S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2019-01-06

Week of January 6, 2019

Monday, January 7
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
6/14
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
2:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Human Resources
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
 
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer: Six Degrees of Separation
James M. Mayer, Charlotte Fitch Roberts Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
New Technologies for Sub-GeV Dark Matter Searches
Noah Kurinsky, Fermilab
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1/7 - 
6/14
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 8
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Location to be announced
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Sangjin Yoo, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Anupama Lakshaman, Graduate Student, Bioengineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
11:50 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Moore B270
Mixed-Signal Processing for Machine Learning
Daniel Bankman, PhD Candidate, Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Human Resources
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Pseudorandom Quantum States
Zhengfeng Ji, University of Technology Sydney (UTS)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
"The Formation and Timing of Near-surface Na-carbonate Deposits on Ceres" & "The Chemistry of the Hunter Becomes the Hunted: Observational Constraints on Methanol Formation in Orion KL"
Nathan Stein, Graduate Student, Planetary Science, Caltech
Olivia Wilkins, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 9
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Bernoulli Disjointness
Andy Zucker, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu–PRG, Université Paris Diderot
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Machine Learning and Computer Vision for Processing-Property Analyses
Samantha Daly, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, The University of California at Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, January 10
8:30 am - 
11:00 am
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Settling of Cohesive Sediment: Particle-resolved Simulations
Eckart Meiburg, Professor, Mechanical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Activision-Blizzard -- Data science for game development
Dean Wyatte, Activision
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Moore B270
Imaging at relativistic speeds; the new space between sensing and imaging
Barmak Heshmat, Head of Optics, Meta Augmented Reality
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
"Outlier Blindness": Efficient Coding Generates an Inability to Represent Extreme Values
Elise Payzan-LeNestour, Associate Professor, School of Banking and Finance, University of New South Wales, Sydney
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Complex life in the Boring Billion
Heda Agíc, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Precision measurement of mild brain trauma using an instrumented mouthguard
David B. Camarillo, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering and Neurosurgery, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Fundamental limits on the thermodynamics of circuits
David Wolpert, Professor of Physics, Santa Fe Institute
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 11
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Virasoro analytic bootstrap
Scott Collier, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Physics archaeology: unearthing a 45 year old quantum spin liquid
Patrick Lee, William & Emma Rogers Professor of Physics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Chaos and CFT data in large c CFT_2
David Ramirez, UC Davis/QMAP
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Numerical relativity: black holes and beyond
Serguei Ossokine, Junior Scientist/Postdoc, Astrophysical and Cosmological Relativity, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Rigidity and geometricity of surface group actions
Kathryn Mann, Department of Mathematics, Brown University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Jorgensen 126
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Dynamic slip wall model for large-eddy simulation
Jane Bae, Postdoctoral Scholar, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Carbon-Fluorine Reductive Elimination from Nickel(III) Complexes
Heejun Lee, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 310
Computability questions in planar conformal geometry
Ilia Binder, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Linde Hall 310
Embedding the Heisenberg group into a Euclidean space with bounded distortion
Terence Tao, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Theodore von Kármán Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, January 12
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
12/15 - 
Sunday 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar