S M T W T F S
Wk
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
Wk
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
Wk
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
Wk
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
Wk
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2018-10-28

Week of October 28, 2018

Monday, October 29
8:50 am - 
12:30 pm
South Mudd 365
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Randomized algorithms for accelerating matrix computations
Gunnar Martinsson, Professor of Mathematics, University of Oxford, Visiting Professor of Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado at Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Significant Excess of Electron-Like Events in the MiniBooNE Short-Baseline Neutrino Experiment
En-Chuan Huang, LANL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Chemically caving into climate: Desert, permafrost, and monsoon
Gideon Henderson, Professor of Earth Sciences, Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment, University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On rigid varieties with projective reduction
Shizang Li, Mathematics Department, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Understanding the Genetic Basis for Biological Patterning from the Bottom Up"
Pulin Li, Postdoctoral Fellow, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 30
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
12:50 pm
Millikan 9th Floor
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Green Chemistry Awareness in Drug Discovery
Aaron Siegmund, Senior Scientist, Amgen Inc.
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Protected entanglement in black holes
Isaac Kim, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Counseling Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Discrete groups, Lyapunov exponents, and Hodge theory
Simion Filip, Department of Mathematics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Ultrafast and Non Equilibrium Lattice Dynamics
David A. Reis, Deputy Director of the Stanford PULSE Institute and Professor of Applied Physics and Photon Science, Department of Applied Physics and Photon Science, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Quantum Measurement and Ontology
Jeff Barrett, Chancellor’s Professor, Department of Logic and Philosophy of Science, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Combining and Comparing Experiments
Omer Tamuz, Assistant Professor of Economics and Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Some unknown unknowns, and some known unknowns in the Standard Model EFT
Michael Trott, University of Copenhagen and CERN VISC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Optical Nanomaterials: Chirality, Refractive Index, and Applications to Solar Energy Conversion
Vivian Ferry, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The Origin of the Moon Within a Terrestrial Synestia
Simon Lock, Postdoc, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Algorithmic and Architectural Foundations for Programmable Molecular Machines: DNA Robots, Information-Processing Circuits, and Reconfigurable Nanostructures"
Lulu Qian, Assistant Professor, Biology & Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Quaternionic Automorphic Forms
Zavosh Amir Khosravi, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 31
8:00 am - 
11/6
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 322
Approximating Edit Distance Within Constant Factor in Truly Sub-Quadratic Time
Michal Koucky, Charles University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Annenberg 243
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Chapter 7-8
Dmirti Gekhtman, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Watching metalloenzymes at work
Amie Boal, Assistant Professor, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, and Department of Chemistry, Pennsylvania State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Magnetism, Superconductivity and Non-trivial Topology in Quantum Materials
Ni Ni, Assistant Professor, Condensed Matter, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Stochastic Dominance under Independent Noise
Luciano Pomatto, Assistant Professor of Economics, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
NASA's Next Astrophysics Flagship: The Wide Field Infrared Survey Telescope (WFIRST)
Jason Rhodes, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Mapping Particulate Air Pollution from Space
David Diner, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
8:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Spooky Tail (Halloween Edition!)
Amina Kinkhabwala, Staff Scientist, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Jeff Santner, Faculty, Mechanical Engineering, Cal State LA
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
10/31 - 
11/6
no location
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 1
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
Friday 5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Market-Proof Your Retirement
Miguel Shefferson, Director, TIAA Institutional Financial Services
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Recovery of Function in Major Spinal Cord Injury using Spinal Stimulatio
Joel Burdick, Richard L. and Dorothy M. Hayman Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Bioengineering; Jet Propulsion Laboratory Research Scientist, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
2:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Nic96 recruits and positions the Channel Nucleoporin Trimer to establish a functional diffusion barrier of the Nuclear Pore Complex"
Stefan Petrovic, Graduate Student, Hoelz Lab, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Northrop Grumman -- Automating Flight Path Generation for Drones
Sokun Kan, DevOps Lead, Advanced Mission Program, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
1:45 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Legends of GALCIT
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:15 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Leonardo is Dead, Long Live the Leonardos
Roger Malina, Arts and Technology Distinguished University Chair, School of Arts Technology and Emerging Communication, University of Texas at Dallas
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Bilinear restriction theory, continued
Zach Chase, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Hyperfinite subequivalence relations of treed equivalence relations
Anush Tserunyan, Mathematics Department, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
3:15 pm - 
4:15 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
The Grand Challenges Scholars Program: Preparing Students for Global Engineering
C.D. Mote, Jr., President, National Academy of Engineering
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Histotripsy: Imaging Guided Ultrasound Therapy for Non-invasive Surgery
Zhen Xu, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Education, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Sphericity and Symmetry Breaking in Asymmetric Diblock Copolymer Melts
Frank Bates, Regents Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Automorphic Forms on Quaternionic Symmetric Domains
Zavosh Amir Khosravi, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Gigapixel Maps of the Cosmic Microwave Background
Suzanne Staggs, Henry DeWolf Smyth Professsor of Physics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Distributed deformation within an accretionary wedge as a possible slow earthquake mechanism
William Schmidt, USC
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 2
All Day
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
5:50 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A geometric perspective on 5d/6d spectra and anomalies
Monica Kang, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Triangles in Cayley graphs
Zachary Chase, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Quantum Error-Correcting Codes in Low-Energy Subspaces
Eugene Tang, Graduate Student, Preskill Group
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 125
Information Design in Service Systems and Markets
Krishnamurthy Iyer, Assistant Professor, School of Operations Research and Information Engineering (ORIE), Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Bootstrapping the long-range Ising model
Connor Behan, Stony Brook University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
How Black Holes Shape Globular Clusters
Kyle Kremer, Graduate Student, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
East Bridge 114
Localization in fractonic random circuits
Rahul Nandkishore, Asst Professor of Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
***CANCELLED***
Alejandra Uranga, Assistant Professor, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Some geometric applications of Heegaard Floer homology
Beibei Liu, Department of Mathematics, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
North Mudd B114F
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Linde Hall 387
An Introduction to Braverman-Kazhdan's Program
Liyang Yang, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
Well-posedness for Some Dispersive PDEs on the Half-line
Erin Compaan, Department of Mathematics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
5:45 pm
A constrained optimization problem for the Fourier transform
Dominique Maldague, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Movie screening for German 130c & 132c // In German with English subtitles
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, November 3
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
2/1 - 
2/1
Linde Hall 255
TBA
Haakan Hedenmalm, Department of Mathematics, Royal Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
9/4 - 
11/20
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar