S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
Wk
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
Wk
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
Wk
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
Wk
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
Wk
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2014-10

October 2014

Wednesday, October 1
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Forbidden Fruits: The Political Economy of Science, Religion, and Growth (with Davide Ticchi and Andrea Vindigni)
Roland J. Benabou, Theodore A. Wells' 29 Professor of Economics and Public Affairs, Department of Economics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Evryscope: the first full-sky gigapixel-scale telescope
Nicholas Law, Univ of North Carolina
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
High Energy Density Solids from Extreme Conditions
Choong-Shik Yoo, Department of Chemistry, Materials Science and Engineering, and Institute for Shock Physics, Department of Chemistry, Washington State University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 2
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Steele 102
Thermal Energy Transport and Conversion in Nanostructures
Renkun Chen, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Genetic Engineering of Fungal Natural Product Biosynthesis Pathways: Past, Present, and Future Opportunities
Clay C. C. Wang, Associate Professor of Chemistry & Associate Professor of Pharmacology and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dornsife College of Letters, Arts, and Sciences & School of Pharmacy, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Probabilistically Checkable Proofs of Proximity with Zero-Knowledge
Mor Weiss, Technion
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 151
On the complexity of full groups
François Le Maître, Post Doc, Mathematics, Université de Louvain-la-Neuve
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Operating Rooms of the Past, Present and Future: Translating Engineering into Progress"
Yuman Fong, MD, Professor of Surgery and Chair, Department of Surgery, City of Hope National Medical Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Correlations, Fluctuations, and Disorder at Chromium's Quantum Phase Transition
Thomas F. Rosenbaum, Sonja and William Davidow Presidential Chair and Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
8:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
TACIT House, 275 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 3
12:00 am - 
10/4 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Radu Roiban, Penn State
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
off campus
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Piotr Sulkowski, Univ of Warsaw
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Plasma Stabilization of a Low Reynolds Number Channel Flow
Rodney Bowersox, Professor and Department Head, Aerospace Engineering, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Combinatorial constructions of Heegaard Floer homology using bordered invariants.
Bohua Zhan, Instructor, Mathematics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
3:20 pm - 
6:20 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Reflectionless measures for singular integral operators. Abstract: A reflectionless measure for an $s$-dimensional singular integral operator $T$ acting in $\mathbb{R}^d$ (with $s\in (0,d)$) is, roughly speaking, a measure $\mu$ for which $T(\mu)$ is cons
Benjamin Jaye, Assistant Professor, Mathematical Sciences, Kent State
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
Angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy of Sr1-xLaxCuO2 thin films grown by molecular-beam epitaxy
John Harter, Postdoctoral Scholar in Physics, Hsieh Group, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sloan 151
The kitchen sink: asymptotic analysis of random matrix models, partition function expansions, singular limits of integrable PDEs, and maybe some rudimentary approximation theory
Ken MacLaughlin, Professor, Mathematics, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 4
12:00 am - 
10/5 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 am - 
10/5 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:20 pm - 
6:20 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, October 5
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Mall
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 6
8:00 am - 
8:20 pm
Winnett Quad
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Synthetic Approaches to Deciphering Cis-Regulation"
Sriram Kosuri, Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Sean Hartnoll, Stanford
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
DARUM: Deferred Acceptance with Random Utility Models
Alfred Galichon, Professor of Economics, Sciences Po
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Polymorphism of carbonates at Earth’s mantle condition and their bearing on carbon cycle
Marco Merlini, Researcher, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Milan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Dark matter searches at ATLAS
Ning Zhou, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 7
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
6:20 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Capital Cities, Conflict, and Misgovernance: Theory and Evidence
Filipe R. Campante, Associate Professor of Public Policy, Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Dr. Kasper Schmidt, UCSB
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Face Processing: A Window into Object Perception
Doris Tsao, Assistant Professor of Biology, Biology & Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
JPL
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
8:30 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 8
9:30 am - 
11:00 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Two Seminars: Better Enzymes for Biofuels and Green Chemistry--Solving the Cofactor Imbalance Problem & Model Complexes for Studying Heterometallic Effects Relevant to Fuel Cell Chemistry
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Why do plants grow where and when they grow?
Kyla M. Dahlin, ASP Postdoctoral Fellow, Climate & Global Dynamics Division, Terrestrial Sciences, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
How Black Holes Dine above the Eddington "Limit" without Overeating or Excessive Belching
Shane Davis, Virginia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Sequential Equilibrium Distributions in Multi-Stage Games with Infinite Sets of Types and Actions
Philip J. Reny, William C. Norby Professor in Economics and the College, Department of Economics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 9
8:50 am - 
11:00 am
East Bridge 114
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Irreversibility, information and the second law of thermodynamics at the nanoscale
Christopher Jarzynski, Director, Institute for Physical Science and Technology, Distinguished University Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Maryland, College Park
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Weil Sums of Binomials and Helleseth's Conjecture
Daniel Katz, Assistant Professor, Mathematics, California State University, Northridge
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
JPL, von Karman Auditorium
Rosetta – A Lesson on Comets, the Solar System and Mysteries of Earth
Art Chmielewski, Manager, U.S. Rosetta Project, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 10
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Vladimir Kazakov, Ecole Normale Superieure d'Universite Paris
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Firestone 306
Coherent Lagrangian Vortices in Unsteady Continua
George Haller, Prof. Dr., Nonlinear Dynamics, ETH Zürich
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Topic to be Announced
Georgios Piliouras, Postdoctoral Scholar in Computing and Mathematical Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
New results on Hitchin representations
Tengren Zhang, Grad Student, Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Givental J-functions, Quantum integrable systems, AGT relation with surface operator
Satoshi Nawata, NIKHEF
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
There’s Government in Your Science
Josh Shiode, John Bahcall Public Policy Fellow, American Astronomical Society
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
On the Complex Rocking Response of Large Statues atop Ancient Multispondyle Columns Under Ground Motion: A Genious & Challenging Structural System
Anthony Kounadis, Professor Emeritus, Academy of Athens, Athens, Greece
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Programmable Self Assembly with Particles and Polymers
Robert (Rob) Macfarlane, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Pasadena City College, 1570 E. Colorado, the Vosloh Forum (south of Colorado on Bonnie)
Rosetta – A Lesson on Comets, the Solar System and Mysteries of Earth
Art Chmielewski, Manager, U.S. Rosetta Project, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 11
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 13
9:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Parametrically Enhanced Transmission of Hidden Photons via Longitudinal Modes
Yue Zhao, SLAC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
New insights into the global carbon cycle using chlorophyll fluorescence + Detecting the largest local methane hotspot in the continental US from space
Christian Frankenberg, Research Scientist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
T. Senthil, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Annenberg 105
Synthesis of Contact-Rich Behaviors with Optimal Control
Professor Emo Todorov, Applied Mathematics, Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 14
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
When the clock ticks too fast: Lessons from premature ageing syndromes
Oliver Dreesen, Ph.D., Institute of Medical Biology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Quantum circuit complexity of one-dimensional topological phases
Yi-Chen Huang, IQIM, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Einstein Papers Project, 363 S. Hill Ave.
Big Bang Scenarios Before the Discovery of the Red Shift: Alexander Friedman and the Foundations of Relativistic Cosmology
Alexei Kojevnikov, Department of History, University of British Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Dynamics of super-rotor molecules in an optical centrifuge
Amy S. Mullin, Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Maryland, College Park
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Final Products of Stellar Evolution in High Metallicity Envirnonments and the UV Excess in Elliptical Galaxies
Prof. Giovanni Carraro, ESO
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 15
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Random Choice and Private Information
Jay Lu, Assistant Professor, Department of Economics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The First Stars and Galaxies in the Universe
John Wise, Georgia Tech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Biogenic reactive oxygen species in the cycling and mineralization of manganese
Colleen Hansel, Associate Scientist, Department of Marine Chemistry and Geochemistry, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Methods and Mechanism in Asymmetric Catalysis
Abigail G. Doyle, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 16
11:00 am - 
11:00 am
Steele 102
Topic to be Announced
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Patterned DNA Arrays: Towards Clinical Diagnostics
Ariel Furst, Graduate Student, Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Transcriptional fidelity control, DNA modification and lesion recognition
Dong Wang, Assistant Professor, Skaggs School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Engineering near-field interactions with body for powering bioelectronic medicines
Ada Poon, PhD, Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Journey to the Center of the Earth
David J. Stevenson, Marvin L. Goldberger Professor of Planetary Science, Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 17
12:00 am - 
10/18 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Ilarion Melnikov, Texas A&M
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Living Fluids: Modeling and Simulation of Active Suspensions
David Saintillan, Associate Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Treasure Room
How Did the Humanists Define Antiquity? Historical Periodization and the Origins of Classical Scholarship
Frederic Clark, Postdoctoral Instructor, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
N2 Fixation to NH3 by a 2-Coordinate Fe(0) Species
Gaël Ung, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
Building new edge states in twisted bilayer graphene: quantum spin Hall state and electron-hole bilayers
Javier Sanchez-Yamagishi, Graduate Student, Prof. Pablo Jarillo-Herrero's group, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 18
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 20
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Millikan Board Room
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Towards a comprehensive seismic Earth model
Andreas Fichtner, Assistant Professor, Computational Seismology, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Alexander Friedland, LANL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Speaker TBD
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 21
8:30 am - 
3:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Garden of the Associates
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Political Competition in Legislative Elections
Mattias Polborn, Director of Graduate Studies, Professor of Economics, Department of Economics, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, University of Illinois
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Dr. Aleks Diamond-Stanic, Univ. of Wisconsin - Madison
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
General Biology Seminar
Claude Desplan, Professor of Biology, Department of Biology, New York University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 22
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Elliott Campbell, Associate Professor, Department of Environmental Engineering, University of California, Merced
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Complexify Biomimetics
Filipe Natalio, Group Leader of Bioinorganic & Biomimetic Chemistry, Chemie, Physik und Mathematik, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Rethinking Asymmetric Synthesis: The Development of General Metal-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions that Enable the Use of Optically Active Nucleophiles
Mark R. Biscoe, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, The City College of New York
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Government Interventions in a Dynamic Market with Adverse Selection (with Andy Skrzypacz)
William Fuchs, Assistant Professor, Berkeley-Haas Finance Group, Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
PandaX: A dark matter experiment at China JinPing Underground Lab
Xiangdong Ji, University of Maryland/Shanghai Jian Tong University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 23
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Steele 102
Topic to be Announced
Suresh Menon, Professor, School of Aerospace Engineering, Georgia Tech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 25
Price Discovery Through Options
Semyon Malamud, Assistant Professor of Finance, Swiss Finance Institute SFI
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
Alex Zettl, Professor of Physics, Physics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Models for the origin of biological homochirality
Donna G. Blackmond, Professor, Department of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Treasure Room
Is Time Hollow, or Just the Earth? The Strange Case of James Ross Island
Gillen Wood, Professor of English and Director of the Sustainability Studies Initiative in the Humanities, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 24
11:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Caltech Y
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Aleksey Cherman, University of Minnesota
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Aleksey Cherman, University of Minnesota
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Incentivizing Exploration [joint work with Peter Frazier, Jon Kleinberg, Robert Kleinberg]
David Kempe, USC
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Mall
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Topic to be Announced
Camille Avestruz, Graduate Student, Department of Physics, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:15 pm
East Bridge 114
Attosecond Electron Control
Mohammed Tharwat Hassan, Postdoctoral Scholar, Zewail group, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 25
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 27
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Title TBD
Karen Michaeli, Weizmann Institute of Science
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Molecular Design and Applications of Chiral Organic Ion Pair Catalysts Featuring Anion-Controlling Ability
Daisuke Uraguchi, Associate Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Topic to be Announced
Paulo Somaini, Assistant Professor, Department of Economics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Eder Izaguirre, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 28
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates Annex 22
The Chemistry of BioHydrogen
Fraser Armstrong, Pofessor of Chemistry and a Fellow of St. John's College, Chemistry, University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Prof. Dan Stark, Univ. of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
General Biology Seminar
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 29
8:00 am - 
11/4
no location
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Angie Pendergrass, ASP Postdoctoral Fellow, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Contracts with Framing
Yuval Salant, Associate Professor of Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences, Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 30
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Steele 102
Nuclear Energy: Misconceptions, Research Frontiers, and Global Outlook
Harold McFarlane, Interim Associate Laboratory Director, Nuclear Science & Technology, Idaho National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
Mina Aganagic, Professor of Physics, Physics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Innovating Medical Devices to Improve Clinical Outcomes and Expand Global Access
Omar Ishrak, CEO, Medtronic, Inc.
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 31
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Topic to be Announced
Siddharth Barman, Postdoctoral Scholar in Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Title to be Announced
Astrid Lamberts, Research Associate, Center for Gravitation, Cosmology and Astrophysics, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
IN LIGHT OF FLUID MECHANICS
Morteza (Mory) Gharib, Vice Provost, Hans W. Liepmann Professor of Aeronautics and Bio-Inspired Engineering, Engineering and Applied Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Rationalization of Initiation Rates in a Series of Ruthenium Olefin Metathesis Catalysts Containing Chelating Benzylidenes
Keary Engle, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar