S M T W T F S
Wk
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
Wk
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
Wk
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
Wk
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
Wk
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2016-02-07

Week of February 7, 2016

Sunday, February 7
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Special Event
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Braun Athletic Center, Multipurpose Room
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 8
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Crellin 151
Design, Synthesis, and Study of Novel Platforms for Iron-N2 Chemistry and Photoinduced, Copper-Mediated C-N Bond Formation
Sid Creutz, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Peters group, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Bayesian Uncertainty Quantification for Solutions to Differential Equation Models
Dave Campbell, Associate Professor, Department of Statistics and Actuarial Science, and Director, Management and System Science, Simon Fraser University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 153
Maximal representations and projective structures on iterated sphere bundles
Anna Wienhard, Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics & Physics, University of Heidelberg
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Dry Ice on Mars
Candice Hansen, Senior Scientist, Planetary Science Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
3D Chromatin and Chromosome Conformations and Gene Expression Control
Peter Fraser, Nuclear Dynamics Programme, The Babraham Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Type Ia Supernovae and Heavy Metals From Dark Matter
Joseph Bramante, Notre Dame University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
II_1 Factors with Non-isomorphic Ultrapowers
Adrian Ioana, Professor, Mathematics, UCSD
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sloan 159
Computational and descriptive complexity
Martino Lupini, Bateman Research Instructor, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sloan 153
Chern--Simons theory, surface separability, representation volumes, and dominations of 3-manifolds
Shicheng Wang, Peking University
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
8:30 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 9
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Sloan 153
An introduction to Weil groups
Andrei Frimu, Graduate Student, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Fundamentals of Sustainability Science and Engineering Guest Lecturer
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Modeling and Control of Online Advertising
Niklas Karlsson, VP, Research and Development, AOL/ Verizon
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Probing the universe on a table top experiment
Atta Almasi, Physics, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 159
Revisiting the first-order theories of McDuff's II_1 factors
Isaac Goldbring, Assistant Professor, Mathematics, University of Illinois at Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Compiling qubits
Jon Yard, Microsoft
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Understanding the Directly Imaged Planets
Mark Marley, Dr., NASA Ames
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Probing Small Planets at Several AU with Microlensing
Dr. Jennifer Yee, Harvard-CfA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Polynomials representing primes
James Maynard, Mathematical Institute, Magdalen College
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 10
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Stratospheric variability and tropospheric responses
Aditi Sheshadri, Postdoctoral Research Scientist, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Resonant-Phonon Harvesting
Massoud Kaviany, Heat Transfer Physics Laboratory, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Orbits and Atmospheres of Directly Imaged Exoplanets
Quinn Konopacky, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Revising Current Concepts Regarding the Organization and Function of Immune Responses: Relevance to Health and Disease
Edward Medof, Case Western
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
8:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Braun Athletic Center, Multipurpose Room
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 pm - 
11:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 11
8:00 am - 
3:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
8:50 am - 
11:30 am
East Bridge 114
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Watson 104
Frequency Divide-and-Conquer Approach to Creating Ultrabroadband Frequency Combs in the Infrared
Konstantin Vodopyanov, 21st Century Scholar Chair & Professor of Optics & Photonics, and Physics, College of Optics, University of Central Florida
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Schlinger 101
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The Novel Neurotechnologies: simultaneous 3D all-optical imaging and activation of neurons in living brains
Rafael Yuste, M.D., PhD., Department of Biological Sciences, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Reconstitution of T cell signaling: new insights into the activation and suppression of the T cell response
Enfu Hui, Ph.D., Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology, HHMI and University of California, San Francisco
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
South Catalinas Recreation Room
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 12
12:00 am - 
Saturday 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 213
Exponential Integrators of EPIRK-type: Construction, Analysis and Implementation
Assistant Professor Mayya Tokman, University of California, Merced
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Fivebranes and 3-manifold homology
Pavel Putrov, IAS
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Structure of protocols for XOR functions
Schachar Lovett, UCSD
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
Abhijit Gadde, IAS
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Probing Gravity: CMB Lensing, Galaxies, and Intensity Mapping
Anthony Pullen, McWilliams Postdoctoral Fellow, McWilliams Center for Cosmology, Carnegie Mellon University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Foliations and flow box decompositions
Rachel Roberts, Professor, Mathematics, Washington University in St. Louis
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Weather Sensing and Laser Communications for Nanosatellites
Kerri Cahoy, Boeing Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Geodetic constraints on water in the Wharton Basin asthenosphere
Sylvain Barbot, Earth Observatory of Singapore
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
New Catalysts for Electrochemical CO2 Reduction
Sonja Francis, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Primes with restricted digits
James Maynard, Professor, Mathematical Institute, Magdalen College University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Primes with restricted digits
James Maynard, Professor, Mathematical Institute, Magdalen College University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Epigenetic Mechanisms of Tumor Initiation and Evolution
Bradley Bernstein, Harvard
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sloan 151
Cancellation for the multilinear Hilbert and simplex transforms
Terence Tao, Professor, Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, February 13
12:00 am - 
2/14
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
2/3 - 
Tuesday 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
2/6 - 
Sunday 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
2/6 - 
Sunday 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar