S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
Wk
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
Wk
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
Wk
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
Wk
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2014-04-13

Week of April 13, 2014

Sunday, April 13
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Monday, April 14
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 25
The Right Type of Legislator (joint with Andrea Mattozzi)
Erik Snowberg, Professor of Economics and Political Science, Caltech
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Treasure Room
Auditory Atmospherics: Noise, Environment, and Infrastructure in L.A.
Marina Peterson
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Millikan Board Room
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Self-organized topological state with Majorana fermions
Marcel Franz, Professor, University of British Columbia
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Electric Dipole Moment of the Electron
Nick Hutzler, Harvard University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Crystal records from the Deep: A unique archive of magmatic processes from source to surface
Philipp Ruprecht, Lamont Assistant Research Professor, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory Geochemistry, Columbia University/Earth Institute
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Polynomials on Products
Frank de Zeeuw, Mathematics, EPFL, Lausanne
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Laboratory 24
Circuits underlying cortical decisions
Anthony Zador, Professor, Biology, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The distribution of metals in the z~2.5 circumgalactic medium
Neil Crighton, Swinburne
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
The Past, Present and Future of Understanding Earthquakes Using Space Observations
Dr. Andrea Donnellan, Principal Research Scientist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Tuesday, April 15
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Winnett Lounge
12:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Broad 100
Grant Jensen, Professor, Division of Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Mars Code
Gerard Holzmann, Laboratory for Reliable Software (LaRS), Jet Propulsion Laboratory
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
4:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Doing Big Things: Project Management in Graduate School
Charles Elachi, Director, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Larissa Charnsangavej, Residential Life Coordinator
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The Grand Tack: Jupiter's Migration to 1.5 AU, and How it Shaped the Inner Solar System
Kevin Walsh, Research Scientist, Dept. of Space Studies, Southwest Research Institute
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 202
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Challengers as Monitors: Implications for the Incumbency Advantage and Voter Welfare
Scott Ashworth, University of Chicago
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
New signs of naturalness
Nathaniel Craig, Rutgers University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Macromolecular Translocation Through Nanopores
Murugappan Muthukumar, Wilmer D. Barrett Professor of Polymer Science and Engineering, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
The Submillimeter Perspective on Cosmic Star Formation
Dr. Caitlin Casey, UC Irvine
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Wednesday, April 16
9:30 am - 
11:00 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Function approximation on unstructured data
Hrushikesh Mhaskar, Visiting Associate, Mathematics, Caltech
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Two bacterial genomes with the functionality of one: non-adaptive speciation in a symbiont
John McCutcheon, Assistant Professor, Microbial Genomics and Symbiosis, Div. of Biological Sciences, University of Montana
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Is there a need for an ice-sheet—ocean observation system?
Knut Christianson, Postdoctoral Scientist, Department of Environmental Studies and Physics, St. Olaf College
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Underutilized Functional Groups as Tools for Discovery
Jennifer M. Schomaker, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Synthesis of Complex Organics in the Late Stages of Stellar Evolutionury
Sun Kwok, Univ of Hong Kong
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Thursday, April 17
9:30 am - 
5:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Alteration of Cancer Metabolism via O-GlcNAc
Matthew Griffin, Mr., Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Grab, Pull, and Cut: Mechanisms of Protein Degradation by the 26S Proteasome
Andreas Martin, Assistant Professor of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Structural Biology, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, University of California, Berkeley
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Using MetRxn for metabolic model reconstruction, flux elucidation and strain redesign
Costas D. Maranas, Donald B. Broughton Professor, Chemical Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University
Friday, April 18
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Design, Construction and Applications of a High Resolution Terahertz Time-Domain ASOPS Spectrometer
Daniel Holland, Graudate Student in Chemistry, Blake group, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Jennifer Lin, University of Chicago
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Welfare-Maximizing Assignment of Agents to Hierarchical Positions (joint with Isa Hafalir)
Antonio Miralles, Assistant Professor, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
The Reach and Relevance of the Indian Space Program
K. Radhakrishnan, Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Minimal representations as a generalisation of holomorphy for supergravity F-terms
Guillaume Bossard, Ecole Polytechnique, CPHT
2:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Dabney Hall, Treasure Room
Samuel Quiccheberg, Museums and Cabinets of Curiosity
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Homeoprotein signaling from plants to brain.
Alain Prochiantz, Professeur Titulaire, Chaire des Processus Morphogénétiques Centre Interdisciplinaire de Recherche en Biologie, College de France
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Nickel-Catalyzed Asymmetric Reductive Cross-Coupling of Benzylic Electrophiles
Alan Cherney, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Saturday, April 19
12:00 am - 
Sunday 12:00 am
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
1:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
3:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
6:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Ongoing
8/31 - 
Thursday 4:10 am
4/12 - 
Sunday 12:00 am