion Filip, Graduate Student, Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Multiscale experiments and models for advanced materials - a few examples from the Solid Mechanics Lab.
Patrick Le Tallec, Professor, Laboratoire de Mécanique des Solides, École Polytechnique
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
"A Mechanistic Investigation of Photoinduced, Copper-Mediated C-S Coupling"
Kareem I. Hannoun, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Spectroscopic studies of layered iridium oxides
Alberto de la Torre, Postdoctoral Scholar, Hsieh Group
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Advances in USGS Real-time Earthquake Shaking & Loss Estimation
David Wald, USGS Golden, Colorado
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Prefrosh Weekend LGBTQ/GSRM Social
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Cahill Center for Astronomy and Astrophysics
Astronomy from the Bottom of the Earth: Telescopes at the South Pole
Abigail Crites, Postdoctoral Scholar in Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 16
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 18
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Data Science for Water Sustainability
Noah Olsman, Graduate Student, Control and Dynamical Systems, Department of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Patrick Atwater, Project Manager, initial phase of the California Statewide Data Collaborative
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Capturing Metals and Non-Innocent Ligands for Medicinal and Synthetic Applications
Elisa Tomat, Assistant Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
“Translating a Trillion Points of Data into Therapies, Diagnostics, and New Insights into Disease”
Atul Butte, Department of Pediatrics, UCSF
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Mars: The Planet that Lost an Ocean’s Worth of Water
Geronimo Villanueva, Planetary Scientist, NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Deep Underground Xenon Observatory in China: the PandaX Experiment
Jianglai Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates Annex 22
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Quantum representations and higher-rank Prym varieties
Johan Martens, Lecturer and Chancellor Fellow, Mathematics, University of Edinburgh
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Subtle Is the noise, but malicious it is not: exploring the dynamic benefits of intracellular randomness
Professor Mustafa Khammash, Control Theory and Systems Biology, Head, Department of Biosystems Science and Engineering (D-BSSE), Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich (ETHZ)
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 19
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Spy vs. Spy: Anonymous Messaging over Networks
Giulia Fanti, Coordinated Science Lab, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Conference Room
Safe Zone Training – Student Session 1
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 153
Spectral Theory of Dynamical Systems
Peter Burton, Graduate Student, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
The 21st Century Solar Army
Bryan Hunter, Caltech Graduate Student, Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Out-of-time ordered correlation functions
Beni Yoshida
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Crellin 151
Structural and Biochemical Characterization of Ligand Bound States of the FeMo-cofactor of Nitrogenase
Kathryn Perez, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Rees group, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 153
Weak containment of measure preserving group actions
Peter Burton, Graduate Student, Mathematics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Agency Problems in Campaign Finance
Gregory Martin, Assistant Professor of Political Science, Emory University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Atmospheric Secondary Organic Aerosols Viewed Through Analytical Chemistry
Giuseppe Petrucci, Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Vermont
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Light-Mediated Ion Transport and Cyclic Nucleotide Production" Biophysical and Optogenetic Perspectives
Peter Hegemann, Professor, Institute of Biology, Experimental Biophysics, Humboldt University Berlin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
The microstructure of spacetime and classification of superparticles
Veeravalli Varadarajan, Professor of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
The Gaseous Halo of the Milky Way: A Close-up View of Galactic Inflow and Outflow
Dr. Andrew Fox, STScI
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Evolution of Circumstellar Disks and Planet Formation
Wladimir Lyra, Department of Physics and Astronomy, California State University at Northridge
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Challenges and Opportunities for Renewable Fuel Technologies
John Gregoire, Thrust 2 Coordinator for Photoelectrocatalysis, Joint Center for Artificial Photosynthesis (JCAP), California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 20
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
On the hunt for continuous gravitational waves from unknown neutron stars in binary systems
Evan, Goetz, PMA - LIGO, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Conference Room
Safe Zone Training – Student Session 2
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Effective Sustainability Policy
Andy Wilson, Pasadena District 7 Councilmember
Shari Thomas, Interim General Manager for Pasadena Water and Power
Morey Wolfson, Pasadena Environmental Advisory Committee Member
John Onderdonk, Director of Sustainability Programs, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Dissipative transport in the localization regime
Jeffrey Schenker, Mathematics, Michigan State
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
The colored Jones polynomial and boundary slopes of pretzel knots
Christine Lee, NSF Postdoctoral Fellow, Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Bounded Cognition in Intertemporal Choice
Jawwad Noor, Associate Professor, Department of Economics, Boston University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
How single neuron biophysics influences network function
Adrienne Fairhall, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Recent Advances in the Development of Antibody Drug Conjugates as Oncology Therapeutic Agents: Challenges and Opportunities
Wendel W. Doubleday, Dr., Ph.D., Director, Process Chemistry, Seattle Genetics, Inc.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
How did we get the Water System we have and what are the Implications for Contemporary Water Policy?
Gary Libecap, Professor of Corporate Environmental Management, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
"Probing the Hierarchical Buildup and Chemical Evolution of Galaxies"
David Nidever, LSST Tucson
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 21
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Sustainable Transportation Expo
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Survivor Support: Help Survivors and Combat Rape Culture
Peace Over Violence
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Skin-inspired organic electronic materials and devices
Zhenan Bao, Professor, Chemical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Antineutrino reactor monitoring and applications to nuclear non-proliferation safeguards
Patrick Huber, Associate Professor of Physics, Center for Neutrino Physics, Virginia Tech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Priors and constraints in human structure learning
Anne Collins, Assistant Professor of Research, Department of Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences, Brown University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Boundary cohomology of Shimura varieties
Benoit Stroh, Mathematics Research Fellow, Mathematics, Institut Galilée Université Paris 13
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Bioinspired Organoid Engineering for Translational Medicine and Therapeutics
Yu Shrike Zhang, PhD, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Division of Biomedical Engineering, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School-MIT Health Sciences and Technology
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Investing in the Future of Transportation
Paul Yeh, Partner, Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
South Catalinas Recreation Room
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 22
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Entanglement and nonlocality in quantum gravity
Will Donnelly, UCSB
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Earth Day Resource Fair
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Information-theoretic bounds and phase transitions in community detection and high-dimensional clustering
Cristopher Moore, Santa Fe Institute
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Cosmology beyond the power spectrum and how to keep it simple
Marcel Schmittfull, Postdoctoral Fellow, Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics (BCCP), U.C. Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
TBA
Sam Ballas, RTG Visiting Assistant Present, Mathematics, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Studies in Aquatic Locomotion: Discovery through simulations
Iman Borazjani, Assistant Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University at Buffalo SUNY
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Accelerating Innovation: Physical Science Startups at Cyclotron Road
Raymond Weitekamp, polySpectra project lead, Cyclotron Road Accelerator, PhD in Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Iron Hydride Complexes Supported by Simple Triphosphine Ligands as Precatalysts for the Catalytic Conversion of Dinitrogen to Ammonia
Trixia Marie Buscagan, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Assessing Scientific Theories
Stephan Hartmann, Professor of Philosophy of Science and Alexander von Humboldt Professor, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Atom waveguide QED for efficient multiphoton sources
Alejandro González-Tudela, Postdoctoral Scholar, Max Planck Institute for Quantum Optics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Lithosphere structure and dynamics beneath mainland China revealed by the CEArray
Fenglin Niu, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Finite time blowup for semilinear wave equations
Terry Tao, Professor, Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Off Campus
Harmonic maps and heat flows on hyperbolic spaces
Marius Lemm, Graduate Student, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 23
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Gates Annex Patio
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 24
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 25
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Steele 102
"Synthetic circuits for feedback and detection in bacteria"
Victoria Hsiao, Bioenigineering PhD Candidate, Bioengineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Dynamic Materials: From Cephalopods to Shapeshifters
Alon A. Gorodetsky, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Investigating Filaments of the Bacterial Cytoskeleton by CryoEM
Jan Lowe, Structural Studies Division Head and Group Leader, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Planet Nine from Outer Space
Michael Brown, Richard and Barbara Rosenberg Professor and Professor of Planetary Astronomy, Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Inflatable Dark Matter and the Diphoton Resonance: New Phenomenology with a Simple Lagrangian
Sam McDermott, SUNY Stony Brook
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
CMS Seminar
Hadas Kress-Gazit, Associate Professor, Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Perception as an inference problem
Bruno Olshausen, Professor, Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute and School of Optometry, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
A new proof of the decomposition theorem
Brad Drew, Department of Mathematics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Building and controlling complex interconnected systems
Nikolai Matni, Postdoctoral Scholar in Computing & Mathematical Sciences, Computing & Mathematical Sciences
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 26
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Increased Brain Uptake of Targeted Nanoparticles by Adding an Acid-Cleavable Linkage Between Transferrin and the Nanoparticle Core
Andrew Clark, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Davis group, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Interactive and Interpretable Machine Learning Models for Human Machine Collaboration
Been Kim, Research Scientist, Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Eigenvalue Attraction and Disordered Hamiltonian Density of States
Ramis Movassagh, IBM
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Red Door Cafe
Consent, Cupcakes, and Denim
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Sustainable Living Workshops
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Crystalline coatings for gravitational-wave test masses
Garrett Cole, President CRYSTALLINE MIRROR SOLUTIONS LLC, CRYSTALLINE MIRROR SOLUTIONS LLC
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Continuous tensor networks for quantum fields: Scale invariance and loss of information along the RG flow
Guifre Vidal, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 153
The complexity of the classification problem for multiplier algebras of Nevanlinna-Pick space
Michael Hartz, Mathematics, University of Waterloo
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Formal Behavioralism
Daniel Diermeier, Dean of the Harris School of Public Policy and Emmett Dedmon Professor of Public Administration, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Circadian Rhythm Networks in Health and Disease
Steve Kay, Adjunct Professor, USC Dornsife College of Letters, Arts, and Sciences, Univeristy of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Discovery and Development of Halaven, a Fully Synthetic Macrocyclic Ketone Analog of Halichondrin B, for the Treatment of Late-Stage Breast Cancer and Soft-Tissue Sarcoma
Frank Fang, Dr., Ph.D., Vice-President, Process Research & Development, Eisai, Inc.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Constraints on Planetesimals from their Thermal Evolution
Shigeru Wakita, Division of Theoretical Astronomy, NAOJ
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
How Can Software Promote Inquiry?
Prof. Matt Turk, Univ. of Illinois
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Computing Isomorphisms between Finite Fields using Elliptic Curves (pt 1 of 2)
Anand Kumar Narayanan, Postdoctoral Scholar, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A Path to New Physics Discovery at the LHC
Si Xie, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 27
8:00 am - 
5/3
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 308
Constant-round Interactive-proofs for Delegating Computation
Omer Reingold, Samsung Research America
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
National Denim Day- Wear Jeans ALL DAY
Feminist Club
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
TBA
Dan-Virgil Voiculescu, Professor, Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
Some C*-algebras which are coronas of non-C*-Banach algebras.
Dan-Virgil Voiculescu, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
A new approach to monetary policy
John Cochrane, Senior Fellow, Hoover Institution, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Driving Synthesis by Oxidation
Jean-Philip G. Lumb, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Cold War Geographies and the Making of the Indian Space Program
Asif Siddiqi, Eleanor Searle Visiting Professor of History, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The dynamics of changing winter temperature extremes
Andrew Rhines, Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Atmosphere, Ocean and Climate Dynamics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Continuing the Legacy of Supernova Cosmology
Ryan Foley, Univ. of Illinois
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Kristin Persson, Staff Scientist, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Seminar in Computing & Mathematical Sciences
Anima Anandkumar, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, U.C. Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sloan 151
Representations of multiplier algebras of Nevanlinna-Pick spaces
Michael Hartz, Graduate Student, Department of Mathematics, University of Waterlook
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 28
10:00 am - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
(CANCELLED) Seth Guikema, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Conference Room
Safe Zone Training – Staff & Faculty Session 1
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Sustainable Living Workshops
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
String Theory and the CMB
Liam McAllister, Associate Professor of Physics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Optical nanosensor: Pushing its limits for translational medicine
Qimin Quan, PhD, Rowland Junior Fellow/Principal Investigator, Rowland Institute, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Small RNAs Fighting Genome Invaders: From Bacteria to Mammals
Alexei Aravin, Assistant Professor of Biology, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Lubin-Tate Deformation Spaces and $(\phi,\Gamma)$-Modules
Anne Carter, Mathematics, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
On Changing False Beliefs: Two Cases from Experimental Economics and Their Economic Implications
Vernon L. Smith, George L. Argyros Endowed Chair in Finance and Economics, Chapman University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
South Catalinas Recreation Room
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 29
All Day Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Expanding the landscape of N=2 Super-conformal field theories.
Mario Martone, University of Cincinnati
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Watson 104
Superconducting coherent caloritronics
Francesco Giazotto, NEST, Istituto Nanoscienze, CNR & Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 125
Procrastination with Variable Present Bias
Nicole Immorlica, Senior Researcher, Microsoft Research New England
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Conference Room
Safe Zone Training – Staff & Faculty Session 2
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Understanding Micro- and Macro-Mechanics of Soil Liquefaction: A Necessary Step for Field-Scale Assessment
Utkarsh Mital, Understanding Micro- and Macro-Mechanics of Soil Liquefaction: A Necessary Step for Field-Scale Assessment, Mechanical and Civil Engineering
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 151
Randomness of Fractional Parts and Fourier Series
Zachary Chase, Undergraduate Student, Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Gravitational Lensing of the Transient Sky
Liang Dai, NASA Einstein Fellow, School of Natural Sciences, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 213
A Posteriori Error Estimation Techniques for Finite Element Methods
Professor Zhiqiang Cai, Purdue University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
SUCCESS AT LAST !
Fred Culick, Richard L. and Dorothy M. Hayman Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Professor of Jet Propulsion, Emeritus, GALCIT, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
On Hamiltonian Gromov-Witten theory for symplectic reductions
Rui Wang, Mathematics, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
7:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Evidence for Mechanism-Based Inactivation of Cytochrome P450 by Diazo Reagents, Its Implications for Carbene Transfer Reactions, and Mitigation by Directed Evolution
Hans Renata, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Spectroscopic signatures of Weyl semimetals beyond photoemission
Stefanos Kourtis, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Princeton
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Linking the seismic structure of Earth's uppermost inner core to features at the inner core boundary
Lauren Waszek, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 30
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
11:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
4th Annual PRISM Amateur Drag Show
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
4/22 - 
4/23
Add this event to my calendar
4/23 - 
4/24
Add this event to my calendar
4/23 - 
4/24
Add this event to my calendar
4/29 - 
5/13
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar