S M T W T F S
Wk
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
Wk
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
Wk
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
Wk
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
Wk
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2018-04-29

Week of April 29, 2018

Sunday, April 29
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Coleman Chamber Music Series
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 30
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Integrative Metallomic Approach to Identify Metalloproteomes in Microbes
Hongzhe Sun, Professor, Chemistry, The University of Hong Kong
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Program Synthesis Meets Machine Learning
Associate Professor Armando Solar-Lezama, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
GeV-Mass Thermal WIMPs: Not Even Slightly Dead
Rebecca Leane, MIT Center for Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Subduction, Double Subduction, and the Ultra-Rapid Convergence of India and Eurasia
Leigh Royden, Professor of Geology and Geophysics, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 1
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Nonlinear Elasticity
Basile Audoly, Moore Distinguished Scholar, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, CNRS and Ecole polytechnique (Palaiseau, France).
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
The Terror of Terrorism
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Undecidability of the Spectral Gap in 1D
Johannes Bausch, University of Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
Rafe Mazzeo, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Teresa Steinke, Department of Space Engineering, Delft University of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Campanella, Galileo, and the Clash for the New Science at the Court of Pope Urban VIII
Stefano Gattei, Dibner Research Fellow in the History of Science and Technology, The Huntington Library
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
The Swing Voter's Curse in Social Networks
Lydia Mechtenberg, Professor of Economics, University of Hamburg
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 2
8:00 am - 
5/8
no location
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Monodromy
Alexander Yom Din, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Rain over tropical continents: linear theories, abrupt changes, and monsoons
William R. Boos, Professor, Dept. of Earth and Planetary Science, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Cold Molecular Medium around Distant Galaxies: Light up the Darkness!
Bjorn Emont, NRAO, Charlottesville
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Optimal Invariant Tests in an Instrumental Variables Regression With Heteroskedastic and Autocorrelated Errors
Marcelo Moreira, Professor of Economics, Fundação Getulio Vargas
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Curious Minds and Materials Discoveries
Jiaxing Huang, Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates Annex 22
Perspectives on Nucleotide Research for Antiviral Drugs and Expanding Access
John Martin, Ph.D., CEO, Gilead Sciences, Inc.
Add this event to my calendar
5/2 - 
5/8
no location
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 3
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Gates-Thomas 115
Kazuki Maeda, Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering, Caltech
Kazuki Maeda, Ph.D Defense
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
TBD
Yannis Dafalias, Professor, University of California, Davis
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
TBD
Adith Swaminathan, Researcher, Microsoft Research AI
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Reducibility and Computational Lower Bounds for Problems with Planted Sparse Structure
Guy Bresler, Bonnie and Marty Tenenbaum Career Development Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Biologically Inspired Engineering: From Mechanotherapeutics to Human Organs-on-Chips
Donald Ingber, M.D., Ph.D., Founding Director, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
International Trade and the Propagation of Merger Waves
Jarrad Harford, Professor of Finance, Chair of the Department of Finance and Business Economics, Paul Pigott-PACCAR Professor in Business Administration, Foster School of Business, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Low Energy Baryogenesis and Beauty
Ann E. Nelson, Kenneth J. Young Chair & Graduate Recruitment Coordinator, Professor of Physics, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Christopher Davis, Mathematics Department, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 4
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Crellin 151
Harnessing Biological Tools of Protein Transport and Catalysis
Camille McAvoy, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Crellin 151
Harnessing Biological Tools of Protein Transport and Catalysis
Camille McAvoy, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Cyclic Polyolefins via Ring-Expansion Metathesis Polymerization
Julian Edwards, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
C.-M. Michael Wong, Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Noah Braun, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
TBA
Thomas V. O'Halloran, Charles E. and Emma H. Morrison Professor, Chemistry, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, May 5
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
All Day Add this event to my calendar