S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2019-02-17

Week of February 17, 2019

Monday, February 18
All Day
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 19
9:00 am - 
9:00 am
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Controlling Electrochemistry Using Electrolyte Design
Chibueze Amanchukwu, TomKat Center Postdoctoral Fellow in Sustainable Energy, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Grounding Reinforcement Learning with Real-world Dialog Applications
Zhou Yu, Assistant Porfessor, Computer Science, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Broad 100
Josh Tenenbaum, Professor, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
CANCELLED
Benson Farb, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Making the Impossible Possible (General Lecture)
Molly Shoichet, University Professor and Canada Research Chair, Tissue Engineering Senior Advisor to President on Science & Engineering Engagement, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Using Site-Specific Carbon Isotope Ratios to Constrain the Formation Pathways of Alanine on Murchison Meteorite
Elle Chimiak, Graduate Student, Geochemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Genomes and AI: From Packing to Regulation
Caroline Uhler, Associate Profssor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Institute for Data, Systems and Society, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Metabolic Control of Development”
Utpal Banerjee, Professor, Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 20
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 322
A Simple Sublinear-Time Algorithm for Counting Arbitrary Subgraphs via Edge Sampling
Sepehr Assadi, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
12:30 pm
Braun Gym
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Moore B280
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
1:00 pm
Braun Gym
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Annenberg 213
Multiscale Model Reduction for Heterogeneous Problems
Guanglian Li, Newton International Fellow. Imperial College London, UK, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg Lounge (2nd Floor)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The theory of D-modules
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Materials from Nanoscale to Bulk: Assembly, Properties, and Applications in Optoelectronics and Renewable Energy
Osman Bakr, Associate Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, KAUST (Saudi Arabia)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Intro to Decoupling
Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Chirality, Alzheimer’s Disease and Amyloid Beta
Jevgenij Raskatov, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Santa Cruz
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The Great Atmospheric Washing Machine: Concomitant Variability in High-latitude Aerosols, Water Isotopes and the Hydrologic Cycle
Brad Markel, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
The Legible Image: Translating Pictorial Knowledge in Early Colonial Mexico
Daniela Bleichmar, Professor of Art History and History and Associate Provost for Faculty and Student Initiatives in the Arts and Humanities, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
What Happens When a Massive Star Fails (Sort of) to Explode?
Eliot Quataert, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Information theory of multiple-access channels with many users
Yury Polyanskiy, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Tools of the Trade: Influencing the Cellular Microenvironment In Vitro and In Vivo (Technical Lecture)
Molly Shoichet, University Professor and Canada Research Chair, Tissue Engineering Senior Advisor to President on Science & Engineering Engagement, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 21
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The Importance of Interfaces: Using Ionic Liquids and Nanodiamonds to Explore New Concepts in Materials Design
Matthew Gebbie, GLAM postdoctoral fellow, Materials Science & Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Expanding ocean utilization through symbiotic offshore systems.
Maha Haji, Project Engineer, ATA Engineering
Add this event to my calendar
11:40 am - 
1:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
BallerTV and Automated Broadcasting
Collin Murphy, BallerTV
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
“Engineered Protein Degradation for Time-Resolved Proteomics in Bacteria”
Elliott Mackrell, Graduate Student, Tirrell Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
In the Distance by Hernan Diaz
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
1:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Probing the axiverse with superconducting radiofrequency cavities
Yoni Kahn, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
2:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 312
New regimes of the small-scale turbulent dynamo and astrophysical implications
Siyao Xu, Hubble Fellow, Department of Astronomy, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Southeast Asian Rainfall and Monsoon History – A new view from multi-proxy speleothem records
Kathleen Johnson, Associate Professor, Earth System Science, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Correlations in moire flat bands: topological order, symmetry breaking, and superconductivity
Andrea Young, Assistant Professor of Physics, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Directional operators and the multiplier problem for the polygon
Francesco Di Plinio, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
7:20 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 22
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Low-dimensional Halide Perovskites for Light Harvesting and Optical Sources
Li Na Quan, postdoctoral fellow, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
3:30 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Constraining QFT using Modular Theory
Nima Lashkari, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Bechtel Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
High-Energy Astrophysics with Exoplanet Satellites: AGN, Jets, and Blazars
Krista Lynne Smith, Postdoctoral Scholar, Deartment of Physics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
2/24
Linde Hall 310
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Some Current Challenges in Metal 3D Printing
Adrian Lew, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Jorgensen 126
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Kelly Ruijie Zhang, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Inside the Cycle: Understanding Decomposition of Key Catalytic Intermediates in Olefin Metathesis
Gwendolyn (Gwen) Bailey, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Alumni House, 345 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
2/22 - 
2/24
Linde Hall 310
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, February 23
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
1/7 - 
6/14
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar