S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2014-10-19

Week of October 19, 2014

Monday, October 20
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Millikan Board Room
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Towards a comprehensive seismic Earth model
Andreas Fichtner, Assistant Professor, Computational Seismology, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Stellar particle physics
Alexander Friedland, LANL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Speaker TBD
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Linear Genetics: (the Linear Algebra of) Genotype-Phenotype Association Studies
Professor Lior Pachter, Department of Mathematics, University of California at Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 21
8:30 am - 
3:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Garden of the Associates
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Real Data Science @ NASA
Chris Mattmann, Chief Architect, Instrument Software and Science Data Systems Section, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Political Competition in Legislative Elections
Mattias Polborn, Director of Graduate Studies, Professor of Economics, Department of Economics, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, University of Illinois
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Stochastic and Deterministic Processes for Patterning the Drosophila Visual System
Claude Desplan, Professor of Biology, Department of Biology, New York University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Extreme Outflows and the Gas Around Galaxies
Dr. Aleks Diamond-Stanic, Univ. of Wisconsin - Madison
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 22
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
The Ginzburg-Landau equations with self-generated magnetic field
Christian Hainzl, Dr., Mathematics, University of Tuebingen
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Rethinking Asymmetric Synthesis: The Development of General Metal-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions that Enable the Use of Optically Active Nucleophiles
Mark R. Biscoe, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, The City College of New York
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
PandaX: A dark matter experiment at China JinPing Underground Lab
Xiangdong Ji, University of Maryland/Shanghai Jian Tong University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Preludes to a Theory and Phenomenology of Galactic Winds
Todd Thompson, Ohio State
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Large-scale Observational Constraints on GPP in Earth System Models using Atmospheric Carbonyl Sulfide
Elliott Campbell, Associate Professor, Department of Environmental Engineering, University of California, Merced
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Government Interventions in a Dynamic Market with Adverse Selection (with Andy Skrzypacz)
William Fuchs, Assistant Professor, Berkeley-Haas Finance Group, Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Complexify Biomimetics
Filipe Natalio, Group Leader of Bioinorganic & Biomimetic Chemistry, Chemie, Physik und Mathematik, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 23
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Steele 102
Modeling and Computational Challenges for Large-Eddy Simulation of Turbulent Combustion Systems
Suresh Menon, Professor, School of Aerospace Engineering, Georgia Tech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
Variations on the finite Gowers' Theorem and the Lelek fan
Dana Bartosova, Mathematics, University of San Paolo
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Price Discovery Through Options
Semyon Malamud, Assistant Professor of Finance, Swiss Finance Institute SFI
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Models for the origin of biological homochirality
Donna G. Blackmond, Professor, Department of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Exploring sp2-bonded materials: From graphene liquid cells to atomic collapse
Alex Zettl, Professor of Physics, Physics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Treasure Room
Is Time Hollow, or Just the Earth? The Strange Case of James Ross Island
Gillen Wood, Professor of English and Director of the Sustainability Studies Initiative in the Humanities, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 24
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Resurgence in quantum field theory: handling the Devil's invention
Aleksey Cherman, University of Minnesota
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
12:45 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Ultrahigh-resolution quantum optical coherence tomography using ultra-broadband entangled photon pairs
Masayuki Okano, Postdoctoral Fellow, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Making Supersymmetric Quivers from N=(0,2) Sigma Models
Arkady Vainshtein, University of Minnesota
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Cahill 370
Cosmological Simulations of Galaxy Cluster Outskirts
Camille Avestruz, Graduate Student, Department of Physics, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Mall
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
Attosecond Electron Control
Mohammed Tharwat Hassan, Postdoctoral Scholar, Zewail group, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:20 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 25
10:00 am - 
11:50 am
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar