S M T W T F S
Wk
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
Wk
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
Wk
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
Wk
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
Wk
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2018-04-01

Week of April 1, 2018

Sunday, April 1
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Tournament Park
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 2
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The structure of higher genus Gromov-Witten invariants of quintic 3-fold
Yongbin Ruan, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for Ultralight Particles with Black Holes and Gravitational Waves
Masha Baryakhtar, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Peridotite and basalt records of mantle oxygen fugacity
Elizabeth Cottrell, Research Geologist; Curator-in-Charge, Rock and Ore Collections, Department of Mineral Sciences, Smithsonian Institute National Museum of Natural History
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Symplectic geometry as topology of odd sphere bundles
Li-Sheng Tseng, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
8:30 pm
Chandler Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 3
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Transformative Technology @ eBay
Dan Fain, Vice President, Data Platform Engineering - eBay
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Qiang Wei, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Elizabeth Bailey, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Understanding and Influencing Whole-animal Physiology and Behavior with Engineered Gene Delivery Vectors, Tissue Clearing and Optogenetics"
Viviana Gradinaru, Assistant Professor, Biology & Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Voter Turnout and Preference Aggregation
Kei Kawai, Assistant Professor, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Multireference Theories for Ground and Excited Electronic States Based on the Similarity Renormalization Group
Francesco Evangelista, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Emory University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 322
Graph Rigidity and Polynomial Identity Testing
Rohit Gurjar
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 4
All Day Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Overview and a review of étale cohomology
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
2018 Everhart Lecture Series
Maximiliano Isi, Physics Doctoral Candidate, LIGO, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Molecular Understanding of Oxide Electrocatalysts for Energy Conversion and Storage
Kelsey Stoerzinger, Linus Pauling Distinguished Postdoctoral Fellow, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Surprising Impacts of Gravity Waves
Jim Fuller, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Activity and dormancy of conifers in seasonally snow-covered forests
Dave Bowling, Associate Professor, Dept. of Biology; Adjunct Associate Professor, Dept.of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Utah
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Violence and Compassion in Late Medieval Writing
Catherine Nall, Lecturer in Medieval Literature, Royal Holloway, University of London
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 5
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Mechanics, Manufacture, and Validation for Electronic Tattoos”
Lu Nanshu, Professor, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics and Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Receptor Regulations in the SRP Pathway: from Bacteria to Mammals"
Yu Hsein Hwang Fu, Graduate Student, Shan Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Machine Learning helps Discrete Optimization
Bistra Dilkina, Assistant Professor, Computer Science, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
19th Lauritsen Memorial Lecture: The Dawn of Gravitational-Wave Astrophysics
Vicky Kalogera, Daniel I. Linzer Distinguished University Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Some calculations with higher pro-p-Iwahori cohomology
Karol Koziol, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Computational Modeling of the Mitral Heart Valve: From Mechanobiology to Surgical Repair
Michael Sacks, PhD, W. A. Moncrief, Jr. Simulation-Based Engineering Science Chair #1, Director, Center for Willerson Center for Cardiovascular Modeling and Simulation, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Broad 100
Dr. Leila Wehbe, Postdoctoral Researcher, Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Reconsidering Returns
Samuel Hartzmark, Assistant Professor of Finance, Booth School of Business, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Structural studies of nonribosomal peptide synthetase megaenzymes
Martin Schmeing, Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Synthetic Genetic Systems for Rapid Mutation and Evolution in vivo
Chang Liu, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
7:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 6
9:00 am - 
12:00 pm
JPL
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Generalized holographic entanglement of purification
Ning Bao, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Toward realizing a time-reversal-invariant topological superconductor
Arbel Haim, Sherman Fairchild Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Improving the search for partners on two-sided online markets
Daniela Saban, Assistant Professor of Operations, Information & Technology, Graduate School of Business, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Flow physics, modeling, and control for force regularization in transient and separated flows
Anya Jones, Department of Aerospace Engineering, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Earth-Abundant Catalysts and Heterojunctions for Photoelectrochemical Water Oxidation in Strongly Acidic Electrolytes
Ivan Moreno-Hernandez, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Broad 100
"Deconstructing the segmentation clock oscillator in vitro"
Olivier Pourquie, Professor, Genetics, Harvard Medical School
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Chandler Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 7
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
3/17 - 
Sunday 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar