S M T W T F S
Wk
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
Wk
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
Wk
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
Wk
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
Wk
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2017-05-07

Week of May 7, 2017

Sunday, May 7
2:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 8
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
SpaceX and the Aerodynamic and Aerothermal Challenges of Designing Reusable Rockets and Spacecraft
Andrew Tchieu, Senior Aerodynamics Engineer, Space Exploration Technologies, SpaceX
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Forces, Stresses, and the (Thermo?)Dynamics of Active Matter
Sho Takatori, graduate student, Chemical Engineering Department, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Reconstruction in Gauge Gromov-Witten Theory
Seunghee Ye, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Solid Earth constraints on the dynamics of the Antarctic Ice Sheet: insights from seismology
Douglas A. Wiens, Robert S. Brooking Distinguished Professor, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Washington University in St. Louis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
“Winning by default: why is there so little competition in government procurement?” with Karam Kang
Robert Miller, Richard M. Cyert and Morris DeGroot Professor of Economics and Statistics, Professor of Economics and Strategy, Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Excitable and Other Dynamic Behaviors in Migrating Cells
Professor Pablo Iglesias, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, Whiting School of Engineering
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Catalytic Transformations with Bimetallic Cooperation
Neal Mankad, Assistant Professor, Chemistry, University of Illinois at Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 9
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Cyber Weapons of Mass Destruction for Every Budget
Dan O'Dowd, Founder, President and CEO of Green Hills Software.
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
"Not Cruelty but Piety?" The Difficulties of Assessing "Crusading Violence" and Why It Matters
Susanna Throop, Associate Professor of History, Ursinus College
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Zhannetta Gugel, Graduate Student, Neurobiology, California Institute of Technology
Jie-Yoon (Remy) Yang, Graduate Student, Computation & Neural Systems, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Studies in Palladium-Catalyzed Allylic Alkylation: Enantioselective Total Syntheses of Structurally Diverse Alkaloids"
Beau Pritchett, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Universal fault-tolerant computing with Bacon-Shor codes
Theodore Yoder, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Enumerative geometry and geometric representation theory
Andrei Okounkov, Mathematics Department, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
SEMINAR POSTPONED
Daniel M. Neumark, Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Meningeal Lymphatics Draining Neurological Diseases
Jonathan Kipnis, Harrison Distinguished Teaching Professor and Chair, Neuroscience, University of Virginia School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Everhart Lecture Series
Rebecca M. Jensen-Clem, Astronomy, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 10
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Gates-Thomas 135
The deformations of thin nematic elastomer sheets
Paul Plucinsky, Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical and Civil Engineering
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Broad 100
Prototyping Diverse Synthetic Biological Circuits in a Cell-Free Transcription-Translation System
Shaobin Guo, Graduate Student, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Engineered Biofilter for Water Sustainability
Sanjay Mohanty, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Emerging Materials and Nanomanufacturing for Energy, Sustainability, and Critical Technology
Shenqiang Ren, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Temple University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Structured Sampling for Covariance Compression
Piya Pal, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Leveraging Chemistry for Biology and Therapy: New Amination Strategies to Access Biologically Important Molecules
Qiu Wang, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Duke University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Neutrino physics with liquid xenon detectors
Michelle Dolinski, Drexel University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Noncommutative Geometry from non-Laplace Type Operators
Ivan Avramidi, Department of Mathematics, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Young Galaxies Forming in the High-Redshift Universe
Rychard Bouwens, Leiden
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sloan 153
Generating functions and enumeration in finite classical groups
Jason Fulman, Department of Mathematics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 11
8:00 am - 
3:00 pm
Beckman Institute
Add this event to my calendar
8:50 am - 
11:30 am
Moore 139
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Geo-Alchemy: Carbonate Precipitation for Hazard Mitigation and Ground Improvement”
Edward Kavazanjian, Professor, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, Arizona State University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Shuai Wang, Graduate Student, Hsieh-Wilson Research Group
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Strategies for bone and tendon regeneration
Hala Zreiqat, Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Head of Tissue Engineering and Biomaterial Research Unit, University of Sydney, Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Studies, Harvard University, USA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Current and future searches for neutrinoless double beta decay
Michelle Dolinski, Assistant Professor of Physics, Drexel University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Moving through intracellular phase space
Clifford Brangwynne, Assistant Professor in Chemical and Biological Engineering, The Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Next-Generation Computing Using Spin-Based and 2D Materials
Jean Anne Incorvia, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Electrical Engineering, Stanford
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sloan 257
A Regularized Geometric Theta Lift for Diagonal Cycles
Zavosh Amir Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 12
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Covariant Entanglement Constructs
Veronika Hubeny, QMAP, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Efficiently characterizing games consistent with perturbed equilibrium observations
Juba Ziani, Graduate Student, Computer Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Steele 102
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Live Webinar
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Feedback and its Role in Shaping (dwarf) Galaxies
Ferah Munshi, VIDA Postdoctoral Fellow, Vanderbilt University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Multifunctional Composites for Fly-By-Feel Autonomous Electric Vehicles
Fu-Kuo Chang, Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Nonstoichiometric Oxides for Solar-Driven Thermochemical Fuel Production
Michael Ignatowich, graduate student, Chemical Engineering Department, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 153
Conway mutation and knot Floer homology
Peter Lambert-Cole, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The Mechanism of N-N Bond Cleavage in a Phosphine-Supported Fe-N2 Complex
Mr. Niklas Thompson, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
Broad 100
Histone-binding of DPF2 mediates its repressive role in myeloid differentiation.
Ferdinand Huber, Graduate Student, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Caltech’s Young Investigator Lecture Series
Vala Fathipour, Post-Doctoral Scholar, Electrical Engineering, University of California at Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, May 13
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
5/3 - 
5/9
no location
Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
5/3 - 
Tuesday 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar