S M T W T F S
Wk
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
Wk
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
Wk
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
Wk
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
Wk
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2017-10-01

Week of October 1, 2017

Monday, October 2
9:30 am - 
4:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Topology of moduli spaces of tropical curves
Sam Payne, Mathematics Department, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Dark Fires in the Sky: Model-Independent Dark Matter Detection via Kinetic Heating of Neutron Stars
Nirmal Raj, Notre Dame University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
New trends in modeling granular media: applications to geosciences and planetary exploration
Jose E. Andrade, George W. Housner Professor of Civil and Mechanical Engineering; Cecil and Sally Drinkward Leadership Chair, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering; Executive Officer for Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 3
10:00 am - 
10:40 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
The impact of detector characterization on gravitational wave searches
Derek Thomas Davis, Syracuse
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
CANCELLED - Stability in the homology of configuration spaces
Jenny Wilson, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of cubulated hyperbolic groups
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Industry Conversations with Barbara Burger
Barbara Burger, Caltech Alumna & President of Chevron Technology Ventures
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Price-setting by Committee: Evidence from Medicare
David Chan, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Stanford School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Reflections of Mars: Using Orbital Radar Observations to Discover Climate Signals and More
Isaac Smith, Research Scientist, Planetary Science Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Tropical motivic integration
Sam Payne, Mathematics Department, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
MR Imaging of Brain Circuitry: Connections with Epigenetic Dynamics in Autism and Childhood Trauma
Elaine Bearer, Professor, Pathology, Univeristy of New Mexico;, Visiting Associate Professor, BBE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
This talk has been cancelled.
Alexander Blum, Research Scholar, Max Planck Institute for the History of Science; Visiting Associate in History of Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 4
All Day
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Urban Development & Gentrification
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 113
The Hydrodynamics of Active Particles Inside of a Porous Container and the Galerkin Boundary Element Discretization of Stokes Flow
Kevin Marshall, graduate student, Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
AS4: Pioneering Panoptic Spectroscopy
Juna Kollmeier, Carnegie
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
CANCELLED - Dynamics, geometry, and the moduli space of Riemann surfaces
Alex Wright, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Acquiring Information Through Peers
Bernard Herskovic, Assistant Professor of Finance, Anderson School of Management, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
The Shape of Art History in the Eyes of the Machine
Ahmed Elgammal, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Alex Greaney, Assistant Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, UC Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Changes in the duration of extreme precipitation events with climate warming and links to atmospheric dynamics
Paul O'Gorman, Associate Professor, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
7:00 pm
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Moonshine, Automorphy, and String Theory
Natalie Paquette, Theoretical Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Packrafting the Queets River, Olympic National Park
Hayden Miller, Graduate Student, Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Braun Athletic Center, Multipurpose Room
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 5
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Numerical methods for fluid-structure interaction, and their application to flag flapping
Andres Goza, Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technolofy
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Keith Spalding 118
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Watson 104
EE Ph.D. Thesis Seminar
Mark Harfouche, Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Building monitoring for damage evaluation using seismic waves and deconvolution interferometry"
Norimitsu Nakata, Professor, University of Oklahoma
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Keith Spalding Building
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Tensors, time series, and computational sustainability
Qi (Rose) Yu, Postdoctoral Scholar, Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Towards a Global History of the Ethics of War
Rory Cox, Visiting Associate in the Humanities, Caltech; Lecturer in Late Medieval History, University of St Andrews
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
p-adic L-functions for nearly finite slope Hilbert modular forms and the Exceptional Zero Conjecture
Mladen Dimitrov, Mathematics Department, Université Lille 1
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Can quantum mechanics be valid on large scales?
Renato Renner, Professor for Theoretical Physics and head of the research group for Quantum Information Theory, ETH Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Profiling Cells Inside and Out Using Nanostructured Materials
Shana Kelley, Distinguished Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 6
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Uncovering flavor of N=2 SCFTs through geometry
Matteo Lotito, University of Cincinnati
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 125
On interim rationality, belief formation and learning in decision problems with bounded memory
Pathikrit Basu, Postdoctoral Scholar in Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Thermodynamics at the nano scale: The work cost of information processing
Philippe Faist, Postdoctoral Scholar, Brandao Group
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The Origin of Scales and Scaling Laws in Star Formation
David Guszejnov, Graduate Student, TAPIR Group, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Physical Limnology
Jörg Imberger, Professor (Adjunct), Department of Ocean Sciences, Rosenstiel School of Marine & Atmospheric Science
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Complex curves through a contact lens
Kyle Hayden, Department of Mathemaatics, Boston College
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
A Polynomial Roth theorem on the Real Line
Polona Durcik, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Laura Cladek, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Braun Athletic Center, Multipurpose Room
Add this event to my calendar