S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
Wk
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
Wk
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
Wk
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
Wk
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
Wk
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2018-12-02

Week of December 2, 2018

Sunday, December 2
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, December 3
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:20 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Understanding the Spectrum of Slow Earthquakes
Jessica D. Hawthorne, Associate Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Ultraheavy resonances at the LHC
Bogdan Dobrescu, FNAL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Schlinger 101
High-resolution spectroscopy of open-shell molecules in nearly degenerate states
Jinjun Liu, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B270
Demystifying the Nature Research Journal Editorial Processes
David Pile, Editor, Nature Photonics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Thin sets of primes in arithmetic
Yunqing Tang, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Radical Frontiers in Catalysis
Theodore (Ted) Betley, Professor of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Chandler Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, December 4
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Bechtel Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
12:50 pm
Millikan 9th Floor
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Engineering topological superconductivity in III-V Josephson junctions
Fokko de Vries, Graduate Student, Leo Kouwenhoven's Group, TU Delft
Add this event to my calendar
12:20 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Theoretical Heterogeneous Electrochemistry - From Quantum Mechanics to Machine Learning
Yufeng Huang, Graduate Student, Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Universal fault-tolerant measurement-based quantum computation
Sam Roberts, University of Sydney
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Counseling Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Bernoulli shifts and entropy theory
Brandon Seward, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The Solar System at thermal wavelengths: an insight into planetary processes
Arielle Moulet, Assistant Scientist, National Radio Astronomy Observatory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Reasoning in Bayesian Opinion Exchange Networks is Computationally Hard
Jan Hazla, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Consistency of Other-regarding Preferences
Han Seo, Graduate Student, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, December 5
11:00 am - 
1:30 pm
Athenaeum
with Kenneth Libbrecht, Professor of Physics
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
12:30 pm
JPL
Add this event to my calendar
11:40 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Annenberg 243
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Outline of Virtual Haken conjecture
Lei Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Localization for W-algebras
Gurbir Dhillon, Mathematics Department, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
No Seminar - resumes January 9, 2019
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Design of Lotteries and Waitlists for Affordable Housing Allocation
Peng Shi, Assistant Professor, Marshall School of Business, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Estimation after Parameter Selection
Tirza Routtenberg, Senior Lecturer, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Ben-Gurion University of Negev
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
From electron-phonon and ionic transport properties to computational discovery of new materials for energy conversion and storage
Boris Kozinsky, Associate Professor, Computational Materials Science, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Ten Thousand Pieces of Blue Sky: Building towards the complete picture of exoplanet demographics
Jessie Christiansen, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Cho Oyu and Denali
Kai Zinn, Howard and Gwen Laurie Smits Professor of Biology, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, December 6
9:30 am - 
3:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Soft Materials for Soft Machines
Lihua Jin, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
EFF -- How EFF Uses CS to Fight Censorship and Defend Online Privacy
Jeremy Gillula, EFF
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Keck 142
Cooling by Measurement
Joerg Wrachtrup, Professor, Physics, University of Stuttgart
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
The Bourgain Guth method
Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Randomized Algorithms for Convex and Non-Convex Optimization
Mert Pilanci, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Sulfur systematics illuminate the elusive record magma redox evolution
Rita Economos, Assistant Professor, Dedman College of Humanities & Sciences, Southern Methodist University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Semiparametrically Efficient Estimation of the Average Linear Regression Function
Bryan Graham, Associate Professor, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Structure of the Mordell-Weil Group Over $\mathbb{Z}_p$ - Extensions
Jaehoon Lee, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Controlled Randomness: Wondering Between Synthetic and Biological Materials
Ting Xu, Professor, Chemistry & Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
Douglas Stanford, Associate Professor of Physics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Movie screening for German 130c & 132c // In (Swiss) German with English subtitles
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, December 7
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Sigma model on Flags
Kantaro Ohmori, IAS
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Asset Pricing in the Cross Section of Stocks
Angad Singh, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 125
A Theory of Recursive Aggregation with Applications
Hamed Hamze Bajgiran, Graduate Student, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Exact Eigenstates in the Rydberg-blockaded Atom Chain Which Violate the Eigenstate Thermalization Hypothesis
Cheng Ju (Jacob) Lin, Graduate Student, Motrunich Group
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Small-Scale implications of alternative dark matter models
Victor Robles, Postdoctoral Scholar, Dept of Astrophysics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
North Mudd B114F
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Using flat geometry to understand the dynamics of every point - Hausdorff dimension, divergence, and Teichmuller geodesic flow!
Paul Apisa, Department of Mathematics, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Biological propulsion in (and of?) the ocean
John Dabiri, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
A Bound on the Cohomology of Quasiregularly Elliptic Manifolds
Eden Prywes, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Cooperative Bond Activation by a Pentanuclear Nickel Hydride Cluster
Manar Shoshani, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
The Anatomy of Artificial Intelligence
Kate Crawford, Co-Founder and Co-Director of the AI Now Institute at NYU, Distinguished Research Professor at New York University, and a Principal Researcher at Microsoft Research New York
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Chandler Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
8:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
11/26 - 
12/7
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11/26 - 
12/20
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
11/26 - 
Friday 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar