S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
Wk
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
Wk
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
Wk
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
Wk
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
Wk
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2017-04-09

Week of April 9, 2017

Sunday, April 9
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 10
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Fast-Spiking Interneurons Regulate Ensemble Calcium and Striatum-Dependent Learning
Anatol C. Kreitzer, Senior Investigator, Gladstone Institutes, University of California, San Francisco
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A small weak scale from a small cosmological constant
Ken Van Tilburg, IAS
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
What mathematical algorithms can do for the real (and even fake) world
Professor Stanley Osher, Professor of Mathematics & Computer Science, Electrical Engineering & Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Wall-crossing formula for Gromov-Witten invariants
Chris Woodward, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Two Ways to Catch a Pathogen
Daniel Fletcher, Purnendu Chatterjee Chair in Engineering Biological Systems, Bioengineering, University of California Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
River Deep, Mountain High: a fluvial perspective on the carbon cycle
Mark A. Torres, Texaco Postdoctoral Scholar in Geology; AGEP Fellow, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 11
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 159
An Introduction to the Kapustin-Witten Equations and Witten's Program
Siqi He, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Acoustic Rendering: from audiovisual synthesis to wave control
Changxi Zheng, Assistant Professor, Computer Science, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Marianne Bronner Lab Presenting
Erica Hutchins, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Rosa Uribe, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Stephen Green, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Powell-Booth 100 (Seminar Room)
Building Training Sets for Astronomical Data; A Bayesian Feature Transformation for Domain Adaptation
Pavlos Protopapas, Inst. for Applied Computational Science, Cambridge, MA
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 153
Overview of Seminar Content
Serin Hong, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Planetary Interiors Studied with Ab Initio Simulations
Burkhard Militzer, Professor, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Social Mobility and Stability of Democracy: Re-Evaluating De Tocqueville
Konstantin Sonin, John Dewey Distinguished Service Professor, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Semiconductor Quantum Technologies for Communications and Computing
Dirk Englund, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBD
Dr. Stephanie Tonnesen, Carnegie Observatories
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Quantum fluctuations in hydrogen bond networks: From proton transport to enzyme catalysis
Thomas E. Markland, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
The Intersection of Mechanosensory Hair Cell Activity, Mitochondrial Metabolism and Vulnerability to Damage
David Raible, Professor, Biological Structure, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 12
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sloan 159
Graphs Generated by Commuting Borel Functions
Connor Meehan, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Self-Assembly and Symmetry Breaking of the Early Mouse Embryo
Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz, Professor of Mammalian Development and Stem Cell Biology, Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Synthetic Studies toward Complex Natural Products
Thomas J. Maimone, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
The Pointed Gromov-Hausdorff Topology on Graphs, With Applications to Economics
Omer Tamuz, Departments of Economics & Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
The Role of Salience and Attention in Choice Under Risk: An Experimental Investigation
Cary Frydman, Assistant Professor of Finance and Business Economics, Marshall School of Business, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Can we predict western U.S. water?
Sarah Kapnick, Research Physical Scientist, Climate Variations and Predictability Group, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Making the Most Accurate Possible Measurements with Telescopes
David Hogg, NYU
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Mechanical Instability-driven Architecturing of Atomically-thin Materials – Where Shape Enables New Functions
SungWoo Nam, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Query Complexity of Clustering
Arya Mazumdar, Assistant Professor, College of Information and Computer Sciences, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
8:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 13
8:50 am - 
11:30 am
Moore 139
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Histotripsy: Focused ultrasound surgery based on nucleation of bubbles in tissue"
Adam Maxwell, Professor, Department of Urology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Near-optimal Adaptive Information Acquisition: Theory and Applications
Yuxin Chen, postdoctoral scholar in Computing and Mathematical Sciences at Caltech,, CMS, CALTECH
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Membrane proteins at the interface of life
Tamir Gonen, Group Leader, Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Quantum many-body control
Manuel Endres, Assistant Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Cancelled:
Scott Parazynski, MD, Astronaut , Everest Climber, Physician, Pilot, Inventor
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Dynamics and Rheology of Associating Polymer Gels
Ahmad K. Omar, Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Dickens Noir: The Persistence of Victorianism in Post-War British Art and Culture
Lynda Nead, Pevsner Professor of History of Art, Birkbeck College, University of London; Moore Distinguished Scholar, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 14
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Chaos in 2D CFT and Spinning Particle in AdS
Chi-Ming Chang, QMAP, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 106
Quantum metrology gets real
Konrad Banaszek, Centre of New Technologies, University of Warsaw, Poland
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Object Allocation via Immediate-Acceptance: Characterizations and an Affirmative Action Application
Bettina Klaus, Professor, Department of Business and Economics, Universite de Lausanne
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Watson 104
Nanoscience and nanophotonics for improved solar energy conversion
Erik Garnett, Dr., Nanoscale Solar Cells Group, AMOLF Institute, Amsterdam
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Helping to paint a more realistic picture of the intergalactic and circumgalactic media through simulation
Devin Silva, NSF Astronomy and Astrophysics Postdoctoral Fellow, Michigan State University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Translation flow on holomorphic maps out of the poly-plane
Dmitri Gekhtman, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Hypervelocity Impact Flash and Plasma on Electrically Biased Spacecraft Surfaces
Monica (Yayu) Hew, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
Broad 100
DNA Damage Recognition Enabled by Repair Proteins containing Redox-active [4Fe4S] Metallocofactors
Edmund Tse, Postdoc
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Fermi Arcs and Their Topological Character in the Candidate Type-II Weyl Semimetals WTe2 and MoTe2
Flavio Yair Bruno, Ambizione Research Fellow, University of Geneva
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
New Electrolytic Media and Methods for CO2 Reduction
Mr. Brendon McNicholas, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Endpoint bounds for the lacunary spherical maximal operator
Laura Cladek, Department of Mathematics, The University of British Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Differentiating Blaschke products
Oleg Ivrii, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 15
All Day Add this event to my calendar