S M T W T F S
Wk
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
Wk
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
Wk
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
Wk
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
Wk
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Fall 2014-2015

Wednesday, September 3
10:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 115
X-Ray Crystallography Facility: Crystal Structure Refinement Workshop
Dr. Michael Takase & Larry Henling
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, September 4
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Moore 139
Multi View Diffusion Maps
Ofir Lindenbaum, Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, September 5
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Chemistry on the Fast Lane: Direct Reactions on Surfaces
Konstantinos P. Giapis, Professor of Chemical Engineering, California Institute of California
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, September 6
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:45 pm - 
4:45 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, September 7
6:15 am - 
9:15 am
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Mall
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, September 8
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Synthetic Cluster Models of Biological and Heterogeneous Oxygen Evolving Catalysts
Theodor Agapie, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Watson 104
Nonlinear and active nanoplasmonics: fundamental studies and new applications
Stefan Maier, Professor, Imperial College London
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, September 9
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, September 10
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
11:00 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
**SPECIAL SEMINAR** Seasonal modulation of mesoscale eddy turbulence by mixed-layer instabilities in the North Pacific Ocean
Patrice Klein, Laboratoire de Physique des Oceans, Brest, French Research Institute for Exploitation of the Sea
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, September 11
8:50 am - 
11:30 am
East Bridge 114
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The Star Formation Main Sequence in the Illustris Simulation
Martin Sparre, PhD student, Dark Cosmology Centre, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Designing and developing catalysts for electrochemical reactions involving H2, O2 and CO2
Thomas Jaramillo, Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
JPL, von Karman Auditorium
Studying Soil Moisture from Space – NASA's Soil Moisture Active Passive mission
Sam Thurman, Deputy Project Manager, Soil Moisture Active Passive (SMAP) Mission, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, September 12
9/12 12:00 am - 
9/13 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:20 am - 
2:20 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
2D TeraHertz Spectroscopy as a Probe of Chemical Structure and Dynamics
Ian Finneran, Graduate Student, Blake Group, Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:50 pm - 
8:50 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Pasadena City College, 1570 E. Colorado, the Vosloh Forum (south of Colorado on Bonnie)
Studying Soil Moisture from Space – NASA's Soil Moisture Active Passive mission
Sam Thurman, Deputy Project Manager, Soil Moisture Active Passive (SMAP) Mission, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, September 13
9/13 12:00 am - 
9/14 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9/13 12:00 am - 
9/14 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 am - 
10:00 am
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
9:10 am - 
12:10 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
10:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, September 14
1:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, September 15
8:00 am - 
4:30 pm
Brown Gymnasium
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, September 16
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium, Classroom
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
How Inhibiting the Dimerization of Vitamin A and Controlling Redox Cycling of Coenzyme Q May Prevent Retinal Degeneration
Ilyas Washington, Assistant Professor, Department of Ophthalmology, Columbia University Medical Center
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, September 17
9/17 12:00 am - 
9/23 6:00 pm
Caltech Bookstore
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
9/17 1:00 pm - 
9/19 5:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, September 18
9/17 12:00 am - 
9/23 6:00 pm
Caltech Bookstore
Add this event to my calendar
9/17 1:00 pm - 
9/19 5:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium, Classroom
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Steele 102
Simulation of shock-induced bubble collapse with application to vascular injury in shockwave lithotripsy
Vedran Coralic, Graduate Student, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Simple Picture of Universal Geometric Response of Fractional Quantum Hall
Gil Young Cho, University of Illinois - Urbana
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, September 19
9/17 12:00 am - 
9/23 6:00 pm
Caltech Bookstore
Add this event to my calendar
9/17 1:00 pm - 
9/19 5:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A Magic Pyramid of Supergravities
Leo Hughes, Imperial College
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Counting on contingency: Theory of combinatorial switching networks and applications to gene regulation
William Letsou, Graduate Student, Cai Group, Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, September 20
9/17 12:00 am - 
9/23 6:00 pm
Caltech Bookstore
Add this event to my calendar
9/20 12:00 am - 
9/21 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
10:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, September 21
9/17 12:00 am - 
9/23 6:00 pm
Caltech Bookstore
Add this event to my calendar
9/21 8:00 am - 
9/28 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Location to be announced
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:50 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, September 22
9/17 12:00 am - 
9/23 6:00 pm
Caltech Bookstore
Add this event to my calendar
9/21 8:00 am - 
9/28 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9/22 8:00 am - 
9/26 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Location to be announced
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, September 23
9/17 12:00 am - 
9/23 6:00 pm
Caltech Bookstore
Add this event to my calendar
9/21 8:00 am - 
9/28 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9/22 8:00 am - 
9/26 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Rate and Microstructure Effects on the Dynamics of Carbon Nanotube Foams
Ramathasan Thevamaran, Graduate Student, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Behavioral and fMRI Measures of Crossmodal Plasticity Induced by Auditory Sensory Substitution
Noelle Stiles, Graduate Student, Computation and Neural Systems
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
The Stellar Graveyard of the Milky Way
Dr. Jason Kalirai, STScI
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, September 24
9/21 8:00 am - 
9/28 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9/22 8:00 am - 
9/26 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 308
Exponential Separation of Information and Communication
Ran Raz, Weizmann Institute
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Annenberg Lecture Hall
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, September 25
9/21 8:00 am - 
9/28 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9/22 8:00 am - 
9/26 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
3:00 pm
Location to be announced
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Moore 139
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Michal Hocek, Professor of Organic Chemistry, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, September 26
9/21 8:00 am - 
9/28 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9/22 8:00 am - 
9/26 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9/26 12:00 am - 
9/27 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9/26 12:00 am - 
9/27 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9:10 am - 
4:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 159
A structured form of the Hadamard matrix conjecture
Illias Kotsireas, Dr., Physics and Computer Science, Wilfred Laurier University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Embedding methodologies for electrochemistry: Oxidative decomposition of lithium ion battery solvents
Taylor Barnes, Graduate Student, Miller Group, Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, September 27
9/21 8:00 am - 
9/28 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9/27 12:00 am - 
9/28 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9/27 12:00 am - 
9/28 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:40 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, September 28
9/21 8:00 am - 
9/28 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9/28 12:00 am - 
9/29 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9/28 12:00 am - 
9/29 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, September 29
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Piers Coleman, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Unraveling the extraordinary code and mechanisms of grid cells
Ila Fiete, Associate Professor, Department of Neuroscience and Center for Learning and Memory, The University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Nanoparticles unlock big secrets: silica in earthquake rupture and gold transport
Christie Rowe, Assistant Professor, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Music House, 305 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, September 30
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Zooming in on Planets and Disks in the Solar Neighborhood
Dr. T. J. Rodigas, DTM, Carnegie Institution
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Physically-motivated force fields from symmetry-adapted perturbation theory
Jordan R. "JR" Schmidt, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
To Eat or Not to Eat: Studies of a Complex Motivational Behavior
Jeffrey Friedman, Professor, Laboratory of Molecular Genetics, The Rockefeller University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 1
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Watson 104
Photonic crystal cavities for nonlinear optics
Sonia Buckley, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
12:15 pm - 
1:15 pm
IPAC 102 (Large Conference Room)
Interplay between CO and [C II], and the suppression of SF in Compact Group galaxies: a Herschel and CARMA view
Katherine Alatalo, Postdoctoral Scholar in Astronomy, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
High Energy Density Solids from Extreme Conditions
Choong-Shik Yoo, Department of Chemistry, Materials Science and Engineering, and Institute for Shock Physics, Department of Chemistry, Washington State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Evryscope: the first full-sky gigapixel-scale telescope
Nicholas Law, Univ of North Carolina
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Forbidden Fruits: The Political Economy of Science, Religion, and Growth (with Davide Ticchi and Andrea Vindigni)
Roland J. Benabou, Theodore A. Wells' 29 Professor of Economics and Public Affairs, Department of Economics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 2
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Steele 102
Thermal Energy Transport and Conversion in Nanostructures
Renkun Chen, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Watson 104
Quantum networks with spins in diamond: From remote entanglement to unconditional quantum teleportation
Hannes Bernien, Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, Delft, Netherlands
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Genetic Engineering of Fungal Natural Product Biosynthesis Pathways: Past, Present, and Future Opportunities
Clay C. C. Wang, Associate Professor of Chemistry & Associate Professor of Pharmacology and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts, and Sciences & School of Pharmacy, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Probabilistically Checkable Proofs of Proximity with Zero-Knowledge
Mor Weiss, Technion
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
On the complexity of full groups
François Le Maître, Post Doc, Mathematics, Université de Louvain-la-Neuve
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Correlations, Fluctuations, and Disorder at Chromium's Quantum Phase Transition
Thomas F. Rosenbaum, Sonja and William Davidow Presidential Chair and Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Operating Rooms of the Past, Present and Future: Translating Engineering into Progress"
Yuman Fong, MD, Professor of Surgery and Chair, Department of Surgery, City of Hope National Medical Center
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
8:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
TACIT House, 275 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 3
10/3 12:00 am - 
10/4 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Perturbative and nonperturbative worldsheet string theory in AdS^n x S_n x M^{10-2n}
Radu Roiban, Penn State
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
off campus
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
2:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Partition functions, topology, and hydrodynamics with QFT anomalies
Piotr Sulkowski, Univ of Warsaw
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Plasma Stabilization of a Low Reynolds Number Channel Flow
Rodney Bowersox, Professor and Department Head, Aerospace Engineering, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Combinatorial constructions of Heegaard Floer homology using bordered invariants.
Bohua Zhan, Instructor, Mathematics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
3:20 pm - 
6:20 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Reflectionless measures for singular integral operators. Abstract: A reflectionless measure for an $s$-dimensional singular integral operator $T$ acting in $\mathbb{R}^d$ (with $s\in (0,d)$) is, roughly speaking, a measure $\mu$ for which $T(\mu)$ is cons
Benjamin Jaye, Assistant Professor, Mathematical Sciences, Kent State
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 254
GPS as an Independent Measurement to Estimate Water Storage Change in California, Oregon and Washington
Yuning Fu, NASA Postdoctoral Program Fellow, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
Angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy of Sr1-xLaxCuO2 thin films grown by molecular-beam epitaxy
John Harter, Postdoctoral Scholar in Physics, Hsieh Group, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sloan 151
The kitchen sink: asymptotic analysis of random matrix models, partition function expansions, singular limits of integrable PDEs, and maybe some rudimentary approximation theory
Ken MacLaughlin, Professor, Mathematics, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 4
10/4 12:00 am - 
10/5 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
10/4 12:00 am - 
10/5 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9:10 am - 
12:10 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
10:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:20 pm - 
6:20 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, October 5
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Mall
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 6
8:00 am - 
8:20 pm
Winnett Quad
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Synthetic Approaches to Deciphering Cis-Regulation"
Sriram Kosuri, Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Dark matter searches at ATLAS
Ning Zhou, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Polymorphism of carbonates at Earth’s mantle condition and their bearing on carbon cycle
Marco Merlini, Researcher, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Milan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
The Structure of Instability in Moduli Theory
Dan Halpern-Leistner, Ph.D student, Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
DARUM: Deferred Acceptance with Random Utility Models
Alfred Galichon, Professor of Economics, Sciences Po
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Sean Hartnoll, Stanford
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 7
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
6:20 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Red Door Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
2:10 pm - 
3:30 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Face Processing: A Window into Object Perception
Doris Tsao, Assistant Professor of Biology, Biology & Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Dr. Kasper Schmidt, UCSB
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Capital Cities, Conflict, and Misgovernance: Theory and Evidence
Filipe R. Campante, Associate Professor of Public Policy, Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
JPL
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
8:30 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 8
9:30 am - 
11:00 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 308
List-decodability of structured random codes
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Monotonicity of relative entropies and convexity of some trace functions
Rupert Frank, Professor, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:15 pm - 
1:15 pm
IPAC 102 (Large Conference Room)
KMTNet: A Cold Exoplanet Census Through a Global Microlensing Survey
Calen Henderson, Graduate Student, Oregon State University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Two Seminars: Better Enzymes for Biofuels and Green Chemistry--Solving the Cofactor Imbalance Problem & Model Complexes for Studying Heterometallic Effects Relevant to Fuel Cell Chemistry
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
How Black Holes Dine above the Eddington "Limit" without Overeating or Excessive Belching
Shane Davis, Virginia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Why do plants grow where and when they grow?
Kyla M. Dahlin, ASP Postdoctoral Fellow, Climate & Global Dynamics Division, Terrestrial Sciences, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Sequential Equilibrium Distributions in Multi-Stage Games with Infinite Sets of Types and Actions
Philip J. Reny, William C. Norby Professor in Economics and the College, Department of Economics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 9
8:50 am - 
11:00 am
East Bridge 114
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Can Investor Beliefs be Extracted from Option Prices?
Peter Carr, Global Head of Market Modeling, Morgan Stanley
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 151
Chain conditions and elementary amenable groups
Jay Williams, Postdoc, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Irreversibility, information and the second law of thermodynamics at the nanoscale
Christopher Jarzynski, Director, Institute for Physical Science and Technology, Distinguished University Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Maryland, College Park
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Weil Sums of Binomials and Helleseth's Conjecture
Daniel Katz, Assistant Professor, Mathematics, California State University, Northridge
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
JPL, von Karman Auditorium
Rosetta – A Lesson on Comets, the Solar System and Mysteries of Earth
Art Chmielewski, Manager, U.S. Rosetta Project, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 10
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Lauritsen 469
Quantum spectral curve of N=4 SYM
Vladimir Kazakov, Ecole Normale Superieure d'Universite Paris
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Firestone 306
Coherent Lagrangian Vortices in Unsteady Continua
George Haller, Prof. Dr., Nonlinear Dynamics, ETH Zürich
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 125
Natural Selection, Game Theory and Genetic Diversity
Georgios Piliouras, Postdoctoral Scholar in Computing and Mathematical Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Givental J-functions, Quantum integrable systems, AGT relation with surface operator
Satoshi Nawata, NIKHEF
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
There’s Government in Your Science
Josh Shiode, John Bahcall Public Policy Fellow, American Astronomical Society
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
On the Complex Rocking Response of Large Statues atop Ancient Multispondyle Columns Under Ground Motion: A Genious & Challenging Structural System
Anthony Kounadis, Professor Emeritus, Academy of Athens, Athens, Greece
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
New results on Hitchin representations
Tengren Zhang, Grad Student, Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Programmable Self Assembly with Particles and Polymers
Robert (Rob) Macfarlane, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
Enhancement of the hidden-order/large-moment antiferromagnetic phase boundary in the URu2−xFexSi2 and URu2−xOsxSi2 systems
Noravee Kanchanavatee, Postdoctoral Scholar, Maple Group, Univ of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Pasadena City College, 1570 E. Colorado, the Vosloh Forum (south of Colorado on Bonnie)
Rosetta – A Lesson on Comets, the Solar System and Mysteries of Earth
Art Chmielewski, Manager, U.S. Rosetta Project, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 11
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, October 12
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 13
9:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
“Micromechanical Damage and Fracture in Elastomeric Polymers”
Stefanie Heyden, Graduate Student, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Parametrically Enhanced Transmission of Hidden Photons via Longitudinal Modes
Yue Zhao, SLAC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Synthesis of Contact-Rich Behaviors with Optimal Control
Professor Emo Todorov, Applied Mathematics, Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
New insights into the global carbon cycle using chlorophyll fluorescence + Detecting the largest local methane hotspot in the continental US from space
Christian Frankenberg, Research Scientist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
T. Senthil, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Jorgensen 109
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 14
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Thinking on your Feet: Reinforcement Learning for Incremental Language Tasks
Jordan Boyd-Graber, Assistant Professor, Computer Science Department, University of Colorado Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
When the clock ticks too fast: Lessons from premature ageing syndromes
Oliver Dreesen, Ph.D., Institute of Medical Biology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Entanglement in one-dimensional quantum systems
Yi-Chen Huang, IQIM, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Reciprocity relationships for gravitational-wave interferometers
Yuri Levin, Monash University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Reciprocity relationships for gravitational-wave interferometers
Yuri Levin, Monash University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
From Petabytes of Data to Insights on Genomic Networks, Epistasis and Cancer
Kevin White, Professor of Biology, Department of Human Genetics and Department of Ecology & Evolution, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Dynamics of super-rotor molecules in an optical centrifuge
Amy S. Mullin, Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Maryland, College Park
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Einstein Papers Project, 363 S. Hill Ave.
Big Bang Scenarios Before the Discovery of the Red Shift: Alexander Friedman and the Foundations of Relativistic Cosmology
Alexei Kojevnikov, Department of History, University of British Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Final Products of Stellar Evolution in High Metallicity Envirnonments and the UV Excess in Elliptical Galaxies
Prof. Giovanni Carraro, ESO
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 15
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
IPAC 102 (Large Conference Room)
Gaps, Warps, Rings and Collisions: How Planets Interact with Debris Disks
Erika Nesvold, NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 159
Eigenvalues of the Laplacian and the Hadamard parametrix construction.
Isak Mottelson, Grad Student, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Biogenic reactive oxygen species in the cycling and mineralization of manganese
Colleen Hansel, Associate Scientist, Department of Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Random Choice and Private Information
Jay Lu, Assistant Professor, Department of Economics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The First Stars and Galaxies in the Universe
John Wise, Georgia Tech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Heterogeneous Integration for Silicon Photonic Integrated Circuits
J. E. Bowers, University of California Santa Barbara, California, USA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Methods and Mechanism in Asymmetric Catalysis
Abigail G. Doyle, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Teaching Phys 1 and Other Courses at Caltech
Steven Frautschi, Professor of Theoretical Physics, Emeritus, Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 16
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Patterned DNA Arrays: Towards Clinical Diagnostics
Ariel Furst, Graduate Student, Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 257
Tits buildings, class groups, and the high-dimensional cohomology of SLnOK
Tom Church, Assistant Professor, Mathematics, Stanford
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
Topology and convexity in the space of actions modulo weak equivalence
Peter Burton, Grad Student, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Advances on base change, symmetric powers and tensor product functoriality
Luis Dieulefait, Professor Agregat, Departament d'Àlgebra i Geometria, University of Barcelona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Engineering near-field interactions with body for powering bioelectronic medicines
Ada Poon, PhD, Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Computational Insights and the Theory of Evolution
Christos H. Papadimitriou, C. Lester Hogan Professor of Computer Science, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Transcriptional fidelity control, DNA modification and lesion recognition
Dong Wang, Assistant Professor, Skaggs School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Journey to the Center of the Earth
David J. Stevenson, Marvin L. Goldberger Professor of Planetary Science, Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 17
10/17 12:00 am - 
10/18 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Ilarion Melnikov, Texas A&M
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Too-big-to-fail in the Local Group: A Challenge for LCDM
Shea Garrison-Kimmel, Graduate Student, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Center for Cosmology, U.C. Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Living Fluids: Modeling and Simulation of Active Suspensions
David Saintillan, Associate Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
The moduli space of S1-type zero loci for Z2-harmonic spinors in dimension 3
Ryosuke Takahashi, Mathematics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
N2 Fixation to NH3 by a 2-Coordinate Fe(0) Species
Gaël Ung, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
How Did the Humanists Define Antiquity? Historical Periodization and the Origins of Classical Scholarship
Frederic Clark, Postdoctoral Instructor, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
Building new edge states in twisted bilayer graphene: quantum spin Hall state and electron-hole bilayers
Javier Sanchez-Yamagishi, Graduate Student, Physics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Zwei Leben – Two Lives (2013)
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 18
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:40 pm - 
4:50 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 20
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Millikan Board Room
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Speaker TBD
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Stellar particle physics
Alexander Friedland, LANL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Towards a comprehensive seismic Earth model
Andreas Fichtner, Assistant Professor, Computational Seismology, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Linear Genetics: (the Linear Algebra of) Genotype-Phenotype Association Studies
Professor Lior Pachter, Department of Mathematics, University of California at Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 21
8:30 am - 
3:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Garden of the Associates
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Real Data Science @ NASA
Chris Mattmann, Chief Architect, Instrument Software and Science Data Systems Section, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Extreme Outflows and the Gas Around Galaxies
Dr. Aleks Diamond-Stanic, Univ. of Wisconsin - Madison
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Stochastic and Deterministic Processes for Patterning the Drosophila Visual System
Claude Desplan, Professor of Biology, Department of Biology, New York University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Political Competition in Legislative Elections
Mattias Polborn, Director of Graduate Studies, Professor of Economics, Department of Economics, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, University of Illinois
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 22
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 308
Satisfiability and Evolution
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
The Ginzburg-Landau equations with self-generated magnetic field
Christian Hainzl, Dr., Mathematics, University of Tuebingen
Add this event to my calendar
12:15 pm - 
1:15 pm
IPAC 102 (Large Conference Room)
TBD
Daniella Bardalez Gagliuffi, Visiting Graduate Student Fellow
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Government Interventions in a Dynamic Market with Adverse Selection (with Andy Skrzypacz)
William Fuchs, Assistant Professor, Berkeley-Haas Finance Group, Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Complexify Biomimetics
Filipe Natalio, Group Leader of Bioinorganic & Biomimetic Chemistry, Chemie, Physik und Mathematik, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Preludes to a Theory and Phenomenology of Galactic Winds
Todd Thompson, Ohio State
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Large-scale Observational Constraints on GPP in Earth System Models using Atmospheric Carbonyl Sulfide
Elliott Campbell, Associate Professor, Department of Environmental Engineering, University of California, Merced
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Rethinking Asymmetric Synthesis: The Development of General Metal-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions that Enable the Use of Optically Active Nucleophiles
Mark R. Biscoe, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, The City College of New York
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
PandaX: A dark matter experiment at China JinPing Underground Lab
Xiangdong Ji, University of Maryland/Shanghai Jian Tong University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 23
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Steele 102
Modeling and Computational Challenges for Large-Eddy Simulation of Turbulent Combustion Systems
Suresh Menon, Professor, School of Aerospace Engineering, Georgia Tech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
Variations on the finite Gowers' Theorem and the Lelek fan
Dana Bartosova, Mathematics, University of San Paolo
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Is Time Hollow, or Just the Earth? The Strange Case of James Ross Island
Gillen Wood, Professor of English and Director of the Sustainability Studies Initiative in the Humanities, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Models for the origin of biological homochirality
Donna G. Blackmond, Professor, Department of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Price Discovery Through Options
Semyon Malamud, Assistant Professor of Finance, Swiss Finance Institute SFI
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Exploring sp2-bonded materials: From graphene liquid cells to atomic collapse
Alex Zettl, Professor of Physics, Physics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 24
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Resurgence in quantum field theory: handling the Devil's invention
Aleksey Cherman, University of Minnesota
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
12:45 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Ultrahigh-resolution quantum optical coherence tomography using ultra-broadband entangled photon pairs
Masayuki Okano, Postdoctoral Fellow, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Cahill 370
Cosmological Simulations of Galaxy Cluster Outskirts
Camille Avestruz, Graduate Student, Department of Physics, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Making Supersymmetric Quivers from N=(0,2) Sigma Models
Arkady Vainshtein, University of Minnesota
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Mall
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
Attosecond Electron Control
Mohammed Tharwat Hassan, Postdoctoral Scholar, Zewail group, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:20 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 25
10/25 12:00 am - 
10/26 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:50 am
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 27
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Effects of Self Energy of Ions on the Double Layer Structure and Interfacial Properties at the Dielectric Interface
Rui Wang, graduate student, chemical engineering, california institute of technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Topology of the tropical moduli spaces M_{1,n} and M_{2,n}
Melody Chan, NSF Postdoc Fellow, Mathematics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Can I Take a Peek? Continuous Monitoring of Online A/B Tests
Professor Ramesh Johari, Associate Professor of Management Science and Engineering and, by courtesy, of Computer Science and of Electrical Engineering, Stanford
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Identification and Estimation in Manipulable Assignment Mechanisms
Paulo Somaini, Assistant Professor, Department of Economics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Shining light on new physics with improved dijet resonance identification
Eder Izaguirre, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Karen Michaeli, Weizmann Institute of Science
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Jupiter’s Grand Attack
Konstantin Batygin, Assistant Professor of Planetary Science, Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Molecular Design and Applications of Chiral Organic Ion Pair Catalysts Featuring Anion-Controlling Ability
Daisuke Uraguchi, Associate Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Implementing Probabilistic Graphical Models with Chemical Reaction Networks
Ryan P. Adams, Assistant Professor, Computer Science, Harvard University School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 28
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Methods for Melting Temperature Calculations
Qijun Hong, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Van de Walle group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Understanding Opinions and Preferences in Product Networks
Julian McAuley, Assistant Professor, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates Annex 22
The Chemistry of BioHydrogen
Fraser Armstrong, Pofessor of Chemistry and a Fellow of St. John's College, Chemistry, University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Watson 104
Superconducting Nanowire Single Photon Detector Arrays for Optical Communication and Quantum Optics
Matt Shaw, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Nash Codes for Noisy Channels
Bernhard von Stengel, Department of Mathematics, London School of Economics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Early Star Forming Galaxies and Cosmic Rionization
Prof. Dan Stark, Univ. of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Causes and Consequences of Genetic Variation
Leonid Kruglyak, Professor of Human Genetics and Biological Chemistry Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Founding Member, Computational Biosciences Institute, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 29
10/29 8:00 am - 
11/4 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Annenberg 121
Analysis and Design of Optimization Algorithms via Integral Quadratic Constraints
Laurent Lessard, Postdoctoral Scholar, Berkeley Center for Control and Identification, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Global Existence and Dispersion for the Klein-Gordon equation with long range nonhomogeneous nonlinearites
Avy Soffer, Professor, Mathematics, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:15 pm - 
1:15 pm
IPAC 102 (Large Conference Room)
Enabling the Search for Microbial Life in Other Worlds' Oceans with Digital Holographic Microscopy
Jonas Kuhn, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Heterometallic Manganese Oxido Clusters: Synthesis and Reactivity
Sandy Suseno, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Agapie group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Reversing Climate Change: Using Carbon Technology to Offset Carbon Emissions
Frank Shu, Professor Emeritus of University of California at Berkeley & San Diego, Distinguished Research Fellow at the Academia Sinica in Taiwan
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 151
Introduction to the Ricci and Kahler-Ricci Flows
Zhou Zhang, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Contracts with Framing
Yuval Salant, Associate Professor of Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences, Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Changes in the distribution of rain in response to warming
Angie Pendergrass, ASP Postdoctoral Fellow, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Planet Formation through Radio Eyes
Meredith Hughes, Wesleyan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
Avery Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 30
10/29 8:00 am - 
11/4 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Steele 102
Nuclear Energy: Misconceptions, Research Frontiers, and Global Outlook
Harold McFarlane, Interim Associate Laboratory Director, Nuclear Science & Technology, Idaho National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
Topology and convexity in the space of actions modulo weak equivalence, II
Peter Burton, Grad Student, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Threshold for sand mobility on Mars calibrated from seasonal variations of sand flux
Francis Ayoub, Software Engineer, Department of Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Math, Physics and Duality
Mina Aganagic, Professor of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Towards a Computational Framework for How We Represent Other People
Damian A. Stanley, Postdoctoral Scholar in Neuroeconomics, HSS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Ext analogues of branching laws
Dipendra Prasad, Senior Professor, Mathematics, Tata Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Innovating Medical Devices to Improve Clinical Outcomes and Expand Global Access
Omar Ishrak, CEO, Medtronic, Inc.
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 31
10/29 8:00 am - 
11/4 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Sloan 257
A constructive approach to homological mirror symmetry
Siu-Cheong Lau, Benjamin Peirce Fellow, Mathematics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Triality and AGT
Mina Aganagic, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Incentivizing Exploration [joint work with Peter Frazier, Jon Kleinberg, Robert Kleinberg]
David Kempe, Associate Professor, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Impact of inhomogeneous blazar heating on the intergalactic medium
Astrid Lamberts, Postdoctoral Researcher, Center for Gravitation, Cosmology and Astrophysics, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
IN LIGHT OF FLUID MECHANICS
Morteza (Mory) Gharib, Vice Provost, Hans W. Liepmann Professor of Aeronautics and Bio-Inspired Engineering, Engineering and Applied Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
The complex geometry of Teichmüller spaces and symmetric domains
Stergios Antonakoudis, Dr., Pure Mathematics & Mthematical Statistics, Univ of Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Neural Computations Central to Learning What to do in an Uncertain World
Erie Boorman, Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Rationalization of Initiation Rates in a Series of Ruthenium Olefin Metathesis Catalysts Containing Chelating Benzylidenes
Keary Engle, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
TBA
Torsten Karzig, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Condensed Matter Theory, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, November 1
10/29 8:00 am - 
11/4 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11/1 12:00 am - 
11/2 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, November 2
10/29 8:00 am - 
11/4 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/2 12:00 am - 
11/3 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, November 3
10/29 8:00 am - 
11/4 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
12:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Jorgensen Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Project 8: Towards a Radio-Frequency Measurement of the Neutrino Mass
Luiz de Viveiros, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Group compactifications and moduli problems
Pablo Solis, OLGA TAUSSKY-JOHN TODD INSTRUCTOR, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Control of Excited States of Inorganic Complexes for Applications in Biology and Solar Energy
Claudia Turro, Professor, Chemistry, The Ohio State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Speaker TBD
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Engineered Gene Circuits: From Clocks and Biopixels to Stealth Delivery"
Jeff Hasty, Professor of Bioengineering, Jacobs School of Engineering, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Investigating Mt. St. Helens magma plumbing and seismicity with modern exploration industry seismometers
Brandon Schmandt, Assistant Professor of Geophysics, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of New Mexico
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 4
10/29 8:00 am - 
11/4 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
383 S. Hill Ave., Annex
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Characterizing the variable sky with the Catalina Real-time Transient Survey
Matthew Graham, Computational Scientist, CD3 (Center for Data Driven Discovery), Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Genes and Signals in Bacteria-Plant Symbiosis
Sharon Long, Principal Investigator/Steere-Pfizer Professor of Biological Science, School of Medicine, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Steele 125
Sander Weinreb, Electrical Engineering and Applied Science, California Institute of Technology
Jose Siles, Submillimeter Wave Advanced Technology Group, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
gLISA: geosynchronous Laser Interferometer Space Antenna
Massimo Tinto, JPL/Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Dr. Alycia Weinberger, DTM, Carnegie Institution
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Beyond Equilibria (1st of 2 parts. Cont. on Nov. 11.)
Georgios Piliouras, CMI Postdoctoral Fellow, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The mystery of water and its condensed phases
James L. Skinner, Joseph O. and Elizabeth S. Hirschfelder Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
The Spread of Horizontal Chains: Efficiency or Market Power?
Brett Hollenbeck, Assistant Professor, UCLA Anderson School of Management
Add this event to my calendar
4:20 pm - 
5:20 pm
Annenberg 105
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 5
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Annenberg 308
Constructive discrepancy minimization for convex sets
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Caltech Y
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Mean field dynamics of mixed fermionic states
Benjamin Schlein, Mathematics, University of Zufich
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Planetary Systems in 4D
Bekki Dawson, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Chordal Codes for Chip-to-Chip Communication
Amin Shokrollahi
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Sudakov Safety
Jesse Thaler, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Managing Congestion in Dynamic Matching Markets
Yashodhan Kanoria, Assistant Professor, Decision, Risk and Operations Division, Columbia Business School
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Ian Eisenman, Assistant Professor, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 6
7:30 am - 
7:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
8:30 am - 
10:00 am
Red Door Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Physical Clustering of Highly Transcribed Genes in E. coli
Wen Zhou, Graduate Student, Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Large-scale structure formation with the Schrödinger method
Cora Uhlemann, PhD student, Arnold Sommerfeld Center for Theoretical Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität Munich
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
Beyond invariance: A notion of cost for quasi-invariant measures
Manuel Inselmann, University of Münster
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Vicky Rennie
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Local character expansions, hyperelliptic curves, and endoscopy
Cheng-Chiang Tsai, Grad Student, Mathematics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Difficult Choices: A Neuro-Computational Approach to Social Decision-Making and Self-Control
Cendri Hutcherson, Postdoctoral Scholar in Neuroeconomics, HSS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
How telomeres solve the chromosome end protection problem
Titia de Lange, Leon Hess Professor, American Cancer Society Professor, Head of Laboratory of Cell Biology and Genetics, Director-Anderson Center for Cancer Research, The Rockefeller University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
From sequence to function to sequence: biophysical modeling and automated design of cellular sensors, circuits, and pathways
Howard M. Salis, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering and Agricultural & Biological Engineering, Pennsylvania State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The Case for Jet Substructure
Jesse Thaler, Assistant Professor of Physics, Physics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
JPL, von Karman Auditorium
Asteroid Redirect Mission: Rearranging the Solar System
Brian Muirhead, Chief Engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 7
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Quantum supergravity and exact holography
Joao Gomes, University of Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Watson 104
Limits of high power fiber lasers, slab fiber waveguides and fabrication and test of microstructures optical fibers
Jay Dawson, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
First-Order Iterative Methods in the Design of Fast Algorithms: from Multiplicative Weight Updates to Nesterov’s Method
Lorenzo Orecchia, MIT/Boston University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Four topics on the centers of galaxies
Scott Tremaine, Professor, Institute for Advanced Study, School of Natural Sciences
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Exascale Co-design for Materials in Extreme Environments
Timothy C. Germann, Director, Exascale Co-Design Center for Materials in Extreme Environments, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Cubic Differentials and Limits of Convex RP2 Structures under Neck Pinches
John Loftin, Associate Professor, Mathematics & Computer Science, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
TBA
Anna Mazzucato, Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics, Penn State
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
Novel Mechanism of Low-Temperature CVD Graphene Growth
David Boyd, Staff Scientist, Yeh Group, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sloan 151
TBA
Mihai Putinar, Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Pasadena City College, 1570 E. Colorado, the Vosloh Forum (south of Colorado on Bonnie)
Asteroid Redirect Mission: Rearranging the Solar System
Brian Muirhead, Chief Engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, November 8
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Caltech Y
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
8:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, November 9
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, November 10
9:00 am - 
9:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Applications of a Concise and General Strategy for the Syntheses of Transtaganolide and Basiliolide Natural Products
Jonathan Gordon, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Stoltz group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Moore 080
Wavefield Modeling and Signal Processing for Sensor Arrays of Arbitrary Geometry
Visa Koivunen, Academy Professor, Signal Processing, Aalto University, Finland
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Peter Armitage, Johns Hopkins
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Stability of line bundles on reducible varieties
Atoshi Chordhury, RTG Postdoctoral Fellow, Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Neural Mechanisms of Self-signaling Under Oath
Drazen Prelec, Professor of Management Sciences and Economics, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Taking Snapshots of Photosynthetic Water Oxidation Using Femtosecond Pulses from an X-ray Free Electron Laser
Junko Yano, Staff Scientist, Physical Biosciences Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Many Roads Lead to Granite: A Field Study on the Origin of High-K Granites and the Implications for Arc Batholiths
Claire Bucholz, Graduate Student, Department of Earth, Athmospheric, and Planetary Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Machine Learning and Optimization for Robotics
Associate Professor Pieter Abbeel, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of California at Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
GeV Gamma-Rays from the Central Milky Way and the Case for Annihilating Dark Matter
Tracy Slatyer, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 11
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Lean, Green, Flying Machines: Control and Optimization Algorithms for Air Transportation Systems
Hamsa Balakrishnan, Associate Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics and Engineering Systems, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 25
Parcel Tax Elections in California
Rod Kiewiet, Professor of Political Science, HSS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Beyond Equilibria (2nd of 2 parts)
Georgios Piliouras, CMI Postdoctoral Fellow, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 12
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Resonances in general relativity
Semyon Dyatlov, Clay Research Fellow, Mathematics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Broad 100
Structure determination of protein complexes that regulate mRNA polyA tails
Lori Passmore, Ph.D., MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Enhanced Light-Matter Interactions in 2D Materials for Novel Solar Cell Designs & Catalysis without Precious Metals: Lessons from Nature in Sustainable Chemistry
Resnick Fellows Michelle Sherrott & Anton Toutov
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Harnessing Nature’s Light Manipulation Strategies for Multifunctional Optical Materials
Mathias Kolle, Assistant Professor, Mechanical engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
The Reusable Holdout: Preserving Validity in Interactive Data Analysis
Moritz Hardt, IBM Almaden
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Tran Nguyen, Stanback & NSF Postdoc Fellow, Department of Environmental Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Convexity and Subconvexity bounds for automorphic periods and representation theory
Joseph Bernstein, Professor of Mathematics, University of Tel Aviv
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Flying into the Unknown: Air Traffic Management in the Presence of Uncertainty
Hamsa Balakrishnan, Associate Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics and Engineering Systems, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates Annex 22
Ultrasensitive Biomolecular Analysis using Nanostructured Materials
Shana Kelley, Professor, Department of Biochemistry, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Probing the Origin of Supermassive Black Holes with Dwarf Galaxies
Amy Reines, Univ of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 13
8:50 am - 
11:00 am
East Bridge 114
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
Topology and convexity in the space of actions modulo weak equivalence, III
Peter Burton, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 257
The Langlands-Shahidi method over function fields for the classical groups and the Ramanujan conjecture.
Luis Lomeli, Dr., MSRI
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Sliding Rocks of Racetrack Playa—Rock Movement without aliens or giant magnets, just floating ice and light winds
Richard Norris, Professor of Paleobiology, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Integrating hemodynamic stress and oxidative stress to assess unstable plaque
Tzung Hsiai, MD, PhD, FAHA, Professor of Medicine and Bioengineering, Division of Cardiology, UCLA School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Taussky-Todd Lecture Series II: Convexity and subconvexity bounds for automorphic periods
Joseph Bernstein, Professor of Mathematics, University of Tel Aviv
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Neural Sources of Preference Distortion
Mathias Pessiglione, Principal investigator (Inserm researcher), Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle épinière (ICM)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
The Revolution will be Compartmentalized: Technology for Distributed Drug Discovery
Brian M. Paegel, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Quantum dot micromaser driven by single electron tunneling
Jason Petta, Associate Professor of Physics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Prof. Nathan Smith, Univ. of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 14
8:00 am - 
12:30 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
Jonathan Maltz, IMPU, Univ of Tokyo
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 125
Modularity and Greed in Double Auctions
Inbal Talgam-Cohen, Hsieh Family SIGF Fellow, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Rates of Stellar Tidal Disruption as Probes of the Supermassive Black Hole Mass Function
Nicholas Stone, Postdoctoral Researcher, Astrophysics Laboratory, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Crellin 151
Donor-Bidge-Acceptor Biradicals in Ground- and Excited States: Correlation of Exchange and Electronic Coupling with Excited-State Wave Function Mixing
David A. Shultz, Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, North Carolina State University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Self-similarity in the inertial region of wall turbulence
Joe Klewicki, Professor, Mechanical Engineering, University of New Hampshire and University of Melbourne
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Non-uniquely ergodic laminations and limit sets of geodesics in the Thurston compactification of Teichmüller space
Babak Modami, Visiting Scholar, Mathematics, UIUC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
The impact of Alexander von Humboldt and Humboldtian science in the United States
Sandra Rebok, Huntington Library/Spanish National Research Council
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Comparison of Molecular Co and Fe Complexes in the Catalytic Conversion of N2 to NH3
Trevor Del Castillo, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
Electron tunneling in Van der Waals heterostructures
Chandni U., IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Eisenstein Group, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, November 15
11/15 12:00 am - 
11/16 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/15 12:00 am - 
11/16 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/15 12:00 am - 
11/16 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/15 12:00 am - 
11/16 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/15 12:00 am - 
11/16 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 am - 
10:30 am
off campus
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
2:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
off campus
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, November 16
11/16 12:00 am - 
11/17 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/16 12:00 am - 
11/17 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/16 12:00 am - 
11/17 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/16 12:00 am - 
11/17 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, November 17
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Geophysics in the Land of Fire and Ice
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Measuring CO2 from Space with the Orbiting Carbon Observatory –2 (OCO-2)
David Crisp, Senior Research Scientist and OCO-2 Science Team Leader, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Phuan Ong, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Building molecular assemblies to control the flow of biological information"
Ahmad S. Khalil, Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Boston University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Probing physics behind neutrino masses
Kaladi Babu, Oklahoma State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Moduli spaces of principal bundles and compactifications of character varieties
Christopher Manon, Assistant Professor, Mathematical Sciences, George Mason University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Minimal Seufaces with Arbitrary Topology in H^2xR
Baris Coskunuzer, Associate Professor, Mathematics, Koc University and MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
A Theory of Liquidity and Risk Management Based on the Inalienability of Risky Human Capital (joint with Patrick Bolton and Jinqiang Yang)
Neng Wang, Chong Khoon Lin Professor of Real Estate and Finance, Columbia Business School
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sloan 151
Combinatorial tangle Floer homology
Ina Petkova, G. C. Evans Intructor, Mathematics, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 18
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Traveling with Purpose
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Broad 100
A New Circuit Element in the Synapse: From Biochemistry to Systems Biology
Mary Kennedy, The Allen and Lenabelle Davis Professor of Biology, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Autonomous Aerial Mobility on Earth and in Space
Larry Mathies, Senior Research Scientist, Computer Vision Group, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Information Causality, Szemeredi-Trotter, and algebraic variants of CHSH
Mohammad Bavarian, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
A new approach to amenability and Ramsey theory
Andy Zucker, Graduate Student, Mathematics, Carnegie Mellon University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Boltzmann's Dog and Darwin's Finch: The statistical thermodynamics of self-replication and evolution
Jeremy L. England, Thomas D. and Virginia W. Cabot Career Development Assistant Professor of Physics, Department of Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Stem Cells in Silence, Action and Cancer
Elaine Fuchs, Professor, Laboratory of Mammalian Cell Biology and Development, Rockefeller University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Prof. Brian Metzger, Columbia Univ.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Dark Matter and the Theory for Baryon Number at the LHC
Pavel Fileviez Perez, MPIK, Heidelberg & Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 19
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 308
Coding for Interactive Communication Made Communication Efficient and Easy (or "How to make conversations robust to noise.")
Bernard Haeulpler, Carnegie Mellon University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Global Narratives
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Asymptotics of Chebyshev Polynomials for General Subsets of the Real Line
Barry Simon, I.B.M. Professor of Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Approximate Separability of Green's Function for Helmholtz Equation in the High Frequency Limit
Professor Hongkai Zhao, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Materials By Design: Unexpected routes to superconductivity
James Neilson, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Colorado State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates Annex 22
Reflections on a Career of Collaboration, Mostly with Caltech
Arthur D. Riggs, Professor and Chair, Cancer Biology, Department of Diabetes and Metabolic Disease Research, Beckman Research Institute of the City of Hope
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
MASSIVE Galaxies and Small Supermassive Black Holes
Jenny Greene, Princeton
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
A Paleo-perspective on Ocean Heat Content and Climate Change
Yair Rosenthal, Professor, Department of Marine Biogeochemistry, Paleontology, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 20
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Global Climate Change
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Spatial and Temporal Control of a Membrane Protein Chaperone
George Liang, Dr., Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Jason Saleeby, Professor of Geology, Department of Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Astrophysical Shocks, Dust and Molecular Clouds
Dr. Sibylle Anderl, Univ. of Grenoble
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Neural Signatures of Learning and Decision-Making Across Prefrontal Cortex
Steve Kennerley, Institute of Neurology, University College London
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Quantum Machine Learning
Seth Lloyd, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 21
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
Babak Haghighat, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Keith Spalding Building
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Travel, Tourism, & Identity
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Extremes of compact object birth, from the dimmest to the super-luminous
Brian Metzger, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Simulating Flow Over Roughness: Myths and Opportunities
Daniel Chung, Lecturer, Mechanical Engineering, University of Melbourne
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Geometry of arc, curve and sphere graphs (and what it is good for)
Sebastian Hansel, Dickson Instructor, Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Strategies for the Stereoselective Installation of All-Carbon Quaternary Centers via Palladium and Iridium Catalysis
Corey Reeves, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Ancient Geometry Meets the Modern State: Colin MacLaurin among the Molasses Barrels
Judith V. Grabiner, Pitzer College
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
Non-Abelian phases in Fractional Quantum Hall states
Roger Mong, Sherman Fairchild Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, November 22
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11/22 12:00 am - 
11/23 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/22 12:00 am - 
11/23 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11/22 12:00 am - 
11/23 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
10:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, November 23
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11/23 12:00 am - 
11/24 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
off campus
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, November 24
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Coordination Chemistry as an Approach to the Development of Chemically Diverse Anti-Cancer Agents
Edith C. Glazer, Assistant Professor, Chemistry, University of Kentucky
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Speaker TBD
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Geometry and Deformation Mechanism of Slow Slip and Tremor
Ake Fagereng, Senior Lecturer, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Cape Town
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Flavor-Covariant Formalism for Transport Phenomena
Bhupal Dev, University of Manchester, UK
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 25
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Freeze-in Dark Matter
James Unwin, University of Notre Dame
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
General Biology Seminar
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
An Approximate Version of Caratheodory's Theorem and Its Algorithmic Applications (part 1)
Siddharth Barman, CMI Postdoctoral Fellow, Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
New Insights on Galaxy Formation from Comparisons of Simulated and Observed Galaxies
Prof. Joel Primack, UC Santa Cruz
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 26
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Periodic block Jacobi matrices and the XY spin chain
Milivoje Lukic, Postdoctoral Fellow UTM, Mathematics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 27
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11/27 8:00 am - 
11/28 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 28
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11/27 8:00 am - 
11/28 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
8:30 am - 
4:00 pm
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, November 29
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, November 30
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, December 1
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
4:30 pm
Brown Gymnasium
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 25
Using Prediction Markets to Estimate the Reproducibility of Science
Anna Dreber, Associate Professor of Economics, Stockholm School of Economics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Redox-, Coordination- and Photo-Chemistry in the f-Block: New Approaches to Improve the Sustainability of the Rare Earth Element Supply Chain
Eric J. Schelter, Assistant Professor, Chemistry, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Higgs bundles, spectral data, and applications
Laura Schaposnik, J. L. Doob Research Assistant Professor, Mathematics, Urbana Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Mars as a major ingredient to the Earth’s recipe
Caroline Fitoussi, Researcher Fellow - CNRS, Laboratorie de Géologie de Lyon Terre, Planétes, Environnement, École normale supérieure de Lyon
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Michael Hermele, University of Colorado - Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, December 2
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium, Classroom
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Ralph Adolphs' Lab Presenting
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Cellular Signaling and Patterning of Neurogenesis in Urchin Embryos
Robert Burke, Professor and Chair, Biochemistry and Microbiology, University of Victoria
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Paul W. Merrill: The Man Who Discovered the Evolving Universe
Jacob Berkowitz
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
An Approximate Version of Caratheodory's Theorem and Its Algorithmic Applications (part 2)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
"Giving" in to Social Pressure (co-authored with Alvaro J. Name-Correa, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Huseyin Yildirim, Professor, Department of Economics, Duke University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
The geometry of the Hitchin component
Richard Canary, Professor, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, December 3
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12/3 12:00 am - 
12/4 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
12/3 12:00 am - 
12/4 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 308
Approximating the best Nash Equilibrium in n^{o(log n)}-time breaks the Exponential Time Hypothesis
Omri Weinstein, Princeton
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 25
Inside Rounds and Venture Capital Returns
Michael Ewens, Associate Professor of Finance and Entrepreneurship, HSS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12/3 12:00 pm - 
12/31 1:00 pm
Keith Spalding Building
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Resources for Climate Models
David Rutledge, Kiyo and Eiko Tomiyasu Professor of Engineering, Department of Engineering and Applied Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The onset of large-scale dynamical instability in the Solar System
Konstantin Batygin, Caltech (GPS)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Unbalanced Random Matching Markets: The Stark Effect of Competition (Joint with Itai Ashlagi and Yash Kanoria)
Jacob Leshno, Assistant Professor Decision, Risk, and Operations, Columbia Business School
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Effective Teaching of a Quantitative Course: From Designing to Teaching the Class
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, December 4
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12/3 12:00 pm - 
12/31 1:00 pm
Keith Spalding Building
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium, Classroom
Add this event to my calendar
8:50 am - 
11:00 am
East Bridge 114
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
The "Would" to Power: Edward Jones's The Known World
Cindy Weinstein, Professor of English; Vice Provost, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Replication Stress by Py-Im Polyamides Induces a Non-canonical ATR-dependent Checkpoint Response
Thomas Martinez, Graduate Student, Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
The greatest ambit and the universal minimal flow from the Boolean algebra point of view
Dana Bartosova, Professor, Mathematics, University of San Paulo
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Gravity and Entanglement
Mark Van Raamsdonk, Associate Professor of Physics, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of British Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Swim pressure of active matter
Sho Takatori, Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Evolutionary Foundations of Economic Behavior, Bounded Rationality, and Intelligence
Andrew Lo, Charles E. and Susan T. Harris Professor; Professor of Finance, MIT Sloan School of Management
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Mineralogy at Gale Crater Mars
David Vaniman, Senior Scientist, Planetary Science Institute
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
JPL, von Karman Auditorium
Coming Soon to a Dwarf Planet in Your Solar System: NASA’s Dawn Mission to the Asteroid Belt
Marc Rayman, Director, Dawn Project Mission, Jet Proplusion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, December 5
11/20 8:00 am - 
12/5 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12/3 12:00 pm - 
12/31 1:00 pm
Keith Spalding Building
Add this event to my calendar
12/5 12:00 am - 
12/6 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
4:30 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Metallaboratrane Facilitated E-H Bond Activation and Hydrogenation Catalysis
Henry Fong, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Peters Group, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
Mark Van Raamsdonk, University of British Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 25
Can Financial Engineering Cure Cancer?: New Approaches to Funding Biomedical Innovation
Andrew Lo, Charles E. and Susan T. Harris Professor; Professor of Finance, MIT Sloan School of Management
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
The hidden subgraph problem
Andrea Montanari, Stanford
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Recursion Relation for Conformal Blocks
Masahito Yamazaki, IMPU, Univ of Tokyo
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The Zen of Core Collapse: How to See A Supernova That Doesn't Happen
Elizabeth Lovegrove, Graduate Student, Astronomy & Astrophysics, UC Santa Cruz
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Stress state effects in yield and flow responses of nanocrystalline metals
David L. McDowell, Carter N. Paden Jr. Distinguished Chair in Metals Processing; Regents' Professor Mechanics of Materials; Executive Director, Institute for Materials, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering, and School of Materials Science and Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Decouplings and applications
Ciprian Demeter, Associate Professor, Mathematics, Indiana University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Quantifying residual properties of virtually special groups
Mark Hagen, RTG Postdoctoral Assistant Professor, Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Protection of Photoanodes for Water-Splitting in Harsh Environments
Michael Lichterman, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
All-fermion electrodynamics and fermion number anomaly inflow
Shauna Kravec, Graduate Student, Department of Physics, Univ. of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sloan 151
Scattering Theory for the Boltzmann Equation and the Arrow of Time (joint work with Claude Bardos, Irene Gamba, and Francois Golse)
David Levermore, Professor, Mathematics, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Pasadena City College, 1570 E. Colorado, the Vosloh Forum (south of Colorado on Bonnie)
Coming Soon to a Dwarf Planet in Your Solar System: NASA’s Dawn Mission to the Asteroid Belt
Marc Rayman, Director, Dawn Project Mission, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, December 6
12/3 12:00 pm - 
12/31 1:00 pm
Keith Spalding Building
Add this event to my calendar
12/6 8:00 am - 
12/9 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, December 7
12/3 12:00 pm - 
12/31 1:00 pm
Keith Spalding Building
Add this event to my calendar
12/6 8:00 am - 
12/9 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, December 8
12/3 12:00 pm - 
12/31 1:00 pm
Keith Spalding Building
Add this event to my calendar
12/6 8:00 am - 
12/9 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Millikan Board Room
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Fooled By Randomness? Financial Decision-Making Under Model Uncertainty
Elise Payzan-LeNestour, Senior Lecturer in Finance, Australia Business School, University of New South Wales, Sydney
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Downs 107
Searches for long-lived particles
Abi Soffer, SLAC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Digital Ventures ~ Designs Unveiled
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Development and Evolution of the Animal Face: From Principles to Mechanisms
Arkhat Abzhanov, Associate Professor, Prof, Biochemistry/Microbiology and Biology Dept., Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, December 9
12/3 12:00 pm - 
12/31 1:00 pm
Keith Spalding Building
Add this event to my calendar
12/6 8:00 am - 
12/9 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 257
Stacks in Representation Theory (What is a continuous representation of an algebraic group?)
Joseph Bernstein, Professor of Mathematics, University of Tel Aviv
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Prof. Marten van Kerkwijk, Univ. of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Prospects for gravitational-wave background detection with Advanced LIGO/Virgo
Eric Thrane, Monash University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Monoallelic Regulation and Epigenetic Dynamics during X-chromosome Inactivation
Edith Heard, Professor, Genetics and Developmental Biology, Institute Curie
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, December 10
12/3 12:00 pm - 
12/31 1:00 pm
Keith Spalding Building
Add this event to my calendar
12/10 8:00 am - 
12/12 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Computational Predictions of G Protein-Coupled Receptor Structures and Binding Sites
Andrea Kirkpatrick, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Goddard group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The Future of Particle Colliders
Nima Arkani-Hamed, Biard Visiting Lecturer, IAS
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore 080
Index Coding - An Interference Management Perspective
Hua Sun, Graduate Student, Electrical and Computer Engineering, U. C. Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Island Rainfall Enhancement and the Tropical Climate
Timothy Cronin, NOAA and HUCE Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm