S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
Wk
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
Wk
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
Wk
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
Wk
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2013-10-27

Week of October 27, 2013

Monday, October 28, 2013
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Catalytic Transformation of Strong s-Bonds: from New Cross-Coupling to Heterocycle Synthesis
Mamoru Tobisu, Associate Professor, Center for Atomic and Molecular Technologies, Osaka University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Bottom-Quark Forward-Backward Asymmetry in the Standard Model and Beyond
Chris Murphy, UCSD
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Matthew G. Jackson, Associate Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Protein structure determination using low-resolution experimental and evolutionary data"
David Baker, Head of the Institute for Protein Design, and Professor of Biochemistry, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
TBA
Ania Jayich, Assistant Professor, UCSB
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Advancements in modeling galaxy mergers: Synthetic observations and a more accurate numerical method
Chris Hayward, ITS, Heidelberg
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 29, 2013
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Geoengineering the Earth's Climate (The World's Largest Control Problem!)
Doug MacMartin, Senior Research Associate in Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Dr. Chris Hayward, Heidelberger Inst. for Theoretical Studies
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Watson 104
ENZ and MNZ Phenomena
Nader Engheta, H. Nedwill Ramsey Professor, University of Pennslyvania
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Design of protein structures, functions, and assemblies
David Baker, Professor, Biochemistry, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Gauge Theories for Baryon and Lepton Numbers
Pavel Fileviez Perez, MPI, Heidelberg
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 30, 2013
8:00 am - 
11/5
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
New Strategies for the Total Synthesis of Aza-Propellane Natural Products
Raul Navarro, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Reisman Group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Smart Grid & Climate Change: Socio-political Influence on Energy System Change
Jennie Stephens, Associate Professor of Environmental Science and Policy, Clark University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Catalytic Asymmetric Molecular Rearrangements
Uttam K. Tambar, Assistant Professor, Biochemistry Department, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Globular Clusters and Halo Stars: Chemodynamical tracers of galaxy assembly
Jean Brodie, UCO Lick Observatory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Proximity Effect Induced Topological Superconductor and Majorana Modes
Jinfeng Jia, Professor, Physics, Shanghai Jia Tong University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Petri nets, chemistry, and quantum theory
John Baez, Professor, Department of Mathematics, University of California - Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Extremes of Heat Conduction in Molecular Materials
David G. Cahill, Department Head, Donald B. Willett Professor of Engineering, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Bargaining Under Strategic Uncertainty
Amanda Friedenberg, Associate Professor of Economics, Arizona State University
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 31, 2013
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Thomas 206
Flame Synthesized Metal Oxide Nanowires as Effective Photoanodes for Photoelectrochemical Water-Splitting
Xiaolin Zheng, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Multiple Proton-coupled Electron Transfer in Electrocatalysis: Theory vs. Experiment
Marc T. M. Koper, Professor of Fundamental Surface Science, Leiden Institute of Chemistry. Leiden University, Catalysis and Surface Chemistry
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Cloaking nanoparticles with natural RBC membranes for biomimetic drug delivery and detoxification
Liangfang Zhang, Associate Professor, Department of Nanoengineering, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Stefanie Wirth, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 1, 2013
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A (0,2) overview
Ilarion Melnikov, MPI, Potsdam
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
The Network Improvement Problem for Equilibrium Routing
Umang Bhaskar, Postdoctoral Scholar in the Center for Mathematics of Information, Computing & Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Newborn Pulsars as sources of Ultrahigh Energy Cosmic Rays
Ke Fang, Graduate Student, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Microscopic Suspension Feeders Near Boundaries: Feeding Restrictions and Strategies Due to Eddies
Rachel Pepper, Miller Inst. Research Fellow, Integrative Biology and Civil & Environmental Engineering, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Asymmetric Catalysis with Ferrocene Based Planar-Chiral DMAP Derivatives: Synthetic and Mechanistic Studies
Sarah Yunmi Lee, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Die verlorene Zeit - Remembrancee (2011)
Dir.: Anna Justice, Pamela Katz
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, November 2, 2013
12:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 am - 
Sunday 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
7:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
8/31 - 
11/19
Add this event to my calendar
8/31 - 
11/18
Add this event to my calendar
10/26 - 
Sunday 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar