S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
Wk
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
Wk
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
Wk
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
Wk
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2018-05-06

Week of May 6, 2018

Sunday, May 6
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 7
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
Szego" condition on arbitrary subsets of the complex plane
Gokalp Alpan, Department of Mathematics, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
autonomous multi-agent systems developed at JPL
Michael Wolf, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Life and Death by Impact: Drilling for Clues
Sean P. S. Gulick, Research Professor Institute of Geophysics, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
New Frontiers in Cosmology
Cora Dvorkin, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Catalytic Modification of Methane in Non-Conventional Media
Pedro J. Perez, Professor of Inorganic Chemistry, Research Center in Quimica Sostenible (CIQSO) Building Robert H. Grubbs, Campus of the Carmen, University of Huelva, SPAIN
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Off Campus
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 8
8:00 am - 
4:30 pm
Moore Walk
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
9:30 am
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Necessity is the Mother of Invention: Natural Products and the Chemistry They Inspire
Sarah E. Reisman, Professor of Chemistry, Division of Chemistry & Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:00 am
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Studies in Natural Product Total Synthesis
Phil S. Baran, Darlene Shiley Chair in Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Nonlinear Elasticity
Basile Audoly, Moore Distinguished Scholar, Mechanical & Civil Engineering, CNRS and Ecole polytechnique (Palaiseau, France)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Optimal control, lattice gauge theories, and quantum annealing
Simone Montangero, University of Ulm
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Red Door Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Marta Bryan, Division of Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Probing Binary Black Hole Environments in Hierarchical Triple Systems
Lisa Randall, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"The First Steps in Vision: Mice and Humans"
Botond Roska MD PhD, Director, Institute of Molecular and Clinical Ophthalmology Basel (IOB), Professor, Faculty of Medicine, University of Basel, Senior Group Leader, Friedrich Miescher Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Bayesian Pursuit of Truth: On an Influential and yet Underappreciated Solution to the Problem of the Priors
Hanti Lin, Assistant Professor in Philosophy, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Modeling the Physical Processes Underlying Chromosomal Organization and Dynamics
Andy Spakowitz, Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering and of Materials Science, Department of Chemical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 248
Search for heavy new resonances decaying to heavy electroweak bosons and upgrade of the Barrel Muon Trigger of the CMS detector at the LHC
Michalis Bachtis, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Frictions in a Competitive Regulated Market: Evidence from Taxis
Alessandro Lizzeri, Professor of Economics, New York University; Moore Distinguished Scholar, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B270
Node Deployment in Heterogeneous Sensor Networks: A Source Coding Perspective
Hamid Jafarkhani, Chancellor's Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 9
8:00 am - 
4:30 pm
Moore Walk
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Lifetime Income: Understanding TIAA Annuities
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Finite point configurations in discrete and continuous settings
Alex Iosevich, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Observations of Failure Phenomena in Periodic Media
Louisa Avellar, Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technolofy
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Real Sheaves
Liyang Yang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Social Learning Equilibria
Omer Tamuz, Assistant Professor of Economics and Mathematics, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Young Gas-Giant Planets and their Brown Dwarf Cousins: From 1 Square Arcsecond to 30,000 Square Degrees
Mike Liu, Univ of Hawaii
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Bioelectronic Devices for Personalized and Precision Medicine
Wei Gao, Assistant Professor, Medical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Strategies and methods for the synthesis of neuroactive disulfide-linked peptides
Jennifer L. Stockdill, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Wayne State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Hydrologic dynamics of the Greenland ice sheet
Vena Chu, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Geography, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B280
Additivity of Information in Multilayer Networks
Galen Reeves, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Duke University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 10
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Beckman Institute
Add this event to my calendar
8:30 am - 
11:00 am
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Beckman Institute
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Avian Inspired Design"
David Lentink, Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
"Searching for the one: Engineering novel rhodopsins for neuroscience”
Claire Bedbrook, PhD Candidate, Bioengineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
A linearly convergent primal-dual gradient algorithm for optimal distributed feedback voltage control
GUANNAN QU, Graduate Student, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard Uninversity
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
South Mudd 365
Modeling of Nucleation and Dynamic Rupture on Heterogeneous Frictional Interfaces with Applications to Foreshocks
Natalie Schaal, Graduate Student, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Biologically Fabricated Materials Composed of Engineered Biofilm Matrix Proteins
Neel Joshi, Associate Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering; Wyss Institute, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Symmetry, topology and electronic phases of matter
Charles Kane, Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Physics, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Protein Dynamics in Signaling: NMR Studies of Membrane Proteins and Amyloids
Ann McDermott, Esther Breslow Professor of Biological Chemistry, Departments of Chemistry, Biological Sciences, and Chemical Engineering, The Kavli Institute for Brain Science, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
New strategies in image-guided interventions
Kathy Ferrara, PhD, Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering at UC Davis and the Director of the Center for Content Rich Evaluation of Therapeutic Efficacy (cCRETE), Biomedical Engineering, Universtiy of California - Davis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Arithmetic stability in p-adic towers of global function fields
Daqing Wan, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 11
8:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Avery House
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A positive sum rule for the c anomaly in 4D conformal field theory
Markus Luty, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Stepwise Presidential Election Reform
Shai Vardi, Postdoctoral Scholar in Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Bacon-Shor code with continuous measurement of non-commuting observables
Juan Atalaya, Postdoctoral Scholar, Korotkov Group, UC Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The Accretion Disk Around Milky Way's Galactic Center Black Hole
Elena Murchikova, Graduate Student, TAPIR, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Moore B280
Breaking Reciprocity Using Metamaterials
Andrea Alù, Einstein Professor, Photonics Initiative, CUNY Advanced Science Research Center
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Geometry of weightless Kapustin-Witten solutions on the plane
Steven Rayan, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Saskatchewan
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Reconstruction and estimation of flows using resolvent analysis and data-assimilation
Sean Symon, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
 
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
Downs 103
Removability, rigidity of circle domains and Koebe's conjecture
Malik Younsi, Department of Mathematics, University of Hawaii
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:15 pm
Downs 103
Probabilistic local well-posedness and scattering for the 4D cubic NLS
Jonas Lührmann, Department of Mathematics, Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, May 12
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
5/2 - 
5/8
no location
Add this event to my calendar
5/2 - 
Tuesday 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar