S M T W T F S
Wk
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
Wk
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
Wk
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
Wk
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
Wk
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2018-04

April 2018

Sunday, April 1
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Tournament Park
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 2
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Peridotite and basalt records of mantle oxygen fugacity
Elizabeth Cottrell, Research Geologist; Curator-in-Charge, Rock and Ore Collections, Department of Mineral Sciences, Smithsonian Institute National Museum of Natural History
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The structure of higher genus Gromov-Witten invariants of quintic 3-fold
Yongbin Ruan, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for Ultralight Particles with Black Holes and Gravitational Waves
Masha Baryakhtar, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Symplectic geometry as topology of odd sphere bundles
Li-Sheng Tseng, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
8:30 pm
Chandler Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 3
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Transformative Technology @ eBay
Dan Fain, Vice President, Data Platform Engineering - eBay
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Voter Turnout and Preference Aggregation
Kei Kawai, Assistant Professor, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Multireference Theories for Ground and Excited Electronic States Based on the Similarity Renormalization Group
Francesco Evangelista, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Emory University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Understanding and Influencing Whole-animal Physiology and Behavior with Engineered Gene Delivery Vectors, Tissue Clearing and Optogenetics"
Viviana Gradinaru, Assistant Professor, Biology & Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Qiang Wei, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Elizabeth Bailey, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 322
Graph Rigidity and Polynomial Identity Testing
Rohit Gurjar
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 4
All Day Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
2018 Everhart Lecture Series
Maximiliano Isi, Physics Doctoral Candidate, LIGO, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Overview and a review of étale cohomology
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Violence and Compassion in Late Medieval Writing
Catherine Nall, Lecturer in Medieval Literature, Royal Holloway, University of London
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Activity and dormancy of conifers in seasonally snow-covered forests
Dave Bowling, Associate Professor, Dept. of Biology; Adjunct Associate Professor, Dept.of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Utah
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Molecular Understanding of Oxide Electrocatalysts for Energy Conversion and Storage
Kelsey Stoerzinger, Linus Pauling Distinguished Postdoctoral Fellow, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Surprising Impacts of Gravity Waves
Jim Fuller, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 5
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Mechanics, Manufacture, and Validation for Electronic Tattoos”
Lu Nanshu, Professor, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics and Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Receptor Regulations in the SRP Pathway: from Bacteria to Mammals"
Yu Hsein Hwang Fu, Graduate Student, Shan Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Machine Learning helps Discrete Optimization
Bistra Dilkina, Assistant Professor, Computer Science, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Synthetic Genetic Systems for Rapid Mutation and Evolution in vivo
Chang Liu, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Reconsidering Returns
Samuel Hartzmark, Assistant Professor of Finance, Booth School of Business, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
19th Lauritsen Memorial Lecture: The Dawn of Gravitational-Wave Astrophysics
Vicky Kalogera, Daniel I. Linzer Distinguished University Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Computational Modeling of the Mitral Heart Valve: From Mechanobiology to Surgical Repair
Michael Sacks, PhD, W. A. Moncrief, Jr. Simulation-Based Engineering Science Chair #1, Director, Center for Willerson Center for Cardiovascular Modeling and Simulation, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Structural studies of nonribosomal peptide synthetase megaenzymes
Martin Schmeing, Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Some calculations with higher pro-p-Iwahori cohomology
Karol Koziol, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Broad 100
Dr. Leila Wehbe, Postdoctoral Researcher, Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
7:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 6
9:00 am - 
12:00 pm
JPL
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Generalized holographic entanglement of purification
Ning Bao, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Improving the search for partners on two-sided online markets
Daniela Saban, Assistant Professor of Operations, Information & Technology, Graduate School of Business, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Toward realizing a time-reversal-invariant topological superconductor
Arbel Haim, Sherman Fairchild Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Flow physics, modeling, and control for force regularization in transient and separated flows
Anya Jones, Department of Aerospace Engineering, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Earth-Abundant Catalysts and Heterojunctions for Photoelectrochemical Water Oxidation in Strongly Acidic Electrolytes
Ivan Moreno-Hernandez, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Broad 100
"Deconstructing the segmentation clock oscillator in vitro"
Olivier Pourquie, Professor, Genetics, Harvard Medical School
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Chandler Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 7
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 9
8:00 am - 
10:00 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Polish groupoids and continuous logic
Ronnie Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Harnessing Molecular Photon Upconversion Using Self-Assembled Multilayers on Metal Oxide Surfaces
Kenneth Hanson, Assistant Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Florida State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
A Limit on Earth’s Topography Revealed by Channel Steepness in Tropical Granitic Landscapes
George Hilley, Associate Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Cellular Variability and Information Flow in Signal Transduction Networks"
Roy Wollman, Associate Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Sufficient Statistics for Online Prediction via the Burkholder Method
Associate Professor Alexander (Sasha) Rakhlin, Center for Statistics, IDSS Department of Brain & Cognitive Sciences Laboratory for Information & Decision Systems Center for Brains, Minds, and Machines., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Curved complexes, Khovanov-Rozans​ky homology, and Hilbert schemes
Matthew Hogancamp, Department of Mathematics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Search for a Higgs boson produced via gluon fusion and decaying to bb̄
Caterina Vernieri, Fermilab
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
From Gaussian Multiterminal Source Coding to Distributed Karhunen–Loève Transform
Jun Chen, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, McMaster University
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Athenaeum, Rathskeller
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 10
10:00 am - 
10:30 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Maria Ashaber, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Yusuke Tomina, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Learning to Code Outside the Classroom
Philip Guo, Assistant Professor of Cognitive Science, University of California San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Genetic Conflicts Shape Meiosis and the Origin of Species"
Harmit Malik, Principal Investigator, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Bayesian and Non-Bayesian Updating
Martin Cripps, Professor of Economics, University College London
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Viola Birss, University of Calgary
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Samantha Trumbo, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Ana Lobo, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Novel Electrode and Support Materials for Energy Storage/Conversion Applications
Viola Birss, Professor, Director of Calgary Advanced Energy Storage and Conversion Research Technologies (CAESRT), University of Calgary
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
America in the Age of Polar Fever
Hampton Sides, American Historian, Author, and Journalist
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 11
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 205
On the expressiveness of comparison queries
Shay Moran, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Basics of Climate Change
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The Starting Line: Saving for retirement begins now
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
1:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Observation of the Higgs Boson in its Decay to Tau Leptons at CMS
Isobel Ojalvo, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Reconfigurable single-atom array for Rydberg atom quantum simulation
Hyosub Kim, Department of Physics, KAIST, South Korea
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Adic Formalism
Tamir Hemo, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Remembering the Past: A New Form of Protein-based Inheritance
Daniel F. Jarosz, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical & Systems Biology, Stanford University School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Dawn of 21cm Cosmology with EDGES
Judd Bowman, Arizona State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Dynamics of Microbial Populations and Biogeochemical Processes Impacting Aquatic Dead-Zones
Sarah Preheim, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Environmental Health and Engineering, John Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
First-Principles Based Multiscale Multiparadigm Methods with Applications to Complex Materials
William Goddard, Charles and Mary Ferkel Professor of Chemistry, Materials Science, and Applied Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B280
Distribution Matching via Data Shaping
Paul Siegel, Distinguished Professor, Endowed Chair Center for Memory and Recording Research, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
5:15 pm - 
8:00 pm
Athenaeum
"Microbial Life Support: The Invisible Living Networks That Shape Our Oceans"
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 12
8:30 am - 
11:00 am
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
10:00 am
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Mechanics-Guided, Deterministic 3D Assembly”
Yonggang Huang, Professor, Departments of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Engineering Acoustic Biomolecules as Dynamic Molecular Sensors for Ultrasound"
Anupama Lakshmanan, Graduate Student, Shapiro Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Chandler Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Tuning Nanoparticle Dispersion in Polymer Hosts and their Consequences on Properties
Sanat K. Kumar, Bykhovsky Professor of Chemical Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Searching for New Particles and Forces with Polar Molecules
Nicholas R. (Nick) Hutzler, Assistant Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Extrapolative Beliefs in the Cross-section: What Can We Learn from the Crowds?
Xing Huang, Assistant Professor of Finance, Olin School of Business, Washington University in St. Louis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Out of this world med techs for space and Earth
Dorit Donoviel, PhD, Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry and Chemical Biology and the Center for Space Medicine, Baylor College of Medicine-Director, Translational Research Institute for Space Health
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Molecular interactions at the nuclear periphery and LINCs to human disease
Brian Burke, Professor and Research Director, Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 13
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Perturbative Approaches for QED3
Lorenzo Di Pietro, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Solid-state hybrid quantum systems
Alp Sipahigil, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Painter Group
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Studies on O2 and NO Responses from Eu(II) MRI Contrast Agents and a [Fe4S4] Cluster DNA Repair Enzyme
Levi Ekanger, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Convex hulls of quasicircles in hyperbolic and anti-de Sitter space
Sara Maloni, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Multidisciplinary approaches to problems involving fluid mechanics
Matthew Fu, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Thermal transport in three-dimensional nanoarchitected materials”
Nicholas Dou, Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Distance graphs in sets of positive density
Akos Magyar, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Un Altro Presente: on the Historical Interpretation of Mathematical Texts
Niccolò Guicciardini, Professor of History of Science and Mathematics, University of Bergamo; Francis Bacon Visiting Professor of History, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
On Generalized Convexity of Power Functions
Oliver Dragičević, Department of Mathematics, University of Ljubljana
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 14
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 15
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 16
9:00 am - 
11:30 am
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Trafficking in the 21st Century
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Fostering Sustainable & Equitable Community Development
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Advances in Autonomous Guidance, Navigation and Control for Miniaturized Distributed Space Systems
Simone D'Amico, Assistant Professor, DEPARTMENT OF AERONAUTICS AND ASTRONAUTICS, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
2:30 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Analysis of metal-oxide protected photoelectrochemical systems for water splitting
Michael Lichterman, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Making Machines the Size of Cells
Marc Miskin, Kavli Institute Postdoctoral Fellow in Nanoscale Science, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Geometric Recursion
Jørgen Ellegaard Andersen, Department of Mathematics - Centre for Quantum Geometry of Moduli Spaces, Aarhus University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The Discovery of Novel Materials for the Electrocatalytic Reduction of Carbon Dioxide
Daniel Torelli, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Rebuilding Ancient Pathways: Model Metalloenzymes for Energy Conversion
Hannah Shafaat, Assistant Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Ohio State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
An experimental perspective on the chemistry of old zircon
Dustin Trail, Asistant Professor, Department of Earth and Evnironmental Sciences, University of Rochester
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Fighting Black Boxes, Adversaries, and Bugs in Deep Learning
Assistant Professor Percy Liang, Computer Science and Statistics (courtesy), Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Deep Learning and the Bayesian Connection
Harrison Prosper, Florida State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Positivity of tangent bundles
Wenhao Ou, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
“By far the most important event in my life”: Charles Darwin’s recollections of his voyage on HMS Beagle
Janet Browne, Aramont Professor of the History of Science, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 17
9:00 am - 
11:30 am
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Nonlinear Elasticity
Basile Audoly, Moore Distinguished Scholar, Mechanical & Civil Engineering, CNRS and Ecole polytechnique (Palaiseau, France)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
On Optimization in Deep Learning: Implicit Acceleration by Overparameterization
Nadav Cohen, Research Scholar at the School of Mathematics in the Institute for Advanced Study of Princeton, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Activism and Awareness—Driving Change on Campus and Beyond
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
"Quantum Supremacy" and the Complexity of Random Circuit Sampling
Bill Fefferman, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
**To be rescheduled**
Mauro Costa-Mattioli, Associate Professor, Neuroscience, Baylor College of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Ruling the Ruling Coalition: Information Control and Autocratic Governance
Arturas Rozenas, Assistant Professor of Politics, New York University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
The Food of our Food: Medicated Feed and the Industrialization of Metabolism
Hannah Landecker, Associate Professor of Sociology, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Surface-atmosphere connections on Titan
Sean Faulk, Graduate Student, Department of Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 322
Subquadratic time encodable codes beating the Gilbert-Varshamov bound
Matthew Weidner, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Quantum Correlation Engineering for Next-Generation Nanophotonic Devices
Cristian Cortes, PhD, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Caltech Y
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 18
9:00 am - 
11:50 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
3:00 pm
Bechtel Mall
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
The Past and Future of Urban Farming in Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Caltech Archives (Room B215)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
West Bridge 265
Topological Quantum Computing with and without Majoranas
Daniel Litinski, PhD Candidate, von Oppen Group, Freie University Berlin
Add this event to my calendar
1:15 pm - 
2:15 pm
Chandler Cafe
Caltech Dining Rooftop Garden Tour
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Crellin 151
Olfactory receptor-based sensors to accelerate the engineering of chemical-producing microbes
Pamela Peralta-Yahya, Assistant Professor, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Weil Sheaves
Jize Yu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Costly Concessions: An Empirical Framework for Matching with Imperfectly Transferable Utility
Alfred Galichon, Professor of Economics and Mathematics, New York University, FAS and Courant Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
"Mass Migration: a Galactic, not just an Earthly Phenomenon"
Hans Walter Rix, MPIA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Human Health Impacts of Water Reuse in the Changing Climate: Pathogen Control for Global Water and Food Safety
Thanh (Helen) Nguyen, Associate Professor, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering; Chair of Environmental Engineering and Science Program, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B280
Recovering a hidden hamiltonian cycle via linear programming
Yihong Wu, Assistant Professor, Department of Statistics and Data Science, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
IMSS 120
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Critical Making
Matt Ratto, Associate Professor, Faculty of Information, University of Toronto; Director, Critical Making Lab; Director, Semaphore Research Cluster on Mobile and Pervasive Computing
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 19
8:30 am - 
11:30 am
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
11:50 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Programming dynamic behaviors in molecular systems and materials”
Elisa Franco, Professor, Mechanical Engineering, University of California, Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
The Path to Transforming California’s Electric System
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Caltech Archives (Room B215)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Materials Design Criteria for Next-Generation Redox Flow Batteries
Fikile R. Brushett, Raymond A. (1921) and Helen E. St. Laurent Career Development Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Institutional Investors, Heterogeneous Benchmarks and the Comovement of Asset Prices
Andrea Buffa, Assistant Professor of Finance, Boston University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
A cargo-sorting DNA robot
Lulu Qian, Assistant Professor of Bioengineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Reconstructing Developmental Landscapes . . .One Grain at a Time"
Eric Lander, President and founding Director, Broad Institute of MIT & Harvard
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Collective Violence in Rural Medieval Japan
Morten Oxenboell, Assistant Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures, Indiana University Bloomington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Breuil-Mezard cycles
Brandon Levin, Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Recent progress on the Hadwiger-Nelson problem
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 20
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
11:50 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Entropy production via an inflow mechanism
Mukund Rangamani, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Earth Day Resource and Engagement Fair
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Watson 104
The Best Reciprocal Resonators Make the Best Nonreciprocal Systems
Sunil Bhave, Associate Professor, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Caltech Archives (Room B215)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Physics of Hot Gas in Galaxy Clusters on Macro and Micro Scales
Irina Zhuravleva, Phys Sci Res Assoc, Kavli Institute for Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
The hydrodynamics of sea lion locomotion
Megan Leftwich, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, George Washington University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Convex cocompact actions in real projective geometry
Jeffrey Danciger, Mathematics Department, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
 
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
On the Road to a Billion Planets
Jessie Christiansen, Staff Scientist, IPAC, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 21
All Day Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
3:50 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Tournament Park
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 22
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 23
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Beckman Institute Auditorium
The quest for electrocatalytic nitrogen fixation with a molecular catalyst
Trevor Del Castillo, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter B125
Exploring sleep's impact on memory with targeted reactivation
Penny Lewis, Professor, School of Psychology, Cardiff University
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Careers in Industry
Jackie Gish, Visiting Associate, GALCIT, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Gates Annex 22
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Therapeutic Chemozymes: In Pursuit of Catalytic Medicines
Loi H. Do, Assistant Professor, Chemistry, University of Houston
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Probing the margins of the Greenland Ice Sheet to capture ice-ocean exchanges
Fiamma Straneo, Climate, Athmospheric Science & Physical Ocanography, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for dark matter with the XENON1T experiment
Laura Baudis, University of Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Distance one lens space fillings and band surgery
Allison Moore, Department of Mathematics, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Dr. Peyman Golshani, M.D., Assistant Professor, Neurology, David Geffen School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Seiberg-Witten invariants of 4-dimensional homology circles
Danny Ruberman, Department of Mathematics, Brandeis University
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Garden of the Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 24
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Nonlinear Elasticity
Basile Audoly, Moore Distinguished Scholar, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, CNRS and Ecole polytechnique (Palaiseau, France)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
“Real-time” Supercomputing: Disruptive Transformation of Design and Decision-Based Pocesses.
Lincoln Wallen, Visiting Associate in CMS at Caltech and former CTO of DreamWorks Animation
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
12:50 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Crellin 151
Noncommutative biology: Sequential regulation of complex networks and connected matter
William Letsou, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Diplomatic Relations and Conflict Management: A Dynamic Analysis
Brenton Kenkel, Assistant Professor, Vanderbilt University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Moore-Tachikawa 2d TQFTs whose values are holomorphic symplectic varieties
Hiraku Nakajima, Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Measuring the Cosmic Microwave Background Polarization with the South Pole Telescope and Future Instruments
Abby Crites, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
William Policarp, Paris Observatory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The Story of Photonics and Single Molecules: What Can we Learn About Structure and Dynamics in Complex Biological Systems
W.E. Moerner, Harry S. Mosher Professor and Professor of Applied Physics, Department of Chemistry, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 25
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 205
Distributed All-Pairs Shortest Paths, Exactly
Danupon Nanongkai, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Co-induction and invariant random subgroups
Alekos Kechris, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Broad 100
2018 Everhart Lecture Series
Mahsa Kamali, Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Weights
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
TBA
Ioan Bejenaru, Department of Mathematics, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Cross-Coupling Reactions Enabled by Oxidative Catalysis and Decarboxylation
Rylan Lundgren, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Alberta
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Enhanced Municipal Wastewater Treatment for Micropollutant Abatement by Ozone
Urs von Gunten, Group Leader, Dept. of Water Resources & Drinking Water, Eawag
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Materials Design: Alchemy vs. Artificial Intelligence
Sadas Shankar, Margaret and Will Hearst Visiting Lecturer, Computational Science and Engineering, Harvard
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Imaging All the Sky All the Time in Search of Radio Exoplanets
Gregg Hallinan, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Dr. Daniel McDuff, Researcher, Microsoft Research
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 26
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Sequential Mechanical Metamaterials”
Martin van Hecke, Professor, AMOLF, Amsterdam
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Sequential activation of human signal recognition particle by the ribosome and signal sequence drives efficient protein targeting"
Jae Ho Lee, Graduate Student, Shan Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Knowledge Representation in Decision Making
Sudeep Bhatia, Assistant Professor, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Mucus Penetrating Nanoparticles: From Concept to Success in the Clinic
Justin Hanes, Lewis J. Ort Professor of Ophthalmolgy & Director at Center for Nanomedicine, Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
20th Lauritsen Memorial Lecture: The Radioactive Glow of Freshly-Synthesized Heavy Nuclei from a Neutron Star Collision
Brian Metzger, Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 27
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Tinkertoys for E8
Jacques Distler, UT Austin
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Kidney Exchange: Market Failure and Solutions
Itai Ashlagi, Professor of Management Science and Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
2:20 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Uniformization of Complex Hyperbolic Curves and Real Hyperbolic 3--manifolds
Tynan Ochse, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Choosing the start time of binary black hole ringdown
Maria (Masha) Okounkova, Graduate Student, TAPIR, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Unsteady Rotor Wake Studies on Free-Flying Model- and Full-Scale Helicopters
Andre Bauknecht, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Legendrian satellite knots, DGA representations, and the colored HOMFLY-PT polynomial
Caitlin Leverson, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Mechanistic Investigation of a Nickel/BOX-mediated Stereoconvergent Kumada Coupling Reaction
Haolin Yin, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Heinävarra's Proof of the Dobsch-Donoghue Theorem
Barry Simon, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Toward Ultra-Low-Power Computing in the Era of Artificial Intelligence
Mingoo Seok, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Leibniz-type rules associated to bilinear pseudodifferential operators
Virginia Naibo, Department of Mathematics, Kansas State University
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Movie screening for German 130c & 132c // In German with English subtitles
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 28
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:30 am - 
4:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
5:30 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:25 pm - 
3:25 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
2:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Gates Annex Patio
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Science Saturdays Series—Matinees for All Ages
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 29
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Coleman Chamber Music Series
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 30
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Origins and Development of the Low Boom Flight Demonstration X-plane
Michael Buonanno, Air Vehicle lead, Low Boom Flight Demonstrator effort, Lockheed Martin Skunk Works
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Crellin 151
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Subduction, Double Subduction, and the Ultra-Rapid Convergence of India and Eurasia
Leigh Royden, Professor of Geology and Geophysics, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Integrative Metallomic Approach to Identify Metalloproteomes in Microbes
Hongzhe Sun, Professor, Chemistry, The University of Hong Kong
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
GeV-Mass Thermal WIMPs: Not Even Slightly Dead
Rebecca Leane, MIT Center for Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Program Synthesis Meets Machine Learning
Associate Professor Armando Solar-Lezama, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Finite-dimensio​nal graded algebras with triangular decomposition
Ulrich Thiel, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B101
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Off Campus
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
3/17 - 
4/1 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
4/13 - 
4/14
Einstein Papers Project, 363 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
4/23 - 
4/27
Add this event to my calendar