S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2018-01-14

Week of January 14, 2018

Monday, January 15
All Day
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 16
8:40 am - 
12:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Possibilities for Probabilities and Reasoning about Boltzmann Brains
Don Page, University of Alberta
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers in Retrospective and Perspective
Alexander Lipton, Alexander Lipton is founder and CEO of StrongHold Labs and Connection Science Fellow at M.I.T.
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 118
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
Section problems for surface bundles
Lei Chen, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
This talk has been rescheduled to Wednesday, January 24, 2018.
Kirill Evdokimov, Assistant Professor, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Ellen Leask, Graduate Student, Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Jennifer Buz, Graduate Student, Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 17
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
A refined Cantor-Bendixson rank for presented Polish spaces
Vibeke Quorning, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Copenhagen
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Differentiability and rectifiability on metric planes
Guy C. David, Mathematical Sciences, Ball State University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Fundamental Neutron Physics at the ILL
Peter Geltenbort, Institut Laue-Langevin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Nanotechnology-Enabled Water Treatment: A Vision to Enable Decentralized Water Treatment and Address Growing Challenges of the Water Energy Nexus
Pedro J.J. Alvarez, George R. Brown Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering at Rice University; Director of the NSF ERC on Nanotechnology-Enabled Water Treatment, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Welcome to the multi-messenger era: a report on the first binary neutron star merger detection
Jennifer Barnes, Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Halide Perovskites: Poor man's high performance semiconductors
Mercouri Kanatzidis, Professor, Chemistry, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Shuttle Catalysis - a Conceptual Blueprint for Reversible Functional Group Transfer
Bill Morandi, Associate Professor, Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"How to Hit HIV Where it Hurts"
Arup Chakrabirty, Founding Director, Institute for Medical Engineering & Science; Robert T. Haslam Professor of Chemical Engineering, Physics, Chemistry and Biological Engineering, MIT, Founding Steering Committee Member, Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT, & Harvard, Associate Member, Broad Institute of MIT & Harvard
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Modern Monetary Circuit Theory and Stability of Financial Ecosystem
Alexander Lipton, Founder and CEO, StrongHold Labs; Connection Science Fellow, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B280
Deterministic Random Matrices
Ilya Soloveychik, Postdoctoral Scholar, School of Engineering and Applied Science, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
IMSS 120
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
7:45 pm
Annenberg 105
Topological Quantum Computation -- Professor Xie Chen, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:10 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, January 18
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
TBD
TBD
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Physics based modeling and data analytics for infrastructure system resilience
Elnaz Esmaeilzadeh Seylabi, Postdoctoral Scholar, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Keith Spalding 118
Author Discussion with Van Choat, Author of Undaunted A Memoir
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
12:50 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Unification from Scattering Amplitudes
Clifford Cheung, Assistant Professor of Theoretical Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Sculpting and Visualizing Micro-Chemical Environments: Tracking Mass Transport, Probing Chemical Kinetics, and Manipulating Suspensions
Todd Squires, Professor and Vice Chair, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
TACIT House, 275 S. Hill Ave.
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 19
10:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Emergent dimensions from large N confinement
Aleksey Cherman, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Improving gravitational-wave detector sensitivity with cryogenic test mass cooling
Johannes Eichholz, Postdoctoral Scholar in Experimental Physics, Adhikari Group
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Watson 104
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Broad 100
"Structural and functional characterization of the E coli MetNI methionine transporter"
Phong Nguyen, Graduate Student, Rees Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Probing the Structure of Active Galactic Nuclei Using Light Echoes
Anna Pancoast, NASA Einstein Fellow, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Homomorphisms of pure mapping class groups to the integers
Nicholas Vlamis, Mathematics Department, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
New Frontiers in Imitation Learning
Yisong Yue, Computing and Mathematical Sciences Department, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Architecture at the nanoscale: Design principles for next-generation catalysts in energy applications
Yuriy Román-Leshkov, Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
TACIT House, 275 S. Hill Ave.
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, January 20
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar