S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2019-02-03

Week of February 3, 2019

Sunday, February 3
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 4
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 237
Family Background and Career Outcomes for Exam Degree Holders in the Qing (1644-1911)
Cameron Campbell, Professor and Acting Head, Division of Social Science, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Rigidity and Deformation
Nina Amenta, Professor of Computer Science, University of California at Davis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Rank 2 local systems and abelian varieties
Raju Krishnamoorthy, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
The Cave that Knew your Future and where Heroin Lives: Tale of Two Isotopes
Ali Pourmand, Associate Professor, MGS Gradate Program Director, Department of Marine Geosciences, University of Miami
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Enzymatic Oxidation of Methane"
Amy Rosenzweig, Professor, Molecular Biosciences and Chemistry, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 5
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
TBA
Arun Viswanathan, Cyber Security Researcher, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Bechtel Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Chasing Quantum Codes: how to Outsmart a Brute-Force Approach
Johannes Bausch, University of Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
“Mechanics of Behavior in Non-Neuronal Systems - and Other Puzzles from the Depths of the Ocean”
Manu Prakash, Associate Professor, Bioengineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Sounding Titan's seas
Marco Mastrogiuseppe, Postdoc, Planetary Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 6
8:00 am - 
2/12
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 322
Fully Bideniable Interactive Encryption
Ran Canetti, BU and TAU
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Measures agreeing on invariant subsets
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Bechtel Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Can Climate Models Correctly Simulate the Continuum of Temperature Variability?
Julien Emile-Geay, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Polynomial Method 2
Nets Katz, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
A Systematic Exploration of Extragalactic Nuclear Transients with the Zwicky Transient Facility
Suvi Gezari, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
The Borel-Weil-Bott theorem
Victor Zhang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Harnessing data science to transform experimental materials discovery
Taylor Sparks, Assistant Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, University of Utah
Add this event to my calendar
2/6 - 
2/12
no location
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 7
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Hacking the Human--Cybersecurity and You
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Quantum phase transitions in ZnO two-dimensional electron systems
Joseph Falson, Nobel Laureate Fellowship postdoctoral researcher, Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
TBD
Amine Benzerga, Professor, Aerospace Engineering, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Heavy-traffic Delay Optimality in Pull-based Load Balancing Systems: Necessary and Sufficient Conditions.
Xingyu Zhou, Graduate Student, ECE, The Ohio State University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
TBD
Rebekah Silva, Graduate Student, Barton Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Virtualitics -- AI-driven Visual Analytics Using Immersive Virtual Environments
Ciro Donalek, Virtualitics
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Aeolian bedform preservation on Mars
Mackenzie Day, Assistant professor, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Algebraic Twists of GL(3)-Modular Forms
Philippe Michel, EPFL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Prediction in immune repertoires
Aleksandra Walczak, Permanent Researcher of the Centre National Recherche Scientifique at Laboratoire Physique Théorique, Ecole Normale Supérieure
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Activating ion channels with drugs and ultrasound
Jianmin Cui, Ph.D., Professor, School of Engineering & Applied Science, Washington University in St. Louis
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 8
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Dynamic Imaging of Chiral and Topological Excitations in Magnetism
Felix Büttner, postdoctoral researcher, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
3d Bosonization with Boundaries
Kyle Aitken, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Student Seminar - Alex Dalzell and Robbie Polski
 
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 273
A Systematic Approach to Tilted Black Hole Accretion
Chris White, Postdoctoral Researcher, KITP, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Stable cubulations in mapping class groups
Matthew Durham, Department of Mathematics, UC, Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Jorgensen 126
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Can energy-eddies of 100 meters size be understood from eddies of 1 centimeter size?
Adrián Lozano-Durán, Postdoctoral Fellow, Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Nickel-Catalyzed Secondary Alkylations and Fluoroalkylations via C–H Activation
Sebastian Lackner, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
Linde Hall 310
Uniform Bounds for the bilinear Hilbert transform
Gennady Uraltsev, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Linde Hall 310
An introduction to Boolean-valued analysis
Asgar Jamneshan, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Theodore von Kármán Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, February 9
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
1/7 - 
6/14
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar