S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
Wk
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
Wk
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
Wk
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
Wk
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 

Filter upcoming events

2018-01

January 2018

Monday, January 1
All Day
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 3
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Information-Theoretic Security in the Smart Grid
Dr Iñaki Esnaola, Lecturer (Assistan Professor), Department of Automatic Control and Systems Engineering, University of Sheffield
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
Stefanie Petermichl, Department of Mathematics, Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, January 4
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Location to be announced
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Network Monitoring and Inspection for Infrastructure Resilience”
Saurabh Amin, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Snapshots of the E. coli methionine ABC transporter in action"
Phong Nguyen, Graduate Student, Rees Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The conformal bootstrap: magnets, boiling water, and quantum gravity
David Simmons-Duffin, Assistant Professor of Theoretical Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Arithmetic Gan--Gross--Prasad conjecture and arithmetic theta lifts
Hang Xu, Department of Mathematics, The University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 5
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Mean-motion resonances with eccentric planets: when analytical arguments guide and complement numerical simulations
Virginie Faramaz, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Surface chemistry, continuum breakdown, and the Curie-Prigogine Principle: A modern (hypersonic) take on a classic principle
Kelly Stephani, Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, January 6
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, January 8
8:00 am - 
8:00 pm
Moore Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Latent Variable Matrix Estimation via Collaborative Filtering
Christina Lee, Postdoctoral Scholar, Microsoft Research New England
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Mark Nesbit, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
TBA
Clinton Conley, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Hunting for Exomoons and Other Cool Worlds
David Kipping, Assistant Professor, Department of Astronomy, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The p-curvature conjecture and monodromy around simple closed loops
Ananth Shankar, Department of Mathematics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The Bionic Microbe: Electronic Upgrades to Biology for Semi-Artificial Photosynthesis
Kelsey K. Sakimoto, Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Algorithmic Information Structure Design: Two Vignettes, Lessons Learned, and Challenges Ahead
Assistant Professor Shaddin Dughmi, Theory Group, Department of Computer Science, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Evidence for ttH production at ATLAS
Peter Onyisi, UT Austin
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 9
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Ting Hao Huang, Postdoctoral Fellow in Biology, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Tarciso Velho, Visiting Associate in Biology and Biological Engineering, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Moore Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
The Dueling Bandits Problem
Yisong Yue, Assistant Professor of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Computer Science, CALTECH
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Understanding and Harnessing the ESCRT Virus Budding Pathway"
Wesley Sundquist, Professor, Biochemistry, University of Utah
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Subgroup non-separability that arises from hyperbolic 3-manifold groups
Hongbin Sun, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Nathaniel T. Stein, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Peter Buhler, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Asymmetric Information, Reputation, and Welfare in Online Credit Markets
Yi Xin, PhD Candidate, Department of Economics, Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Non-Traditional Career Opportunities for PhD Chemists
Pierre Grosdidier, PhD '86, CHE; JD; HaynesBoone Counsel, HaynesBoone Houston
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 10
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Crisis of American Consumerism
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Crystal Adaptronics: Dynamic and Soft-Matter-Like Properties of Molecular Crystals
Panče Naumov, New York University Abu Dhabi
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates Annex 22
Targeted Protein Degradation
James Bradner, M.D., President, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Advancement of Transmission Electron Microscopy and its Application in Materials Research
Xiaoping Pan, Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science; Physics and Astronomy, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Hydrology, sediment or permafrost: why do high latitude rivers move so slowly?
Joel Rowland, Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Fourier Optimization and Prime Gaps
Emanuel Carneiro, Instituto de Matematica Pura e Aplicada
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Unrealistic Expectations and Misguided Learning
Philipp Strack, Assistant Professor, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
A Bird's Eye View of Extrasolar Planets
Erik Petigura, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
7:45 pm
Annenberg 105
Quotient Technology Inc. -- Mike Walsh, Head of Research & Development
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, January 11
9:00 am - 
11:30 am
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Bioinspired algorithmic-driven design of additively manufactured materials"
Grace Xiang Gu, Caltech Young Investigator Lecturer in Engineering and Applied Science Recipient, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Building 15, Room 122
Complex Chern-Simons invariants of 3-manifolds and abelianization
Dan Freed, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
“Evolution of Heme Proteins for New Chemistry in the Biological World”
Jenny Kan, Postdoctoral Scholar, Arnold Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
IKASI -- Application of Machine Learning Today: Tradeoffs in objectives, interpretability, and operationalization
Anthony Chong, Founder/CEO, IKASI
Ben Flora, Product Manager, IKASI
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Soft Electronics for the Human Body
John A. Rogers, Simpson/Querrey Professor of Materials Science, Biomedical Engineering and Neurological Surgery, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Signatures of a 3D quantum liquid crystal
David Hsieh, Assistant Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 12
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Three applications of topology to physics
Dan Freed, UT Austin
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 201
From Many Modes to Many Bodies
David Schuster, Assistant Professor, Physics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 201
From many modes to many bodies
David Schuster, Physics Department and James Franck Institute, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
symmetries in quantum field theory and quantum gravity
Daniel Harlow, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Symplectic and exotic 4-manifolds via positive factorizations
R. Inanc Baykur, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Massachusetts
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Straighten up and fly right: mechanisms for long distance dispersal in insects
Michael Dickinson, Zarem Professor of Bioengineering and Biology, Biology and Biological Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Structure/Function Correlations Over Heterogeneous Catalysis and Bioinorganic Chemistry
Ryan G. Hadt, Chemical Sciences and Engineering Division, Argonne National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Frontiers in Power Electronics: From Clean Energy to Wireless Powering of Vehicles
Khurram Afridi, Assistant Professor and the Goh Faculty Fellow, Department of ECEE, University of Colorado
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Downs 103
The (Euclidean) Fractal Uncertainty Principle and its proof
Ruixiang Zhang, Mathematics Department, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Downs 103
Describing Blaschke products by their critical points
Oleg Ivrii, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, January 13
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, January 14
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Monday, January 15
All Day
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 16
8:40 am - 
12:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Possibilities for Probabilities and Reasoning about Boltzmann Brains
Don Page, University of Alberta
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers in Retrospective and Perspective
Alexander Lipton, Alexander Lipton is founder and CEO of StrongHold Labs and Connection Science Fellow at M.I.T.
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 118
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
Section problems for surface bundles
Lei Chen, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
This talk has been rescheduled to Wednesday, January 24, 2018.
Kirill Evdokimov, Assistant Professor, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Ellen Leask, Graduate Student, Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Jennifer Buz, Graduate Student, Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 17
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
A refined Cantor-Bendixson rank for presented Polish spaces
Vibeke Quorning, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Copenhagen
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Differentiability and rectifiability on metric planes
Guy C. David, Mathematical Sciences, Ball State University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Welcome to the multi-messenger era: a report on the first binary neutron star merger detection
Jennifer Barnes, Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"How to Hit HIV Where it Hurts"
Arup Chakrabirty, Founding Director, Institute for Medical Engineering & Science; Robert T. Haslam Professor of Chemical Engineering, Physics, Chemistry and Biological Engineering, MIT, Founding Steering Committee Member, Ragon Institute of MGH, MIT, & Harvard, Associate Member, Broad Institute of MIT & Harvard
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Shuttle Catalysis - a Conceptual Blueprint for Reversible Functional Group Transfer
Bill Morandi, Associate Professor, Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Halide Perovskites: Poor man's high performance semiconductors
Mercouri Kanatzidis, Professor, Chemistry, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Modern Monetary Circuit Theory and Stability of Financial Ecosystem
Alexander Lipton, Founder and CEO, StrongHold Labs; Connection Science Fellow, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Nanotechnology-Enabled Water Treatment: A Vision to Enable Decentralized Water Treatment and Address Growing Challenges of the Water Energy Nexus
Pedro J.J. Alvarez, George R. Brown Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering at Rice University; Director of the NSF ERC on Nanotechnology-Enabled Water Treatment, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Fundamental Neutron Physics at the ILL
Peter Geltenbort, Institut Laue-Langevin
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B280
Deterministic Random Matrices
Ilya Soloveychik, Postdoctoral Scholar, School of Engineering and Applied Science, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
IMSS 120
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:10 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
7:45 pm
Annenberg 105
Topological Quantum Computation -- Professor Xie Chen, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, January 18
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
TBD
TBD
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Physics based modeling and data analytics for infrastructure system resilience
Elnaz Esmaeilzadeh Seylabi, Postdoctoral Scholar, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Keith Spalding 118
Author Discussion with Van Choat, Author of Undaunted A Memoir
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
12:50 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Unification from Scattering Amplitudes
Clifford Cheung, Assistant Professor of Theoretical Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Sculpting and Visualizing Micro-Chemical Environments: Tracking Mass Transport, Probing Chemical Kinetics, and Manipulating Suspensions
Todd Squires, Professor and Vice Chair, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
TACIT House, 275 S. Hill Ave.
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 19
10:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Emergent dimensions from large N confinement
Aleksey Cherman, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Watson 104
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Improving gravitational-wave detector sensitivity with cryogenic test mass cooling
Johannes Eichholz, Postdoctoral Scholar in Experimental Physics, Adhikari Group
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Probing the Structure of Active Galactic Nuclei Using Light Echoes
Anna Pancoast, NASA Einstein Fellow, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Broad 100
"Structural and functional characterization of the E coli MetNI methionine transporter"
Phong Nguyen, Graduate Student, Rees Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Homomorphisms of pure mapping class groups to the integers
Nicholas Vlamis, Mathematics Department, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
New Frontiers in Imitation Learning
Yisong Yue, Computing and Mathematical Sciences Department, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Architecture at the nanoscale: Design principles for next-generation catalysts in energy applications
Yuriy Román-Leshkov, Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, January 20
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:20 pm - 
9:20 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
TACIT House, 275 S. Hill Ave.
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, January 21
All Day Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Coleman Chamber Music Series
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
TACIT House, 275 S. Hill Ave.
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, January 22
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Impulsive Energy Deposition to Enhance High-Speed Flight
Kelvin Kremeyer, founder of Physics, Materials, and Applied Mathematics Research
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Measure reducibility of countable Borel equivalence relations (after Conley and Miller)
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Arc-like magmas generated by mélange-peridotite interaction in the mantle wedge
Véronique Le Roux, Associate Scientist, Department of Geology and Geophysics, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Quantum sensing in a new single-molecule regime
Peter Maurer, Postdoctoral Scholar, Stanford University Department of Physics, Department of Physics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Identification with Latent Choice Sets: The Case of the Head Start Impact Study
Vishal Kamat, PhD Candidate, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Statistical Methods for Two Problems in Biology
Associate Professor Daniela Witten, Statistics and Biostatistics, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 23
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Untold Stories of White Poverty
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
"What's New? Interpretable Discovery in Large Image Data Sets"
Kiri Wagstaff, Principal Researcher in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, JPL MLS Group, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Two challenges for DNA nanotechnology: building interfaces with silicon and cells
Paul W. K. Rothemund, Research Professor, Bioengineering, CMS, & CNS, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Mike Sori, Postdoctoral Scholar, Lunar and Planetary Laboratory, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Multidimensional heterogeneity and matching in a frictional labor market
Joanne Tan, PhD Candidate, Sciences-Po Paris
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Probing strong-field gravity: Black holes and mergers in general relativity and beyond
Leo Stein, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Dynamic Epistemic Risk
Boris Babic, Weisman Postdoctoral Scholar Instructor in Philosophy of Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 24
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Comets and the outer fringes of the solar system
Scott Tremaine, Princeton
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Ocean Heat Uptake and Dynamical Sea Level Rise: Past and Future Uncertainty
Laure Zanna, Associate Professor of Climate Physics, Department of Physics, University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Bridging the enormous span of length scales in lithium-ion batteries
Will Chueh, Assistant Professor, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Inference in Instrumental Variables Analysis with Heterogeneous Treatment Effects
Kirill Evdokimov, Assistant Professor, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
7:45 pm
Annenberg 105
Snap -- Production Software Engineering -- Scott Bruce, Senior Software Engineer & Caltech Alum
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, January 25
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 118
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Big Data — A New Research Frontier In Earthquake Engineering”
Ertugrul Taciruglu, Professor, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Chondroitin sulfation regulates perineuronal nets and synapse development"
Huiqian Huang, Postdoctoral Scholar, Hsieh-Wilson Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Code Ocean -- Reproducibility Workshop: Best Practices and Easy Steps to Save Time for Yourself and Other Researchers
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:20 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Fuzzy dark matter and the small-scale structure problem
Scott Tremaine, Richard Black Professor, School of Natural Sciences - Astrophysics, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Resilient Distributed Inference in Multi-Agent Systems
Soummya Kar, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
L-groups and Covering Groups
Martin Weissman, Mathematics Department, University of California, Santa Cruz
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Tracing the dynamics of interfacial electronic excited states from femtoseconds to seconds
Sarah B. King, Dr., Department of Physical Chemistry, Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Berlin
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 26
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Gates-Thomas 135
Data-driven Infrastructure Informatics in Smart and Resilient Cities
Thomas Matarazzo, Postdoctoral Fellow, Senseable City Lab, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
School-Day Programs: Reel Science Series
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Leonardo Rastelli, SUNY Stony Brook
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Bulk Entanglement Gravity
Sean Carroll, Research Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Tom Rudelius, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Merging black holes in non-spherical nuclear star clusters
Cristobal Petrovich, Postdoctoral Fellow and Gruber Foundation Fellow, Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics (CITA)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Hilbert Structure on the universal Teichmuller space and its Weil-Petersson curvature operator
Zeno Huang, Department of Mathematics, CUNY CSI
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Toward harnessing the full potential of urban winds: a case study of Hess Tower
Daniel Araya, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering, University of Houston
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Coupling Innovations in Thin-Film and Catalytic Materials to Designs for Stable Photoelectrochemical Cells
Kimberly M. Papadantonakis, Scientific Research Manager, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
TBA
Semyon Dyatlov, Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
TBA
Alexey Miroshnikov, Mathematics Department, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
When Galaxies Collide: Snapshots of the Universe's Largest Battles
Anne Medling, Hubble Postdoctoral Scholar in Astronomy, Department of Astronomy, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Movie screening for German 130a & 132a // In German with English subtitles
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, January 27
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Science Saturdays Series—Matinees for All Ages
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, January 28
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, January 29
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Pluto’s Bright Heart as a Clue to Ocean Worlds in the Kuiper Belt
Bonnie Buratti, Senior Research Scientist, Principal Scientist and Supervisor: Comets, Asteroids and Satellites Group, Division of Earth and Space Sciences, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"A Tale of Two Codes: Directed Evolution of the Genetic Code for Unnatural Amino Acid Incorporation"
Andrew Ellington, Professor, Molecular Biosciences, Applied Research, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Lepton Universality Violation in B-Meson Decays and Inclusive vs Exclusive |Vcb|
Ben Grinstein, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Junliang Shen, Departement Mathematik, ETH Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Nonny de la Peña, Founder & CEO, Emblematic
Johnnemann Nordhagen, Founder of Dim Bulb Games; Co-founder of Fullbright
Brian Schrank, Professor of Game Development, Theory and Design, Depaul University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 30
8:30 am - 
6:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
TBA
Steve Chien, Technical Group Supervisor of the Artificial Intelligence Group and Senior Research Scientist in the Mission Planning and Execution Section at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Samuel Howell, Postdoctoral Scholar, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
Jennifer Wilson, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
This talk has been cancelled.
Wim Decock, Research Professor of Legal History, Universities of Leuven and Liège; Associate Researcher, Max Planck Institute for European Legal History; Visiting Professor, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Listening to binary stars through cosmic history: astrophysics with GW
Astrid Lamberts, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 31
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 308
Optimization, Complexity and Math (through the lens of one problem and one algorithm)
Avi Wigderson, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Millikan 9th Floor
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Quantifying virtual properties of 3-manifold groups
Michelle Chu, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Forging binary black holes in dense star clusters
Carl Rodriguez, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The atmospheric life cycle of pollen
Allison Steiner, Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Topological Heterostructures by Molecular Beam Epitaxy
Susanne Stemmer, Professor, Materials Department, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
7:45 pm
Annenberg 105
ObEN -- Speaker to be Announced
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
12/9 - 
1/2
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12/25 - 
1/1 5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar