S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2019-01-20

Week of January 20, 2019

Sunday, January 20
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Dawn of the Age of Gravitational-Wave and Multi-Messenger Astronomy
Jameson Rollins, Interferometer Control Scientist, LIGO, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, January 21
All Day
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 22
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Modern Markets Require Modern Technologies
George Papa, CEO & FOUNDER of SpiderRock
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Verification vs. Approximate sampling: How hard is it to verify "quantum supremacy"?
Dominik Hangleiter, University of Berlin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Reshaping Global Trade: The Immediate and Long-Term Effects of Bank Failures
Chenzi Xu, PhD Candidate in Economics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Approximate polynomials, higher order Fourier analysis and
Frederick Manners, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Privately Learning High-Dimensional Distributions
Gautam Kamath, Microsoft Research Fellow, Simons Institute for the Theory of Computing
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Germline Mitochondrial Inheritance and Selection"
Ruth Lehmann, Professor & Department Chair, Cell Biology, New York School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
"Using Magnetic Topology to Probe the Sources of Mars' Nightside Ionosphere" & "Aggregate Hazes in Exoplanet Atmospheres"
Danica Adams, Graduate Student, Planetary Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 23
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Dense orbits in the space of subequivalence relations, II
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 187
Bourgain-Guth method (Ch. 9)
Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Global Optimization by means of Parabolic Relaxation
Ramtin Madani, Professor, Electrical Engineering, The University of Texas at Arlington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Natural Cohomology on P1 x P1
Pablo Solis, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Era of Surveys and the Fifth Paradigm of Science
Alex Szalay, John Hopkins Univ.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Chemistry on Ice: Shedding Light on Arctic Halogen Photochemistry
Kerri Pratt, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, January 24
All Day
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Seismicity-Permeability Coupling in Reservoirs and Caprocks - CANCELED
Derek Elsworth, Professor, Energy and Geo-Environmental Engineering, Pennsylvania State University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Decentralized Statistical Learning in Adversarial Environments: Byzantine Gradient Descent
Lili Su, Postdoctoral Scholar, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Kuna -- Fast, Cheap, AND Good: Making Dumb Cameras Smart with Cloud AI
Haomiao Huang, Kuna
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Keith Spalding 410
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Euler systems and local representation theory
Christopher Skinner, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
A Broken Promise? The Origin of Post-Cold War NATO Expansion
Mary Sarotte, Research Associate in Center for European Studies, Harvard University; Visiting Associate in History, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
On the Motion of the Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) and its Role in Disease Processes of the Central Nervous System (CNS)
Juan Lasheras, Professor, Stanford and Beverly Penner Professor of Engineering and Applied Sciences, University California San Diego (UCSD)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Spinning up a silicon-based quantum processor
Jason Petta, Professor of Physics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Polyelectrolyte Assemblies: Fundamentals and Applications
Jodie Lutkenhaus, Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Linde Hall 387
Breaking the ½-Barrier for the Twisted Second Moment of Dirichlet L-Functions
Kyle Pratt, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 25
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
School-Day Programs: Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Alba Grassi, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, Stony Brook University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Interactive Learning and Decision Making with Machines and People
Yuxin Chen, Postdoctoral Scholar, Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Unconditional separation of finite and infinite-dimensional quantum correlations
Andrea Coladangelo, Graduate Student, Vidick Group
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Harmonic Maps and Teichmuller Theory
Nathaniel Sagman, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Constraining populations of compact binaries and their progenitors from gravitational wave detections
Daniel Wysocki, Graduate Student, Astrophysical Sciences and Technology, Rochester Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Crellin 151
Synthesis, Characterization and Reactivity of "Reverse Pyridine" Bis(phosphinite) Pincer Complexes
Nicholas Swisher, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Laser absorption imaging of non-equilibrium flows at extreme conditions
Dr. Mitchell Spearrin, Assistant Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Jorgensen 126
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Modular tensor categories from the Coulomb branch
Du Pei, Theoretical Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
TBA
Asgar Jamneshan, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
5:45 pm
Completeness of exponential functions: Beurling-Malliavin and Type problems
Alexei Poltoratski, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
1/26
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Movie screening for German 130b & 132b // In German with English subtitles
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, January 26
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
1/7 - 
6/14
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar