S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
Wk
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
Wk
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
Wk
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
Wk
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
Wk
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2018-09-30

Week of September 30, 2018

Sunday, September 30
5:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Mall
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 1
10/1 - 
10/5
Add this event to my calendar
8:30 am - 
12:30 pm
South Mudd 365
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
The surface environments and geological processes of Jupiter’s galilean satellites
Katherine de Kleer, Postdoctoral Scholar in Planetary Science, Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
On the equivariant cohomology of Calogero-Moser spaces
Peng Shan, Yau Mathematics Sciences Center, Tsinghua University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Development of LArTPC for Neutrino Physics
Xin Qian, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 2
12:30 pm - 
1:30 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Bioresorbable vascular scaffolds gain ductility, resistance to hydrolysis and radial strength via a unique poly L-lactide microstructure
Karthik Ramachandran, Graduate Student, Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
The Imperfect Beliefs Voting Model
Benjamin Ogden, Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, Texas A & M University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Algebraic Complexity Theory: Lower bounds and Derandomization (1st of 2 parts)
Ben Lee Volk, CMI Postdoctoral Scholar, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Counseling Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Europa’s Geology: Insights from Mapping at the Global to Local Scale
Erin Leonard, Ph.D. Candidate, Planetary Geology, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
6:15 pm - 
9:00 pm
Off Campus
with Chiara Daraio, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Physics
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 3
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 322
Parallel Graph Connectivity in Log Diameter Rounds
Alex Andoni, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
11:40 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Annenberg 243
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Leopard spots and reduction of Kra's theta conjecture
Nate Sagman, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Bringing ecosystem science and remote sensing “down to earth” for environmental and land-use decision-making in drylands from Africa to California
Marc Mayes, Research Geoscientist, Earth Research Institute, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
When Fair Isn’t Fair: Understanding Choice Anomalies Involving Social Preferences
Jeffrey Naecker, Assistant Professor, Department of Economics, Wesleyan University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
New Frontiers in Thermal Transport Modeling
Giuseppe Romano, Research Scientist, Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Terrestrial Planets of Other Stars
David Charbonneau, Harvard
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 4
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Indian Space Program: Recent Achievements & Future Plans
Dr. K. Sivan, Chairman, Indian Space Research Organization
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
1:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Mechanics and Chemistry in Designing Polymers
Meredith Silberstein, Assistant Professor, Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Green Hills Software -- Designing a Secure Smartphone: Beyond Crypto
Tim Menninger, Green Hills Software
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Leading a Double Life: Histones as Copper Reductases"
Siavash Kurdistani, Professor, Department of Biological Chemistry, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Organizational Meeting
Maksym Radziwill/ Nets Katz, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Using Small Molecules to Probe Protein Homeostasis in Bacteria
Jason Sello, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Brown University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
What to do with a Near Term Quantum Computer
Edward Farhi, Cecil & Ida Green Professor of Physics, Emeritus, Google/MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Taphonomic studies of fossil preservation in siliciclastic sediments
Sharon Newman, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 5
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:20 pm - 
3:20 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:10 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Fast radio burst source properties from polarization measurements
Wenbin Lu, Postdoctoral Scholar, TAPIR, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
“Speech Production and Pulsatile Flow over a Surface Protuberance”
Michael W. Plesniak, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, The George Washington University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Embedding Seifert fibered spaces in the 4-sphere
Ahmad Issa, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
North Mudd B114F
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
TBA
Sarah Peluse, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:20 pm - 
7:20 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
5:45 pm
TBA
Philip Isett, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Theodore von Kármán Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 6
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
9/4 - 
11/20
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
9/23 - 
Sunday 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar