S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
Wk
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
Wk
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
Wk
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
Wk
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
Wk
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2017-04-16

Week of April 16, 2017

Monday, April 17
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Enantiomerically Enriched, Polycrystalline Molecular Sieves
Kramer Brand, graduate student, Chemical Engineering Department, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Winnett Lounge
Achieving a 100% Clean Energy Future
Nicole Capretz, Founder and Executive Director, Climate Action Campaign
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Careers in Industry
Jackie Gish
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Effective theories for point sources
Cliff Burgess, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Sloan 151
Characterizing slopes for torus knots
Duncan McCoy, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Vector bundles and finite covers
Anand Deopurkar, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
How do alluvial rivers make themselves? Setting bankfull characteristics from a flow duration curve
Gary Parker, W.H. Johnson Professor Geology, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Learning to Coordinate: A Study in Retail Gasoline
David Byrne, Senior Lecturer, Department of Economics, University of Melbourne
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 18
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Jorgensen 109
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 159
The Theory of Pseudo-differential Operators on the Noncommutative n-Torus
Jim Tao, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Winnett Lounge
The Fate of the Terrestrial Biosphere Under a Changing Climate
Joshua Fisher, Climate Scientist at NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory, the Science Lead of the ECOSTRESS Mission
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Advanced LIGO Calibration Uncertainty for Precision Astrophysics
Craig Cahillane, LIGO, Caltech)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The inner rim in protoplanetary disks
Mario Flock, Researcher, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Watson 104
Flat Photonics Using High Contrast Metastructures
Connie Chang-Hasnain, Associate Dean for Strategic Alliances of College of Engineering and Whinnery Distinguished Chair Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Experimenting with Legitimacy: How Leaders' Choices about Group Profiling and Error Reduction Affect Compliance
Greg Huber, Professor of Political Science, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Interferometric Vibration Sensing for Biomedical Applications and Nanostructures
Christian Rembe, Professor of Applied Metrology, Technische Universität Clausthal
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBD
Dr. Jen van Saders, Carnegie Observatories
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Communication Along and Between Chromosomes Governs Their Activity
Nancy Kleckner, Herchel Smith Professor of Molecular Biology, Molecular and Cellular Biology, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 19
10:30 am - 
10:30 am
"Isoprene Oxidation Pathways and Secondary Organic Aerosol Formation Under Low-NO Conditions"
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Winnett Lounge
Environmental Justice in Los Angeles
Maya Golden-Krasner, Senior Attorney, Climate Law Institute at the Center for Biological Diversity
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sloan 151
Ergodic theory from a new perspective
Amos Nevo, Department of Mathematics, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Crellin 151
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
An Idiosyncratic Look at LIGO�s Detections and Prospects
Stan Whitcomb, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Condorcet Jury Theorem and Cognitive Hierarchies: Theory and Experiments
Ali Ozkes, Postdoc, AMSE & Visitor in Economics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Viral Muses to Inspire Chemistry
John C. Jewett, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
The Transport of Heat by Charge Carriers, Lattice Vibrations, and Spin Waves in Complex Materials
Annie Weathers, Department of Mechanical Engineering, The University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Our Knowledge about the Past: Some Puzzles from Physics
Eddy Chen, Graduate Student, Department of Philosophy, Rutgers School of Arts & Sciences
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Cover's Open Problem: “The Capacity of the Relay Channel”
Ayfer Ozgur Aydin, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Climatic teleconnections during the last ice age: postcards and text messages from the North Atlantic
Christo Buizert, Assistant Professor, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Oregon State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
A Homology Theory for Smale Spaces
Ian Putnam, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Victoria
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Athenaeum
The Road Ahead: The Future of Driverless Cars
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 20
8:00 am - 
Friday 5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Jorgensen 109
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Physics-Based Approaches to Model Form Uncertainty Quantification for Large Eddy Simulation of Turbulent Combustion"
Michael E. Mueller, Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4/22
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Keck 111
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Bachman
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Avery Dining Hall
The Urban Canopy: Growth for the Next 100 Years
Daniel Goyette, ISA Board Certified Master Arborist, The Huntington
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Research talks from Resnick Graduate Research Fellow Bryan Hunter & Postdoctoral Scholar Zhu Liu Ph.D.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Can we reverse-engineer the brain?
Michael Roukes, Robert M. Abbey Professor of Physics, Applied Physics, and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Limit multiplicities of cohomological automorphic forms
Simon L. Marshall, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Habit and Self-Regulation
Wendy Wood, Professor of Marketing and Provost Professor of Psychology, Dept of Psychology & Marshall School of Business, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
The clumped-isotope geochemistry of exhumed marbles from Naxos, Greece
Uri Ryb, Postdoctoral Scholar in Geochemistry, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Science March Sign-Making Party!
Add this event to my calendar
4/20 - 
4/22
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 21
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Jorgensen 109
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Holographic lattice field theories
Ingmar Saberi, University of Heidelberg
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Earth Day Resource and Engagement Fair
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Scale Effects in Dynamic Contracting
Guillaume Roger, Senior Lecturer in Economics, University of Sydney
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Edge of darkness: The splashback radius as a physical halo boundary
Benedikt Diemer, Postdoctoral Research Fellow at the Institute for Theory and Computation, Harvard-Smithsonian CfA
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Wind Farm Modeling and Control for Power Grid Support
Dennice Gayme, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Symplectic Instanton Homology via Traceless Character Varieties: SO(3)-Bundles and Dehn Surgery
Henry Horton, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Electrochemical CO2 Reduction by Polymer-Immobilized Molecular Catalysts
Wesley Kramer, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Caltech’s Young Investigator Lecture Series
Negar Reiskarimian, PhD candidate, Electrical Engineering, Columbia University.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Fault-tolerance in topological stabilizer codes and universal workarounds
Tomas Jochym O'Connor, Sherman Fairchild Postdoctoral Scholar
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Did Edward Gibbon Meet Yelü Chucai?: Detecting Chinese Influence on European Historiography about the Mongol Empire
Matthew Mosca, Assistant Professor of History, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
Broad 100
Transcriptomic Genetics: A new way to use RNA-sequencing data.
David Angeles Albores, Graduate Student, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 22
All Day Add this event to my calendar