S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
Wk
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
Wk
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
Wk
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
Wk
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
Wk
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2017-04

April 2017

Saturday, April 1
All Day Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Science Saturdays Series—Matinees for All Ages
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 2
2:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Coleman Chamber Music Series
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 3
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Pluto’s Atmosphere During the New Horizons Flyby
G. Randall Gladstone, Program Director, Space Science and Engineering Division, Southwest Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Sarah Bernhardt’s Exteriority Effects: Affect, Performance, Agency
Sharon Marcus, Professor of English and Comparative Literature, Dean of Humanities, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
In Vivo Pretargeting: Radiosynthesis at the Tumor Surface
Brian Zeglis, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry, Hunter College
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Rewriting Natural Decoding Rules by de novo Genome
Kaihang Wang, Senior Investigator Scientist, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology - Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 4
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Customizable Computing — From Single-chip to Datacenters
Jason Cong, Chancellor's Professor, Computer Science, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Entanglement requirements for non-local games
William Slofstra, Institute for Quantum Computing, University of Waterloo
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Trigger Waves in Cell Signaling
James Ferrell, Professor, Chemical and Systems Biology, Stanford School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
A Model of Focusing in Political Choice
Salvatore Nunnari, Assistant Professor in Economics, Bocconi University; Visiting Associate in Economics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter Operations: Science Planning on NASA’s Silent Workhorse
Shannon Mihaly, Payload Systems Engineer at JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:40 pm - 
6:00 pm
JPL, von Karman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
8:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 5
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Glacier and fjord geometry dominates its response to environmental forcing
Ginny Catania, Associate Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Optimal Incentive Contract with Endogenous Monitoring Technology
Anqi Li, Professor, Department of Economics, Washington University, St. Louis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Coming Revolution in Computational Astrophysics
Saul Teukolsky, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Graphene Intercalation: A Pathway Towards Stabilizing New Two-Dimensional Crystals
Zakaria Al Balushi, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Pennsylvania State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
Sloan 151
Thin Cremona Planes (after Tits and Deligne)
Koen Thas, Department of Mathematics, Ghent University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Broad 100
Hijacking the Core Gene Expression Machinery for Genome Defense
Julius Brennecke, Senior Scientist, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology - Austria
Add this event to my calendar
4:45 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sloan 151
Combinatorial characterizations of varieties
Koen Thas, Department of Mathematics, Ghent University
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 6
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Phase Mechanics” of arrested colloidal gels: A new paradigm for yielding and phase transitions in soft matter”
Roseanna N. Zia, Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Uncovering DNA-mediated signaling in E. coli nucleotide excision repair
Andy Zhou, Graduate Student, Barton Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Using Pricing to Manage the Cloud
Carlee Joe-Wong, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Deconstructing (and reconstructing) wall turbulence: Characterizing natural and synthetic self-sustaining processes
Beverley McKeon, Theodore von Karman Professor of Aeronautics; Associate Director, Graduate Aerospace Laboratories, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Preventing Violence in the Early Modern Town: Arbitration, Bonds, and Cautions
Margo Todd, Walter H. Annenberg Professor of History, University of Pennsylvania; Fletcher Jones Foundation Distinguished Fellow in British History, The Huntington Library
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Expected Subjective Value Theory (ESVT): A representation of decision under risk and certainty
Agnieszka Tymula, Senior Lecturer, Charles Perkins Centre, School of Economics, University of Sydney; Visiting Affiliated Faculty, Institute for the Interdisciplinary Study of Decision Making (IISDM), New York University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
On a Generalized Model for B-Type Landau-Ginzburg Theories
Dmitry Doryn, Center for Geometry and Physics, IBS
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Breuil--Kisin modules and crystalline cohomology
Bryden R. Cais, Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona, Tucson
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 7
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Causality and Universality at Strong Coupling
Tom Hartman, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
JPL
Jet Propulsion Laboratory Tour
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Controlled Dynamic Fair Division
Shai Vardi, Postdoctoral Scholar in Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The quadrupole formula: a hundred years later
Beatrice Bonga, Graduate Student, Penn State
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Understanding Implosion Performance on the National Iginition Facility: Progress Towards Inertial Confinement Fusion Ignition
Dan Clark, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Quantitative methods in hyperbolic geometry and applications to lifting curves simply
Priyam Patel, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Evidence of an Iron Diazenido in Protonation of an Iron N2 Adduct
Mr. Mark Nesbit, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Enhancing atom-light interactions with “selective radiance”: the recipe to exponentially improve photon storage fidelities
Ana Asenjo Garcia, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Kimble Group
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Engineering at the Limits of the Nanoscale
Farnaz Niroui, Ph.D. candidate, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Engineering at the Limits of the Nanoscale
Farnaz Niroui, Ph.D. candidate, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Engineering at the Limits of the Nanoscale
Farnaz Niroui, Ph.D. graduate student, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 8
All Day Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 9
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 10
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
River Deep, Mountain High: a fluvial perspective on the carbon cycle
Mark A. Torres, Texaco Postdoctoral Scholar in Geology; AGEP Fellow, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
What mathematical algorithms can do for the real (and even fake) world
Professor Stanley Osher, Professor of Mathematics & Computer Science, Electrical Engineering & Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Two Ways to Catch a Pathogen
Daniel Fletcher, Purnendu Chatterjee Chair in Engineering Biological Systems, Bioengineering, University of California Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Wall-crossing formula for Gromov-Witten invariants
Chris Woodward, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A small weak scale from a small cosmological constant
Ken Van Tilburg, IAS
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Fast-Spiking Interneurons Regulate Ensemble Calcium and Striatum-Dependent Learning
Anatol C. Kreitzer, Senior Investigator, Gladstone Institutes, University of California, San Francisco
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 11
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Acoustic Rendering: from audiovisual synthesis to wave control
Changxi Zheng, Assistant Professor, Computer Science, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Marianne Bronner Lab Presenting
Erica Hutchins, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Rosa Uribe, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Stephen Green, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 159
An Introduction to the Kapustin-Witten Equations and Witten's Program
Siqi He, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Powell-Booth 100 (Seminar Room)
Building Training Sets for Astronomical Data; A Bayesian Feature Transformation for Domain Adaptation
Pavlos Protopapas, Inst. for Applied Computational Science, Cambridge, MA
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sloan 153
Overview of Seminar Content
Serin Hong, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Social Mobility and Stability of Democracy: Re-Evaluating De Tocqueville
Konstantin Sonin, John Dewey Distinguished Service Professor, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Quantum fluctuations in hydrogen bond networks: From proton transport to enzyme catalysis
Thomas E. Markland, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
The Intersection of Mechanosensory Hair Cell Activity, Mitochondrial Metabolism and Vulnerability to Damage
David Raible, Professor, Biological Structure, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBD
Dr. Stephanie Tonnesen, Carnegie Observatories
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Planetary Interiors Studied with Ab Initio Simulations
Burkhard Militzer, Professor, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Semiconductor Quantum Technologies for Communications and Computing
Dirk Englund, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 12
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sloan 159
Graphs Generated by Commuting Borel Functions
Connor Meehan, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Synthetic Studies toward Complex Natural Products
Thomas J. Maimone, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
The Role of Salience and Attention in Choice Under Risk: An Experimental Investigation
Cary Frydman, Assistant Professor of Finance and Business Economics, Marshall School of Business, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Can we predict western U.S. water?
Sarah Kapnick, Research Physical Scientist, Climate Variations and Predictability Group, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Making the Most Accurate Possible Measurements with Telescopes
David Hogg, NYU
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Mechanical Instability-driven Architecturing of Atomically-thin Materials – Where Shape Enables New Functions
SungWoo Nam, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Self-Assembly and Symmetry Breaking of the Early Mouse Embryo
Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz, Professor of Mammalian Development and Stem Cell Biology, Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Query Complexity of Clustering
Arya Mazumdar, Assistant Professor, College of Information and Computer Sciences, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
The Pointed Gromov-Hausdorff Topology on Graphs, With Applications to Economics
Omer Tamuz, Departments of Economics & Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
8:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 13
8:50 am - 
11:30 am
Moore 139
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Histotripsy: Focused ultrasound surgery based on nucleation of bubbles in tissue"
Adam Maxwell, Professor, Department of Urology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Near-optimal Adaptive Information Acquisition: Theory and Applications
Yuxin Chen, postdoctoral scholar in Computing and Mathematical Sciences at Caltech,, CMS, CALTECH
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Quantum many-body control
Manuel Endres, Assistant Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Membrane proteins at the interface of life
Tamir Gonen, Group Leader, Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Cancelled:
Scott Parazynski, MD, Astronaut , Everest Climber, Physician, Pilot, Inventor
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Dynamics and Rheology of Associating Polymer Gels
Ahmad K. Omar, Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Dickens Noir: The Persistence of Victorianism in Post-War British Art and Culture
Lynda Nead, Pevsner Professor of History of Art, Birkbeck College, University of London; Moore Distinguished Scholar, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 14
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Chaos in 2D CFT and Spinning Particle in AdS
Chi-Ming Chang, QMAP, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Object Allocation via Immediate-Acceptance: Characterizations and an Affirmative Action Application
Bettina Klaus, Professor, Department of Business and Economics, Universite de Lausanne
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 106
Quantum metrology gets real
Konrad Banaszek, Centre of New Technologies, University of Warsaw, Poland
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Watson 104
Nanoscience and nanophotonics for improved solar energy conversion
Erik Garnett, Dr., Nanoscale Solar Cells Group, AMOLF Institute, Amsterdam
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Helping to paint a more realistic picture of the intergalactic and circumgalactic media through simulation
Devin Silva, NSF Astronomy and Astrophysics Postdoctoral Fellow, Michigan State University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Hypervelocity Impact Flash and Plasma on Electrically Biased Spacecraft Surfaces
Monica (Yayu) Hew, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Translation flow on holomorphic maps out of the poly-plane
Dmitri Gekhtman, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
New Electrolytic Media and Methods for CO2 Reduction
Mr. Brendon McNicholas, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Fermi Arcs and Their Topological Character in the Candidate Type-II Weyl Semimetals WTe2 and MoTe2
Flavio Yair Bruno, Ambizione Research Fellow, University of Geneva
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Endpoint bounds for the lacunary spherical maximal operator
Laura Cladek, Department of Mathematics, The University of British Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
Broad 100
DNA Damage Recognition Enabled by Repair Proteins containing Redox-active [4Fe4S] Metallocofactors
Edmund Tse, Postdoc
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Differentiating Blaschke products
Oleg Ivrii, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 15
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 17
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Enantiomerically Enriched, Polycrystalline Molecular Sieves
Kramer Brand, graduate student, Chemical Engineering Department, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Winnett Lounge
Achieving a 100% Clean Energy Future
Nicole Capretz, Founder and Executive Director, Climate Action Campaign
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Careers in Industry
Jackie Gish
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
How do alluvial rivers make themselves? Setting bankfull characteristics from a flow duration curve
Gary Parker, W.H. Johnson Professor Geology, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Learning to Coordinate: A Study in Retail Gasoline
David Byrne, Senior Lecturer, Department of Economics, University of Melbourne
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Effective theories for point sources
Cliff Burgess, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Vector bundles and finite covers
Anand Deopurkar, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Sloan 151
Characterizing slopes for torus knots
Duncan McCoy, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 18
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Jorgensen 109
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Winnett Lounge
The Fate of the Terrestrial Biosphere Under a Changing Climate
Joshua Fisher, Climate Scientist at NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory, the Science Lead of the ECOSTRESS Mission
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 159
The Theory of Pseudo-differential Operators on the Noncommutative n-Torus
Jim Tao, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Advanced LIGO Calibration Uncertainty for Precision Astrophysics
Craig Cahillane, LIGO, Caltech)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Experimenting with Legitimacy: How Leaders' Choices about Group Profiling and Error Reduction Affect Compliance
Greg Huber, Professor of Political Science, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Communication Along and Between Chromosomes Governs Their Activity
Nancy Kleckner, Herchel Smith Professor of Molecular Biology, Molecular and Cellular Biology, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBD
Dr. Jen van Saders, Carnegie Observatories
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The inner rim in protoplanetary disks
Mario Flock, Researcher, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Watson 104
Flat Photonics Using High Contrast Metastructures
Connie Chang-Hasnain, Associate Dean for Strategic Alliances of College of Engineering and Whinnery Distinguished Chair Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Interferometric Vibration Sensing for Biomedical Applications and Nanostructures
Christian Rembe, Professor of Applied Metrology, Technische Universität Clausthal
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 19
10:30 am - 
10:30 am
"Isoprene Oxidation Pathways and Secondary Organic Aerosol Formation Under Low-NO Conditions"
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Winnett Lounge
Environmental Justice in Los Angeles
Maya Golden-Krasner, Senior Attorney, Climate Law Institute at the Center for Biological Diversity
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sloan 151
Ergodic theory from a new perspective
Amos Nevo, Department of Mathematics, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Crellin 151
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Viral Muses to Inspire Chemistry
John C. Jewett, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
An Idiosyncratic Look at LIGO�s Detections and Prospects
Stan Whitcomb, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Climatic teleconnections during the last ice age: postcards and text messages from the North Atlantic
Christo Buizert, Assistant Professor, College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Oregon State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
The Transport of Heat by Charge Carriers, Lattice Vibrations, and Spin Waves in Complex Materials
Annie Weathers, Department of Mechanical Engineering, The University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
A Homology Theory for Smale Spaces
Ian Putnam, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Victoria
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Our Knowledge about the Past: Some Puzzles from Physics
Eddy Chen, Graduate Student, Department of Philosophy, Rutgers School of Arts & Sciences
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Condorcet Jury Theorem and Cognitive Hierarchies: Theory and Experiments
Ali Ozkes, Postdoc, AMSE & Visitor in Economics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Cover's Open Problem: “The Capacity of the Relay Channel”
Ayfer Ozgur Aydin, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Athenaeum
The Road Ahead: The Future of Driverless Cars
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 20
8:00 am - 
4/21 5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Jorgensen 109
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Physics-Based Approaches to Model Form Uncertainty Quantification for Large Eddy Simulation of Turbulent Combustion"
Michael E. Mueller, Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
4/22 11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Keck 111
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Bachman
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Avery Dining Hall
The Urban Canopy: Growth for the Next 100 Years
Daniel Goyette, ISA Board Certified Master Arborist, The Huntington
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Research talks from Resnick Graduate Research Fellow Bryan Hunter & Postdoctoral Scholar Zhu Liu Ph.D.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Can we reverse-engineer the brain?
Michael Roukes, Robert M. Abbey Professor of Physics, Applied Physics, and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Habit and Self-Regulation
Wendy Wood, Professor of Marketing and Provost Professor of Psychology, Dept of Psychology & Marshall School of Business, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Limit multiplicities of cohomological automorphic forms
Simon L. Marshall, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
The clumped-isotope geochemistry of exhumed marbles from Naxos, Greece
Uri Ryb, Postdoctoral Scholar in Geochemistry, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Science March Sign-Making Party!
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 21
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Jorgensen 109
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Holographic lattice field theories
Ingmar Saberi, University of Heidelberg
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Earth Day Resource and Engagement Fair
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Scale Effects in Dynamic Contracting
Guillaume Roger, Senior Lecturer in Economics, University of Sydney
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Edge of darkness: The splashback radius as a physical halo boundary
Benedikt Diemer, Postdoctoral Research Fellow at the Institute for Theory and Computation, Harvard-Smithsonian CfA
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Wind Farm Modeling and Control for Power Grid Support
Dennice Gayme, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Symplectic Instanton Homology via Traceless Character Varieties: SO(3)-Bundles and Dehn Surgery
Henry Horton, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Did Edward Gibbon Meet Yelü Chucai?: Detecting Chinese Influence on European Historiography about the Mongol Empire
Matthew Mosca, Assistant Professor of History, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Electrochemical CO2 Reduction by Polymer-Immobilized Molecular Catalysts
Wesley Kramer, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Fault-tolerance in topological stabilizer codes and universal workarounds
Tomas Jochym O'Connor, Sherman Fairchild Postdoctoral Scholar
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
Broad 100
Transcriptomic Genetics: A new way to use RNA-sequencing data.
David Angeles Albores, Graduate Student, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Caltech’s Young Investigator Lecture Series
Negar Reiskarimian, PhD candidate, Electrical Engineering, Columbia University.
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 22
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Institute Lawn
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 23
All Day Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Coleman Chamber Music Series
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 24
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 125
Fear
Ralph Adolphs, Bren Professor of Psychology and Neuroscience and Professor of Biology, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
The James Webb Space Telescope; Its Mission, Design and Development
Jonathan Arenberg, Chief Engineer for the James Webb Space Telescope and Space Science Missions, Northrop Grumman
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Survivors of giant impacts: fingerprints of the Earth’s oldest mantle domains revealed by short-lived radionuclides
Hanika Rizo, Assistant Professor, Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, University of Quebec at Montreal (UQAM)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
From Fluctuations to Function: The Role of Dynamics in Gene Expression and Iomolecular Function
Ruben Gonzalez, Professor, Chemistry, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Nnaturalness
Tim Cohen, University of Oregon
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Derived categories of canonical covers of bielliptic and Enriques surfaces in positive characteristic
Katrina Honigs, Mathematics Department, University of Utah
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
David Reese, Amgen, Senior Vice President, Translational Sciences
Philip Tagari, Amgen, Vice President, Research (Therapeutic Discovery)
Cindy Afshari, Amgen, Vice President, Comparative Biology and Safety Sciences
Sheldon Moberg, Amgen, Head of Advanced Device Technology and Innovation
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Using Artificial-Intelligence-Driven Deep Neural Networks to Uncover Principles of Brain Representation and Organization
Daniel L.K. Yamins, Assistant Professor, Psychology and Computer Science, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
7:30 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Xtine Burrough, Artist, Associate Professor in the School of Arts, Technology, and Emerging Communication, UT Dallas
Nick Montfort, Poet, Professor of Digital Media, MIT
Brian Kim Stefans, Poet, Associate Professor of Literature, UCLA
Eran Hadas, Poet, Schusterman Visiting Israeli Artist, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 25
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
4/27 1:00 pm
Avery Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Impact of Deep Neural Networks and One of Its Mobile Applications
Charles Fan, CTO of Cheetah Mobile (NYSE: CMCM)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Divide and Conquer - Synthetic Biology of Cell Division
Petra Schwille, Professor, Cellular and Molecular Biophysics, Max-Planck-Institute of Biochemistry
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBD
Dr. Ben Shappee, Carnegie Observatories
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Early History of the Moon & Mercury: Merging Magma Ocean Models with LRO, GRAIL & MESSENGER Data
Alex Evans, Postdoc, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Self-Evident Events and the Value of Linking
Jimmy Chan, Professor, Department of Economics, Fudan University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Molybdenum Metabolism in Humans and Plants: From Atomic Structures to Patient Therapy
Ralf Mendel, Prof. Dr., Institute for Plant Biology, Technical University of Braunschweig
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Extremes: nonlinear PDEs, random walk, Gaussian processes and random matrices
Ofer Zeitouni, Department of Mathematics, Weizmann Institute of Science
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 26
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Moore B280
Measurement-dependent Noisy Search: An Information Acquisition Approach
Tara Javidi, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sloan 351
Two-spectra theorem with uncertainty
Alexei Poltoratski, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sloan 159
On The Interplay Between Representations and Topological Actions
Omer Tamuz, Economics & Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Crellin 151
Physiological and Biochemical Mechanisms of Phenazine-Mediated Survival in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Nate Glasser, Graduate Student, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Renegotiation of Dynamically Incomplete Contracts
John Zhu, Assistant Professor of Finance, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Electroactive biofilms - key characteristics and applications
Korneel Rabaey, Professor, Department of Biochemical and Microbial Technology, Ghent University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Quasars in the Epoch of Reionization
Eduardo Banados, Carnegie
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Center for Student Services, Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Harper, extended Harper, and sharp spectral transitions in the arithmetics of the flux
Svetlana Jitomirskaya, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Electronic structure theory for excited state dynamics
Toru Shiozaki, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Universal avalanche statistics across 16 decades in length: From nanocrystals (and neurons) to earthquakes and stars
Karin Dahmen, Professor, Condensed Matter Physics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Everhart Lecture Series
Andres J. Goza, Graduate Student, Mechanical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
8:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 27
All Day Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Carbon-based nanomaterials: from combustion nanoparticles to chiral nanomaterials”
Angela Violi, Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Macromolecular Science and Engineering, Biophysics Program, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Watson 104
MEMS are becoming 3D and atomically precise
Andrei Shkel, Prof., Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Rusty Lewis, Graduate Student, Arnold Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Quantum simulations: From condensed matter to high energy models
Ignacio Cirac, Professor Doctor of Physics, Director of the Theory Division, Max-Planck Institut für Quantenoptik
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
This talk will be rescheduled for a later date.
Emily Murphy, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Building Science: Multiple Agendas
Thom Mayne, Architect and Design Director, Morphosis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Nicolas Barth, Assistant Professor of Geology, Jr Faculty Distinguished Teaching Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of California, Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 28
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
6:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Ramo Auditorium
School-Day Programs: Reel Science Series
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Vortices in 4d, N=2 SQCD and their Worldsheet Theory from Supersymmetric Localization
Efrat Gerchkovitz, Weizmann Institute
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Moore B280
Real-time Biosensors for Continuous Measurements of Specific Biomolecules in Live Animals
H. Tom Soh, Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering & Department of Radiology, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 151
The cap set problem
Allison Wang, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
2:00 pm
Athenaeum
Caltech Tree Canopy Walk
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Observing the Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation with the South Pole Telescope
Christine Moran, Postdoctoral Scholar, TAPIR, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Integrating the Design of Structure, Control, and Signal Processing
Robert Skelton, Research Professor, Aerospace Engineering, Texas A&M
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Heegaard Floer invariants and satellite knots
Wenzhao Chen, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
A Possible Role for PCET in Nitrogen Fixation
Mr. Matthew Chalkley, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
On-chip quantum memories for telecom photons using ensembles of erbium ions
Ioana Craiciu, Graduate Student, Faraon Group
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Plasmonics for Chemistry: Sensing and controlling chemical reactions using plasmons
Andrea Baldi, PhD, Dutch Institute For Fundamental Energy Research (DIFFER)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
Broad 100
Structural studies of a bacterial Atm1-type ABC exporter
Chengcheng Fan, Graduate Student, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Average Decay of the Fourier Transform of Measures
Keith Rogers, Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sloan 151
Spectral theory of confining magnetic fields via symplectic geometry
San Vu Ngoc, Department of Mathematics, Universite de Rennes
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Movie screening for German 130b & 132b // In German with English subtitles
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
11:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 29
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Gates Annex Patio
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 30
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
3/18 - 
4/2
no location
Add this event to my calendar
4/1 - 
4/5
Add this event to my calendar