S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
Wk
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
Wk
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
Wk
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
Wk
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2018-11-04

Week of November 4, 2018

Monday, November 5
1:30 pm - 
2:30 pm
Annenberg 105
Semidefinite Approximations of the Matrix Logarithm (and related functions)
Pablo Parrilo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
B Decay Anomalies: Still HQETing
Zoltan Ligeti, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
SW = Gr
Chris Gerig, Mathematics Department, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On analogues of modular units for the moduli stack of Drinfeld shtukas
Zhiyuan Ding, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Fast spectral solvers for computational science and engineering
Oscar P. Bruno, Professor, Computing and Mathematical Sciences, CALTECH
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Inexpensive Electrocatalysts for Nonconventional Water Splitting and Organic Transformation
Yujie Sun, Associate Professor, Chemistry, University of Cincinnati
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Formation of the lunar fossil bulges and its implication for the early Earth and Moon
Shijie Zhong, Professor, Department of Physics, University of Colorado Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
A Floer homology invariant for 3-orbifolds via bordered Floer theory
Biji Wong, CIRGET, Univ. of Montreal
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
11/12
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Off Campus
featuring Mikhail Shapiro, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, Heritage Medical Research Institute Principal Investigator Schlinger Scholar
Add this event to my calendar
11/5 - 
11/12
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 6
11:50 am - 
1:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Off-policy Evaluation and Learning in Theory and in the Wild
Yu-Xiang Wang, Assistant Professor, Computer Science Department, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
12:50 pm
Millikan 9th Floor
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Classical Verification of Quantum Computations
Urmila Mahadev, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Center for Student Services 310 (Career Development Center)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Saturn's Interior Rotation from Cassini Ring Seismology
Chris Mankovich, PhD Candidate, Astronomy & Astrophysics Department, UC Santa Cruz
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Identification and Estimation of Dynamic Structural Models with Unobserved Choices
Yi Xin, Assistant Professor of Economics, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Counseling Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Recent developments on Falconer's distance set conjecture
Yumeng Ou, Department of Mathematics, Baruch College, CUNY
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 7
10:00 am - 
4:00 pm
JPL
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
2:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
11:40 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Annenberg 243
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Outline of Geometrization for fibered 3-manifolds
Lei Chen, Department of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:20 pm - 
4:30 pm
Chandler Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Contrasting the Hydrological Cycle in Past and Future Warm Climates - with Implications for Ocean Overturning Circulation
Natalie J Burls, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Earth Sciences, George Mason University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
TBD
Decker French, Carnegie Observatories
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Tampering with Information
Odilon Camara, Visiting Associate in Economics, Caltech; Associate Professor of Finance and Business Economics, USC Marshall School of Business
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
William Dally, Chief Scientist and Senior Vice President of Research, NVIDIA Corporation; Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Tackling Challenging Drug Targets, a Biophysical Perspective
Michelle Arkin, Professor, Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, UC San Francisco
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Matrix monotone functions on general sets
Otte Heinävaara, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Precision microwave spectroscopy of positronium fine structure
Alberto M. Alonso, University College London
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Robust Catalysts for Solar-Driven Water Splitting
Harry Gray, Arnold O. Beckman Professor of Chemistry; Founding Director, Beckman Institute, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Ascending Denali
Alexander Smirnoff, Southern California Mountaineers Association
Thom Wolfsen, Southern California Mountaineers Association
Todd Martin, Southern California Mountaineers Association
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 8
8:30 am - 
11:00 am
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Sparse Structural System Identification of Nonlinear Systems
Satish Nagarajaiah, Professor, Civil and Mechanical Engineering, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Bacterial interactions in the small intestine of environmental enteropathy mouse model"
Roberta Poceviciute, Graduate Student, Ismagilov Lab, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Promises of Machine Learning for Space Exploration.
Shahrouz Ryan Alimo, Scientist, Machine Learninig, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
CS Technical Interview Workshop with Alums Phil Naecker and Mason Smith
Phil Naecker, TGS Management Company
Mason Smith, TGS Management Company
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
1:30 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
"Dynamic Sensorimotor Control and Brain-Machine Interface"
He Cui, Principal Investigator and Lab Head, Laboratory of Neural Mechanism of Motor Control, Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences Shanghai, China
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
1:30 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
“Population Coding of Hand Movements in the Primate Brain"
Hansjorg Scherberger, Head, Research Group Neurobiology, OPT German Primate Center, Gottingen, Germany
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
A Constellation of Flow Cytometers and Cell Sorters -- Introducing a new Satellite Facility
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Parabolic Rescaling
Liyang Yang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Cahill 370
Electrodynamics inside and outside magnetars
Xinyu Li, Graduate Student, Deartment of Physics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Hyperfinite subequivalence relations of treed equivalence relations, II
Anush Tserunyan, Mathematics Department, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Anoxia, Extinction, and the Carbon Cycle: Insights from Uranium Isotopes
Kimberly Lau, Agouron Geobiology Postdoctoral Fellow, University of California, Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The extent and observable properties of nuclear pasta in neutron star crusts
William Newton, Assistant Professor, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Presentations by Medical Engineering Ph.D. Students: Colin Cook, David Mittelstein, Luizetta Navrazhnykh
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
C3 – Computational Chemistry of Compounds
Aleksndra Vojvodic, Skirkanich Assistant Professor of Innovation, Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering (CBE), University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Slopes in eigenvarieties for definite unitary groups
Lynnelle Ye, Department of Mathematics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Toward a Normative Account of the Capacity Constraints in Cognitive Control: Shared vs. Separated Representations and Interactive vs. Independent Parallelism
Jonathan Cohen, Robert Bendheim and Lynn Bendheim Thoman Professor, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 9
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
't Hooft Defects, Monopole Bubbling, and SQM Localization
T. Daniel Brennan, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Broad B167
A neuroeconomic measure of social avoidance
Johannes Schultz, Assistant Professor, Institute of Experimental Epileptology and Cognition Research, University of Bonn
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Affine Grassmannian with examples
Victor Zhang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
A photonic link for donor spin qubits in silicon
Stephanie Simmons, Asst Professor, Silicon Quantum Technology Lab, Simon Fraser University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
In Search of a Final-Parsec Telescope
Daniel D'Orazio, Einstein Fellow, Institute for Theory and Computation, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Results on Spectral Sequences for Singular Instanton Floer Homology
Sherry Gong, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
North Mudd B114F
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
The Computation and Application of Quasi-Periodic Orbits in Space Trajectory Design
Daniel Scheeres, Professor, Aerospace Engineering Sciences, University of Colorado Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Nonlinear diffusion meets nonlocal interaction
Franca Hoffmann, Department of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On the formal arc space of a reductive monoid 1
Jize Yu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Boronated Cyanometalates: Electronic Structure and Application to Redox Flow Batteries
Brendon McNicholas, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
"The Relationship Between Implicit and Explicit Visuomotor Task Learning in Hippocampus and Parietal Cortex"
Christian Klaes, Emmy Noether Group Leader, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Theodore von Kármán Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, November 10
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
9/4 - 
11/20
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
10/31 - 
11/6
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10/31 - 
Tuesday 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar