S M T W T F S
Wk
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
Wk
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
Wk
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
Wk
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
Wk
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2017-10

October 2017

Monday, October 2
9:30 am - 
4:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
New trends in modeling granular media: applications to geosciences and planetary exploration
Jose E. Andrade, George W. Housner Professor of Civil and Mechanical Engineering; Cecil and Sally Drinkward Leadership Chair, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering; Executive Officer for Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Dark Fires in the Sky: Model-Independent Dark Matter Detection via Kinetic Heating of Neutron Stars
Nirmal Raj, Notre Dame University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Topology of moduli spaces of tropical curves
Sam Payne, Mathematics Department, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 3
10:00 am - 
10:40 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
The impact of detector characterization on gravitational wave searches
Derek Thomas Davis, Syracuse
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of cubulated hyperbolic groups
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
CANCELLED - Stability in the homology of configuration spaces
Jenny Wilson, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
MR Imaging of Brain Circuitry: Connections with Epigenetic Dynamics in Autism and Childhood Trauma
Elaine Bearer, Professor, Pathology, Univeristy of New Mexico;, Visiting Associate Professor, BBE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Price-setting by Committee: Evidence from Medicare
David Chan, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Stanford School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Tropical motivic integration
Sam Payne, Mathematics Department, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Reflections of Mars: Using Orbital Radar Observations to Discover Climate Signals and More
Isaac Smith, Research Scientist, Planetary Science Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Industry Conversations with Barbara Burger
Barbara Burger, Caltech Alumna & President of Chevron Technology Ventures
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
This talk has been cancelled.
Alexander Blum, Research Scholar, Max Planck Institute for the History of Science; Visiting Associate in History of Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 4
All Day
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Urban Development & Gentrification
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 113
The Hydrodynamics of Active Particles Inside of a Porous Container and the Galerkin Boundary Element Discretization of Stokes Flow
Kevin Marshall, graduate student, Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Acquiring Information Through Peers
Bernard Herskovic, Assistant Professor of Finance, Anderson School of Management, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Changes in the duration of extreme precipitation events with climate warming and links to atmospheric dynamics
Paul O'Gorman, Associate Professor, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
AS4: Pioneering Panoptic Spectroscopy
Juna Kollmeier, Carnegie
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
CANCELLED - Dynamics, geometry, and the moduli space of Riemann surfaces
Alex Wright, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
The Shape of Art History in the Eyes of the Machine
Ahmed Elgammal, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Alex Greaney, Assistant Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, UC Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
7:00 pm
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Moonshine, Automorphy, and String Theory
Natalie Paquette, Theoretical Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Braun Athletic Center, Multipurpose Room
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Packrafting the Queets River, Olympic National Park
Hayden Miller, Graduate Student, Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 5
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Numerical methods for fluid-structure interaction, and their application to flag flapping
Andres Goza, Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technolofy
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Keith Spalding 118
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Watson 104
EE Ph.D. Thesis Seminar
Mark Harfouche, Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Building monitoring for damage evaluation using seismic waves and deconvolution interferometry"
Norimitsu Nakata, Professor, University of Oklahoma
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Keith Spalding Building
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Tensors, time series, and computational sustainability
Qi (Rose) Yu, Postdoctoral Scholar, Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Towards a Global History of the Ethics of War
Rory Cox, Visiting Associate in the Humanities, Caltech; Lecturer in Late Medieval History, University of St Andrews
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Can quantum mechanics be valid on large scales?
Renato Renner, Professor for Theoretical Physics and head of the research group for Quantum Information Theory, ETH Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Profiling Cells Inside and Out Using Nanostructured Materials
Shana Kelley, Distinguished Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
p-adic L-functions for nearly finite slope Hilbert modular forms and the Exceptional Zero Conjecture
Mladen Dimitrov, Mathematics Department, Université Lille 1
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 6
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Uncovering flavor of N=2 SCFTs through geometry
Matteo Lotito, University of Cincinnati
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 125
On interim rationality, belief formation and learning in decision problems with bounded memory
Pathikrit Basu, Postdoctoral Scholar in Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Thermodynamics at the nano scale: The work cost of information processing
Philippe Faist, Postdoctoral Scholar, Brandao Group
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The Origin of Scales and Scaling Laws in Star Formation
David Guszejnov, Graduate Student, TAPIR Group, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Complex curves through a contact lens
Kyle Hayden, Department of Mathemaatics, Boston College
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Physical Limnology
Jörg Imberger, Professor (Adjunct), Department of Ocean Sciences, Rosenstiel School of Marine & Atmospheric Science
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
A Polynomial Roth theorem on the Real Line
Polona Durcik, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Laura Cladek, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Braun Athletic Center, Multipurpose Room
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 7
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
President's Residence
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Alumni House, 345 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, October 8
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 9
8:00 am - 
9:30 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
8:40 am - 
12:30 pm
South Mudd 365
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
What a marginal sea’s evolution can tell you: From subduction to rifting and spreading
Zhen Sun, Professor, Department of Marine Geology, South China Sea Intitute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
On Randomness and Determinism in High Dimension
Professor Ramon van Handel, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Empirical determination of Dark Matter velocity distribution
Lina Necib, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Broad 100
Patterns and Mechanisms of Chemical Defense in the Soil Food Web
Adrian Brückner, PhD Candidate, Technische Universität Darmstadt
Add this event to my calendar
6:10 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Institute
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Athenaeum, Rathskeller
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 10
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Steele 102
Selvan Bavan, Postdoctoral Scholar in Biology and Biological Engineering, Neurobiology, California Institute of Technology
Aaron Nichols, Postdoctoral Scholar in Biology and Biological Engineering, Neurobiology, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Dimensions of Sustainability
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Hot Jupiters: Inflation & Roche-lobe Overflow
Sivan Ginzburg, The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Enabling space exploration with astrodynamics
Stefano Campagnola, Engineer and researcher at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Outer Planet Mission Analysis Group, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Schlinger 101
Regioselective Intermolecular Allylic C–H Functionalization of Internal Olefins via π-Allyl Intermediates
Simon B. Blakey, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Emory University
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
2:00 pm
Schlinger 101
C–H and C–C Functionalization of Ketones
Guangbin Dong, Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
2:30 pm
Schlinger 101
Small-Molecule and Biological Catalysis in C-H Activation
John Montgomery, Margaret and Herman Sokol Professor of Synthetic or Medicinal Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:00 pm
Schlinger 101
Translational Chemistry
Phil S. Baran, Professor, Darlene Shiley Chair in Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
The Rid System: Endogenously Generated Metabolic Stress and its Control
Diana Downs, Professor, Microbiology, University of Gerogia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Career Concerns and the Dynamics of Electoral Accountability
Gabriel Lopez-Moctezuma, Assistant Professor of Political Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Dynamical chaos as a tool for characterizing multi-planet systems
Daniel Tamayo, Centre for Planetary Sciences & Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
On the Rise and Decline of Visual Modes of Teaching Philosophy
Susanna Berger, Assistant Professor of Art History, Dana and David Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences, USC
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Caltech Y
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 11
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Research talks from Resnick Graduate Research Fellow Vatsal Jhalani & Postdoctoral Scholar Akira Kudo PhD
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
National Coming Out Week Kick-Off
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Dimension-free estimates for discrete spherical maximal functions
Ben Krause, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Modeling Ignorance: Uncertainty or Complexity?
Peter Bossaerts, Redmond Barry Distinguished Professor, University of Melbourne & the Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The Lithiated Flatlands and Beyond. Part I
Victor A. Snieckus, Professor of Chemistry, Emeritus, Department of Chemistry, Queen's University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Oxygen isotope fractionation in the CaCO3-DIC-H2O system
James Watkins, Assistant Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oregon
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Planets Close-in and Far-out
Eve J. Lee, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Quasi 2D and 1D van der Waals Materials: From Fancy Physics to Practical Devices
Alex Balandin, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, UC Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Nested Periodic Matrices and Dictionaries: New Signal Representations for Periodicity Analysis
Srikanth Tenneti, PhD Student, Department of Electrical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Bull in a China Shop - Trad Climhing in Wadi Rum, Jordan
Yair Cohen, Postdoctoral Scholar, Earth Science Section, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 12
8:50 am - 
11:30 am
Moore 139
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Keith Spalding 118
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 121
RenderMap: Exploiting the Link Between Perception and Rendering for Dense Mapping
Claudio Pinello, United Technologies Research Center
Andrzej Banaszuk, United Technologies Research Center
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Time dependent fluid mechanics at nanometer length scales"
John E. Sader, Professor, School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Safe Zone Training - Students
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Designing a phenotypic antimicrobial susceptibility test for N. gonorrhoeae at the point of care"
Emily Savela, Graduate Student, Ismagilov Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Towards Universal Representations for Image Recognition
Fisher Yu, Postdoctoral Researcher, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The Canadian Hydrogen Intensity Mapping Experiment (CHIME) First Light
Matt Dobbs, Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair (Tier 2), Astrophysics & Cosmology in the Department of Physics, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Redefining the Drug Discovery Pathway-From Drug Candidate Search to Phenotypic Personalized Medicine (PPM)
Chih-Ming Ho, Distinguished Research Professor, Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science, University California Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Etale and crystalline companions: some applications of the Langlands correspondence
Kiran Kedlaya, Department of Mathematics, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
5:50 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 13
All Day Add this event to my calendar
3:00 am - 
4:00 am
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Data to Decisions: Computational Methods for the Next Generation of Aerospace Systems
Karen Willcox, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Applications of the Average Null Energy Condition
Clay Cordova, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Universal Hamiltonians for Exponentially Long Simulation
Thom Bohdanowicz, Graduate Student, Brandao Group
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Safe Zone Training - Students
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Geometric Constructions
Luke Juusola, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Moving Mesh Astrophysics
Paul Duffell, Postdoctoral Scholar, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Projective Anosov representations and convex cocompact actions
Andrew Zimmer, Department of Mathematics, College of William and Mary
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Stretch-relaxation of DNA molecules in semidilute solutions
Ravi Prakash Jagadeeshan, Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Modulating Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer Reactions Using Lipid-Modified Electrodes
Edmund Tse, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
PRISM Social and Game Night
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 14
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
School-Day Programs: Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, October 15
All Day
Off Campus
AIDS Walk Los Angeles – Caltech Team
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 16
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Annenberg Center
Maja Mataric, Chan Soon-Shiong Professor of Computer Science, Neuroscience, and Pediatrics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Rich History of Latin(x) in LA
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Chemical Control of Spin in the Synthesis of Metal-Organic Magnets and MRI Probes
T. David Harris, Assistant Professor, Chemistry, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Studying Planetary Atmospheres in an Exoplanet Era
Renyu Hu, Research Scientist, Exoplanet Discovery and Science, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Non-Gaussian Enhancements of Galactic Halo Correlators due to Isocurvaton Mediated Inflaton Interactions
Alexander Ridgway, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Physical and Chemical Approaches for Ocular Drug Delivery
Ying Chau, Associate Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Parallel transport and the p-adic Simpson correspondence
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 17
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
The Geometry of the Quantum Set
Koon Tong Goh, National University of Singapore
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Higher walks and stronger homology theories
Jeffrey Bergfalk, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 18
9:30 am - 
11:00 am
Keith Spalding 118
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Powell-Booth 100 (Seminar Room)
Food patterns and obesity prevalence across countries: A machine learning application
Jocelyn Dunstan, University of Chile, Santiago
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
England In and Out of Europe in Lydgate’s "Troy Book" and "The Serpent of Division"
Leah Klement, Caltech-Huntington Humanities Collaborations Postdoctoral Instructor, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Safe Zone Training - Faculty & Staff
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Building 15, Room 131
TBA
Zaher Hani, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Rational Synthesis of Semiconductor Fragments
Rebekka Klausen, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
The Cushioning Benefits of Biased Beliefs
Lawrence Jin, Assistant Professor of Finance, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Insights into dark matter from the stellar halos of galaxies
Robyn Ellyn Sanderson, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Imaging electronic states in van der Waals heterostructures
Brian LeRoy, Associate Professor, Physics, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Modeling of Cloud Microphysics. Can we do better?
Wojciech Grabowski, Senior Scientist, Mesoscale and Microscale Meteorology (MMM) Laboratory, NCAR
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
IMSS 120
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 19
8:30 am - 
10:00 am
Keith Spalding 118
Add this event to my calendar
10:20 am - 
10:20 am
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Dynamics, Feedback, and Transient Antibiotic Resistance in Single Cells"
Mary Dunlop, Professor, Biomedical Engineering Department, Boston University
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
Avery Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
383 S. Hill Ave., Annex
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 118
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Testing Linearity against No-Signaling Strategies
Peter Manohar, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Neuroimaging of pain and distress: From biomarkers to brain representation
Tor Wager, Professor of Psychology and Neuroscience, University of Colorado, Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Asymmetry in Molecular Machines
Gino Cingolani, Professor, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Thomas Jefferson University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Drugs and metal: using directed evolution to engineer biocatalysts for facile pharmaceutical production
Kari Hernandez, Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Exploring new frontiers of quantum optical science
Mikhail Lukin, Professor of Physics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
multiple zeta-half values, double shuffle equation, and connection with cusp forms
Ming Da, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:40 pm - 
10:30 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 20
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The Markov property of the CFT vacuum and the entropic proof of the a-theorem
Eduardo Teste Lino, Centro Atomico Bariloche
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Exactly Solvable Model for Two Dimensional Topological Superconductor
Zitao Wang, Graduate Student, Xie Chen Group
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Safe Zone Training - Faculty & Staff
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Searching for Biases in Observations of Local Group Dwarf Galaxies Using Simulations
Andrew Graus, Graduate Student, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Concordance invariants from truncated Heegaard Floer homology
Linh Truong, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Gates Annex 126 (Library)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Turbulence in stratified flows: wakes of submersibles and flow over underwater topography
Sutanu Sarkar, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, University of California at San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
!! This talk will be rescheduled for a later date
Yigong Shi, Professor, School of Life Sciences, Tsinghua University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Eigenvalue Asymptotics for Dirichlet-to-Neumann Operator
Victor Ivrii, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
TBA
Konstantin Tikhomirov, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Cosmic Fireworks
Mansi Kasliwal, Assistant Professor, Department of Astronomy, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 21
9:00 am - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
11:30 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, October 22
All Day Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Coleman Chamber Music Series
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 23
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Coherent structures, their interactions, and their effects on passive scalar transport and aero-optic distortion in a turbulent boundary layer
Theresa Saxton-Fox, Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
What Makes A Great Leader? Introduction to Leadership
Corinne Bendersky, PhD, Associate Professor of Management and Organizations, Anderson School of Management, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Synthesis of Pillar-Shaped Macrocyclic Compounds “Pillar[n]arenes” Providing Supramolecular Assemblies
Tomoki Ogoshi, Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Kanazawa University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Electoral Competition with Rationally Inattentive Voters
Filip Matejka, Associate Professor with Tenure, CERGE-EI; Research Affiliate, Center for Economic and Policy Research
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Of Babies and bathwater: can we reconstruct the global carbon cycle using the chemistry of ancient carbonate sediments?
John A. Higgins, Assistant Professor, Department of Geosciences, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Dark Matter and the LZ Experiment
Carter Hall, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Categorification at prime roots of unity
You Qi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
CNS Seminar
Sotiris Masmanidis, Assistant Professor, Neurobiology, UCLA Brain Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 24
8:30 am - 
3:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
When is Biological Science Information Science?
Lior Pachter, Bren Professor of Computational Biology and Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Biology and Biological Engineering, CALTECH
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Comparing SSS17a with GW170817
Michael Coughlin, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Entanglement transformation and the structure of matrix space
Yinan Li, University of Technology Sydney
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
A recursion theoretic property of analytic equivalence relations
Howard Becker, Visiting Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Simple 3-designs constructed from finite classic groups and Preparata codes
Hao Shen, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Temperature Representation and Processing in the Drosophila Brain
Marco Gallio, Assistant Professor, Neurobiology, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
How Much Does Your Boss Make? The Incentive Effects of Horizontal and Vertical Inequality
Ricardo Perez-Truglia, Assistant Professor, Anderson School of Management, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
The Moral Behavior of Ethics Professors and Models of Moral Cognition
Eric Schwitzgebel, Professor of Philosophy, UC Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
"Models of phenotypic plasticity and its role in the transition to metastasis"
Herbert Levine, Hasselmann Professor of Bioengineering, Co-Director, Center of Theoretical Biological Physics, Department of Bioengineering, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Michael Chaffin, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics, University of Colorado Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Diophantine equations, L-functions, and Shimura varieties
Yifeng Liu, Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
GW170817: Gravitational Waves from the Merger of Two Neutron Stars
Jess McIver, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Derandomization: Polynomial Identity Testing and Isolation Lemma (1st of 2 parts)
Rohit Gurjar, CMI Postdoctoral Fellow, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Caltech Y
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 25
8:00 am - 
10/31 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Gates-Thomas 115
Laboratory studies of granular materials under shear: from avalanches to force chains.
Eloïse Marteau, Graduate Student, Applied Mechanics
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 308
A Time Hierarchy Theorem for the LOCAL Model
Seth Pettie, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Rethinking the abyssal ocean circulation: bottom-intensified mixing on slopes
Jörn Callies, Assistant Professor of Environmental Science and Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
This talk has been cancelled.
Phil Haile, Ford Foundation Professor of Economics, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Debris Disks as Probes of Planetary System Evolution
Meredith MacGregor, Harvard
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Molecular Design Strategies for Functional Soft Materials
Maxwell Robb, Assistant Professor, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
p-adic Mellin amplitudes
Sarthak Parikh, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Glaciology Field Work in Nepal
Amaury Dehecq, Postdoctoral Scholar, Earth Science Section, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Movie screening for German 130a & 132a // In German with English subtitles
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 26
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Scalable Thermal Energy Engineering Technologies"
Shannon K. Yee, Professor, School of Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
1:15 pm - 
2:15 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for dark matter annihilation in nearby galaxy groups
Siddarth Mishra-Sharma, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
How we know what not to think
Fiery Cushman, Assistant Professor, Department of Psychology, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Black holes, quantum information, and the foundations of physics
Steve Giddings, Professor of Physics, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The Hasse-Weil zeta functions of orthogonal Shimura varieties
Yihang Zhu, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Synthetic Polymers as Molecular Platforms for Antimicrobial Peptide-Mimetics
Kenichi Kuroda, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Biologic & Materials Sciences, University of Michigan School of Dentistry
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Broad 200
Cryo-EM Structures of Tau Filaments from Alzheimer’s Disease Brain: Implications for Fibril Propagation arising from Patient-Based
Anthony Fitzpatrick, Assistant Professor, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, Zuckerman Institute - Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Reputation Management in late Eighteenth-century England: Angelica Kauffman, the Women and the Men
Amanda Vickery, Eleanor Searle Visiting Professor of History, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 27
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Complexity in holography and QFT
Shira Chapman, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 125
Deferred Acceptance and Regret-Free Truthtelling: A characterization result
Marcelo Fernandez, Graduate Student, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Shining Light On Quantum Magnetism
Nicholas Laurita, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Hsieh Group
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The Erdős-Szekeres convex polygon problem
Gideon Leeper, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The history of inter- and circumgalactic gas since reionization
Phoebe Upton-Sanderbeck, Graduate Student, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Volume conjectures for Reshetikhin-Turaev and Turaev-Viro invariants
Tian Yang, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Causal Inference in the Presence of Latent Nodes
Negar Kiyavash, Associate Professor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Kamran Mohseni
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
New Reactions via Earth Abundant Element Photocatalysis
Julian West, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 28
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, October 29
All Day Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 30
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Photocatalytic Nitrite Reduction on CoMg Complexes: Mechanistic Insights into N–N Bond Formation
Tanvi Ratani, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Curious Creatures: Aesthetics, Sentience, and the case of the Medieval Ape
Patricia Clare Ingham, Associate Professor, Department of English, Adjunct Professor, Department of Religious Studies, Indiana University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
A deep thermal plume in the mantle beneath Hawaii? Constraints from tomography and reflection seismology
Robert D. van der Hilst, Schlumberger Professor of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Head of Department, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Market Power in Power Markets: Folklore, Proofs, and Counterexamples
Assistant Professor Eilyan Bitar, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Unlocking the potential of CMS data: boosted Higgs, low-mass dijet resonances, and data scouting
Javier Duarte, Fermilab
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Monodromic complexes, Koszul duality, and tilting characters of reductive
Shotaro Makisumi, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Chandler Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 31
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Beckman Mall
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Efficient classical simulation of noisy quantum circuit
Xun Gao, Tsinghua University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Strong conceptual completeness for L_{\omega_1\omega}
Ronnie Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Electoral Competition and Corruption: Theory and Evidence from India
Amrita Dhillon, Professor of Political Economy, King’s College London
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Constructing pseudorandom matrices with polynomial convolutions
Adam Marcus, Mathematics Department, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Nancy Thomas, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Michael Wong, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Derandomization: Polynomial Identity Testing and Isolation Lemma (2nd of 2 parts)
Rohit Gurjar, CMI Postdoctoral Fellow, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar