S M T W T F S
Wk
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
Wk
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
Wk
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
Wk
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
Wk
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2018-04-08

Week of April 8, 2018

Monday, April 9
8:00 am - 
10:00 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Polish groupoids and continuous logic
Ronnie Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Sufficient Statistics for Online Prediction via the Burkholder Method
Associate Professor Alexander (Sasha) Rakhlin, Center for Statistics, IDSS Department of Brain & Cognitive Sciences Laboratory for Information & Decision Systems Center for Brains, Minds, and Machines., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Cellular Variability and Information Flow in Signal Transduction Networks"
Roy Wollman, Associate Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Search for a Higgs boson produced via gluon fusion and decaying to bb̄
Caterina Vernieri, Fermilab
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Curved complexes, Khovanov-Rozans​ky homology, and Hilbert schemes
Matthew Hogancamp, Department of Mathematics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Harnessing Molecular Photon Upconversion Using Self-Assembled Multilayers on Metal Oxide Surfaces
Kenneth Hanson, Assistant Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Florida State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
A Limit on Earth’s Topography Revealed by Channel Steepness in Tropical Granitic Landscapes
George Hilley, Associate Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
From Gaussian Multiterminal Source Coding to Distributed Karhunen–Loève Transform
Jun Chen, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, McMaster University
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Athenaeum, Rathskeller
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 10
10:00 am - 
10:30 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Maria Ashaber, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Yusuke Tomina, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Learning to Code Outside the Classroom
Philip Guo, Assistant Professor of Cognitive Science, University of California San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Novel Electrode and Support Materials for Energy Storage/Conversion Applications
Viola Birss, Professor, Director of Calgary Advanced Energy Storage and Conversion Research Technologies (CAESRT), University of Calgary
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Bayesian and Non-Bayesian Updating
Martin Cripps, Professor of Economics, University College London
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Genetic Conflicts Shape Meiosis and the Origin of Species"
Harmit Malik, Principal Investigator, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Samantha Trumbo, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Ana Lobo, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Viola Birss, University of Calgary
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
America in the Age of Polar Fever
Hampton Sides, American Historian, Author, and Journalist
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 11
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 205
On the expressiveness of comparison queries
Shay Moran, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Basics of Climate Change
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The Starting Line: Saving for retirement begins now
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
1:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Observation of the Higgs Boson in its Decay to Tau Leptons at CMS
Isobel Ojalvo, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Reconfigurable single-atom array for Rydberg atom quantum simulation
Hyosub Kim, Department of Physics, KAIST, South Korea
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Adic Formalism
Tamir Hemo, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Remembering the Past: A New Form of Protein-based Inheritance
Daniel F. Jarosz, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical & Systems Biology, Stanford University School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Dawn of 21cm Cosmology with EDGES
Judd Bowman, Arizona State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
First-Principles Based Multiscale Multiparadigm Methods with Applications to Complex Materials
William Goddard, Charles and Mary Ferkel Professor of Chemistry, Materials Science, and Applied Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Dynamics of Microbial Populations and Biogeochemical Processes Impacting Aquatic Dead-Zones
Sarah Preheim, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Environmental Health and Engineering, John Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B280
Distribution Matching via Data Shaping
Paul Siegel, Distinguished Professor, Endowed Chair Center for Memory and Recording Research, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:15 pm - 
8:00 pm
Athenaeum
"Microbial Life Support: The Invisible Living Networks That Shape Our Oceans"
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 12
8:30 am - 
11:00 am
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
10:00 am
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Mechanics-Guided, Deterministic 3D Assembly”
Yonggang Huang, Professor, Departments of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Engineering Acoustic Biomolecules as Dynamic Molecular Sensors for Ultrasound"
Anupama Lakshmanan, Graduate Student, Shapiro Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Chandler Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Searching for New Particles and Forces with Polar Molecules
Nicholas R. (Nick) Hutzler, Assistant Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Tuning Nanoparticle Dispersion in Polymer Hosts and their Consequences on Properties
Sanat K. Kumar, Bykhovsky Professor of Chemical Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Molecular interactions at the nuclear periphery and LINCs to human disease
Brian Burke, Professor and Research Director, Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Extrapolative Beliefs in the Cross-section: What Can We Learn from the Crowds?
Xing Huang, Assistant Professor of Finance, Olin School of Business, Washington University in St. Louis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Out of this world med techs for space and Earth
Dorit Donoviel, PhD, Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry and Chemical Biology and the Center for Space Medicine, Baylor College of Medicine-Director, Translational Research Institute for Space Health
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 13
4/13 - 
4/14
Einstein Papers Project, 363 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Perturbative Approaches for QED3
Lorenzo Di Pietro, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Solid-state hybrid quantum systems
Alp Sipahigil, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Painter Group
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Studies on O2 and NO Responses from Eu(II) MRI Contrast Agents and a [Fe4S4] Cluster DNA Repair Enzyme
Levi Ekanger, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Convex hulls of quasicircles in hyperbolic and anti-de Sitter space
Sara Maloni, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Multidisciplinary approaches to problems involving fluid mechanics
Matthew Fu, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Thermal transport in three-dimensional nanoarchitected materials”
Nicholas Dou, Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Distance graphs in sets of positive density
Akos Magyar, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
On Generalized Convexity of Power Functions
Oliver Dragičević, Department of Mathematics, University of Ljubljana
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Un Altro Presente: on the Historical Interpretation of Mathematical Texts
Niccolò Guicciardini, Professor of History of Science and Mathematics, University of Bergamo; Francis Bacon Visiting Professor of History, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 14
All Day Add this event to my calendar