S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
Wk
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
Wk
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
Wk
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
Wk
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2014-04

April 2014

Tuesday, April 1
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Bjorn Benneke, Postdoctoral Scholar, Planetary Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
The Persistence of Political Partisanship: Evidence from 9/11
Ethan Kaplan, Assistant Professor of Economics, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 202
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 151
Random Walks and their Scaling Limits
Gregory F. Lawler, Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Steele 125
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Stellar and Dark Mass Assembly of Galaxies
Dr. Niv Drory, Univ. of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Killing persistent Mycobacterium tuberculosis cells: Inspirations from Max Delbruck, Harry Houdini, and Captain James Cook
William Jacobs, Professor, Dept of Microbiology & Immunology and Dept. of Genetics, Albert Einstein School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 2
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Singularities and why we love them: universal behaviors in geometric heat flows
Dan Knopf, Associate Professor, Mathematics, Univ. of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Energy Leadership: Integrating Policies Across Sectors
Catherine Sandoval, Commissioner, California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 153
Mutual dimension
Jack Lutz, Professor, Mathematics, Iowa State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Heat under the microscope: Uncovering the microscopic processes that govern thermal transport
Austin Minnich, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Physics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The EAGLE Universe
Richard Bower, Durham
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Treasure Room
Plague, Pollution and the Poor in late Renaissance Florence
John Henderson, Department of History, Birkbeck College
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sloan 159
Arlases consisting of Bruhat cells
Allen Knutson, Professor, Mathematics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
5:45 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
A Molecular View of Cancer: Chemically synthesized agents for early detection and screening
Kaycie Deyle, Graduate Student, Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 3
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Steele 102
Fracture Driving Force and Energy Dissipation in Li-Si Alloy Battery Electrodes
Min Zhou, Professor, The School of Materials Science and Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 257
On level 1 algebraic cusp forms of classical groups
Gaetan Chenevier, Professor, Mathematics, École Polytechnique
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Identification of Multidimensional Hedonic Models
Lars Nesheim, Senior Research Economist, University College London
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 151
Random Walks and their Scaling Limits - Part II
Gregory F. Lawler, Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Explaining Physics in a Minute (or Two)
Henry Reich, MinutePhysics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
TBA
Ayah Lazar
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
TBA
Brian Crane, Professor, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 4
12:00 am - 
4/5 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Beckman Institute 121
Improving Protein Expression Through Gene and Vector Optimization
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
Ibou Bah, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Auctions with Dynamic Costly Information Acquisition
Hamid Nazerzadeh, Assistant Professor, Marshall School of Business, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Galaxy evolution and gas flows: from massive clusters to isolated dwarfs
Andrew Wetzel, Postdoctoral Scholar, Theoretical Astrophysics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Making active matter with colloids
Ramin Golestanian, Professor, Department of Physics, University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Spikes and bubbles in turbulent mixing: The Rayleigh-Taylor instability
Daniel Livescu, Fluid Dynamics Team Leader, Computer and Computational Sciences Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 257
Seiberg-Witten Floer KO-theory and intersection forms of spin 4-manifolds
Jianfen Lin, Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
H2 Activation at Rhenium Carbonyl Complexes: A Thermodynamic Analysis of Base-Assisted Formyl C-H Bond
Thomas Teets, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Congruent skein relations for quantum invariants of links
Qingtao Chen, Professor, Mathematics, ICTP
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 5
12:00 am - 
4/6 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 pm - 
11:50 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 6
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 7
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Seminar Title TBA
Paul Dimotakis, John K. Northrop Professor of Aeronautics and Professor of Applied Physics, Engineering and Applied Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Broad 100
The hologenome concept of evolution
Eugene Rosenberg, Dept. of Molecular Microbiology and Biotechnology, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 151
Random Walks and their Scaling Limits - Part III
Gregory F. Lawler, Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Revisiting the ocean’s conveyor belt: new observations, new ideas, lingering questions
M. Susan Lozier, Ronie-Richele Garcia-Johnson Professor of Ocean Sciences, Nicholas School of the Environment, Duke University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Building tissues to understand how tissues build themselves"
Zev Gartner, Assistant Professor, Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, University of California, San Francisco
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Broken SU(4) Symmetry and The Fractional Quantum Hall Effect in Graphene
Inti Sodemann, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Annenberg 105
Spatio-Temporal Correlation Mining
Professor Alfred Hero, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The specific Star Formation Rate Plateau and the Star Formation Histories of Galaxies between z~8 and z~4
Valentino Gonzalez, UC Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 8
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Direct Dynamics and Intrinsic Non-RRKM Dynamics. Applications to SN2 Nucleophilic Substitution Reactions
William L. Hase, Paul Whitfield Horn Professor, Robert A. Welch Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Texas Tech University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Glimpsing the Compositions of Sub-Neptune-Size Exoplanets
Leslie Rogers, Hubble Postdoctoral Fellow, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 202
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Tidally Heated ExoMoons (THEM): Theory, Observational Prospects & Astrobiological Possibilities
Prof. Edwin Turner, Princeton Univ.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Unfolded Protein Response in Health and Disease
Peter Walter, Professor and Chair, Dept. of Biochemistry and Biophysics, UC San Francisco
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 9
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Beckman Laboratory 24
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
An inverse spectral problem for Hankel operators
Alexander Pushnitski, Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics, King's College London
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sloan 153
Some Hurewicz-like tests on the product of two Polish spaces
Rafael Zamora, Mathematics, University of Paris
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Exploiting the Extraordinarily Versatile N-O Bond: Rapid Synthesis of Biaryls, Carbazoles, Primary Aromatic Amines and Aziridines
Laszlo Kurti, Assistant Professor, Department of Biohemistry, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Nearby Galaxies: Star Formation in Your Neighborhood
Daniela Calzetti, UMass
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
In situ constraints on reactive nitrogen cycling at atmospheric interfaces
Timothy Bertram, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Demand for Crash Insurance, Intermediary Constraints, and Stock Return Predictability (joint with Hui Chen and Sophie Ni)
Scott Joslin, Assistant Professor of Finance and Business Economics, USC Marshall School of Business
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The Conformal Bootstrap Near the Lightcone, and Universality of Long-Distance AdS Physics
Liam Fitzpatrick, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 10
8:50 am - 
11:30 am
East Bridge 114
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:30 am
Red Door Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Carbon-Oxygen Bond Activation in Nickel Diphosphine-Ether Complexes
Paul Kelley, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Agapie Group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 257
Determination of quadratic forms by their representation numbers
Vinayak Vatsal, Mathematics, University of British Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Organizing colloids in space and time: from viscoelastic nonequilibrium states to the directed assembly of reconfigurable conducting materials
Kenneth S. Schweizer, G. Ronald and Margaret H. Morris Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
p-adic distribution of period integrals for unitary groups
Eric Urban, Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics, Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Making waves in biomedical imaging with micro-ultrasound
Stuart Foster, Senior Scientist- Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre; Canada Research Chair in Ultrasound Imaging, Professor-Department of Medical Biophysics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Recovery and Application of Greek Mathematics in the Renaissance and Early Modern Period
Noel M. Swerdlow, Visiting Associate in History, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Tale of three Eocene rivers in Sonora, Mexico, with implications for Pacific-North American plate motion budget and early Tertiary orogenic gold
John Nourse
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Emergent Phenomena at Oxide Interfaces
Harold Hwang, Professor of Applied Physics, Departments of Applied Physics and Photon Science, Stanford University and SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
JPL, von Karman Auditorium
'For the Benefit of All Mankind': The JPL Technology Transfer Program
Indrani Graczyk, Manager, Commercial Program Office, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 11
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
Daniel Jafferis, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Achieving Target Equilibria in Network Routing Games without Knowing the Latency Functions
Umang Bhaskar, Postdoctoral Scholar in the Center for Mathematics of Information, Computing & Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
3d N=4 Gauge Theories, Hilbert series and Hall-Littlewood Polynomials
Noppadol Mekareeya, CERN
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Combining Probes of Large-Scale Structure in the Precision Cosmology Era
Elisabeth Krause, Post-doctoral Researcher, Physics and Astronomy, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Framed instantons and Khovanov homology
Christopher Scaduto, Grad Student, Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Size and Temporal Effects on the Mechanical Behavior of Polymer Nanofibers
Ioannis Chasiotis, Professor, Aerospace Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Ligand Design for Iron-Catalyzed Nitrogen Fixation
Sidney (Sid) Creutz, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Pasadena City College, 1570 E. Colorado, the Vosloh Forum (south of Colorado on Bonnie)
'For the Benefit of All Mankind': The JPL Technology Transfer Program
Indrani Graczyk, Manager, Commercial Program Office, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
off campus
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 12
12:00 am - 
4/13 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 13
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 14
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Treasure Room
Auditory Atmospherics: Noise, Environment, and Infrastructure in L.A.
Marina Peterson
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 25
The Right Type of Legislator (joint with Andrea Mattozzi)
Erik Snowberg, Professor of Economics and Political Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Millikan Board Room
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Electric Dipole Moment of the Electron
Nick Hutzler, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Polynomials on Products
Frank de Zeeuw, Mathematics, EPFL, Lausanne
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Crystal records from the Deep: A unique archive of magmatic processes from source to surface
Philipp Ruprecht, Lamont Assistant Research Professor, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory Geochemistry, Columbia University/Earth Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Self-organized topological state with Majorana fermions
Marcel Franz, Professor, University of British Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Laboratory 24
Circuits underlying cortical decisions
Anthony Zador, Professor, Biology, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The distribution of metals in the z~2.5 circumgalactic medium
Neil Crighton, Swinburne
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
The Past, Present and Future of Understanding Earthquakes Using Space Observations
Dr. Andrea Donnellan, Principal Research Scientist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 15
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Broad 100
Grant Jensen, Professor, Division of Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Mars Code
Gerard Holzmann, Laboratory for Reliable Software (LaRS), Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
New signs of naturalness
Nathaniel Craig, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 202
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
The Submillimeter Perspective on Cosmic Star Formation
Dr. Caitlin Casey, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Macromolecular Translocation Through Nanopores
Murugappan Muthukumar, Wilmer D. Barrett Professor of Polymer Science and Engineering, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Doing Big Things: Project Management in Graduate School
Charles Elachi, Director, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Larissa Charnsangavej, Residential Life Coordinator
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Challengers as Monitors: Implications for the Incumbency Advantage and Voter Welfare
Scott Ashworth, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Ethnic Inequality
Alberto Alesina, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The Grand Tack: Jupiter's Migration to 1.5 AU, and How it Shaped the Inner Solar System
Kevin Walsh, Research Scientist, Dept. of Space Studies, Southwest Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 16
9:30 am - 
11:00 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Function approximation on unstructured data
Hrushikesh Mhaskar, Visiting Associate, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Two bacterial genomes with the functionality of one: non-adaptive speciation in a symbiont
John McCutcheon, Assistant Professor, Microbial Genomics and Symbiosis, Div. of Biological Sciences, University of Montana
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Is there a need for an ice-sheet—ocean observation system?
Knut Christianson, Postdoctoral Scientist, Department of Environmental Studies and Physics, St. Olaf College
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Underutilized Functional Groups as Tools for Discovery
Jennifer M. Schomaker, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Synthesis of Complex Organics in the Late Stages of Stellar Evolutionury
Sun Kwok, Univ of Hong Kong
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 17
9:30 am - 
5:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Alteration of Cancer Metabolism via O-GlcNAc
Matthew Griffin, Mr., Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Using MetRxn for metabolic model reconstruction, flux elucidation and strain redesign
Costas D. Maranas, Donald B. Broughton Professor, Chemical Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Grab, Pull, and Cut: Mechanisms of Protein Degradation by the 26S Proteasome
Andreas Martin, Assistant Professor of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Structural Biology, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 18
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Design, Construction and Applications of a High Resolution Terahertz Time-Domain ASOPS Spectrometer
Daniel Holland, Graudate Student in Chemistry, Blake group, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Jennifer Lin, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Welfare-Maximizing Assignment of Agents to Hierarchical Positions (joint with Isa Hafalir)
Antonio Miralles, Assistant Professor, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Minimal representations as a generalisation of holomorphy for supergravity F-terms
Guillaume Bossard, Ecole Polytechnique, CPHT
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
The Reach and Relevance of the Indian Space Program
K. Radhakrishnan, Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Dabney Hall, Treasure Room
Samuel Quiccheberg, Museums and Cabinets of Curiosity
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Homeoprotein signaling from plants to brain.
Alain Prochiantz, Professeur Titulaire, Chaire des Processus Morphogénétiques Centre Interdisciplinaire de Recherche en Biologie, College de France
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Nickel-Catalyzed Asymmetric Reductive Cross-Coupling of Benzylic Electrophiles
Alan Cherney, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 19
12:00 am - 
4/20 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 20
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 21
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
The mean-field limit of Bosons in the Heisenberg picture
Antti Knowles, Mathematics, ETH Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 25
Collusion through Communication in Auctions (joint with Leeat Yariv)
Marina Agranov, Assistant Professor of Economics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Seminar Title TBA
Eric Golden
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Functionalization of Si(111) Surfaces and the Formation of Mixed Monolayers for the Covalent Attachment of Molecular Catalysts in Photoelectrochemical Devices
Judith Lattimer, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Gray group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 153
Non-commutative strict higher C*-categories
Paolo Bertozzini, Mathematics, Thammasat University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Influence of Symmetry on Quantum Hall States in Monolayer and Bilayer Graphene
Ben Feldman, Postdoc, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Laboratory 24
Neural circuits for sensing directional motion
Andrew Huberman, Assistant Professor, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Synthesis of Organic Compounds in Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Environments
Jeffrey S. Seewald, Department Chair, Senior Scientist, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Recent BICEP-2 results
Grant Teply, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Integration of neurons into brain circuits and the cellular bases of complex behavior
Carlos Lois, Associate Professor, Dept. of Neurobiology, University of Massachusetts Medical School
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Star Formation and the Cold Interstellar Medium in Nearby Galaxies
Karin Sandstrom, Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Annenberg 105
Statistical Learning and Optimization Based on Comparative Judgements
Robert Nowak, McFarland-Bascom Professor in Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 22
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Topic to be announced.
Fred Farina, Chief Innovation Officer and Executive Director, Office of Technology Transfer, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Metabolic engineering: synthetic chemistry of the 21st century (general lecture)
Gregory Stephanopoulos, W.H. Dow Professor of Biotechnology and Chemical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
The Genesis and Pathogenesis of the 1918 Spanish Influenza Pandemic
Michael Worobey, Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Investigations of Strange, Linear Features on Mars (AKA playing with dry ice blocks in the Utah desert)
Serina Diniega, Systems Engineer, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 202
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
The Three Dimensional Milky Way Galaxy
Dr. Bob Benjamin, Univ. of Wisconsin - Whitewater
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 23
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sloan 153
Random partitions and weak containment of the Bernoulli shift (after Abert and Weiss)
Peter Burton, Grad Student, Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Y Dwarfs and the Field Substellar Mass Function
Davy Kirkpatrick, IPAC/Clatech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
A metabolic tree of life: from geochemical roots to oceanic ecosystems
Rogier Braakman, Postdoctoral Associate, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Linking cancer and metabolism via isotope labeling and network analysis
Gregory Stephanopoulos, W.H. Dow Professor of Biotechnology and Chemical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 24
12:00 am - 
4/25 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
3:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Steele 102
Persistent Shear Band in Unsaturated Porous Materials
Ronaldo Borja, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Geological & Environmental Sciences, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Red Door Cafe
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Gossip, Centrality, and Diffusion in Social Networks
Matthew Jackson, William D. Eberle Professor of Economics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Albanese quotients of Picard modular surfaces, and rational points
Mladen Dimitrov, Professor, Mathematics, University Lille 1
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Crustal thickening and the long term evolution of arc magmatic systems
Leif Karlstrom, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
A Quiet Revolution in Optical Microscopy
Steven Chu, William R. Kenan, Jr. Professor of Physics and Professor of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, Stanford University, Former U.S. Secretary of Energy, and Nobel Laureate, Physics Department, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Cosmic clues for dark matter
Kathryn Zurek, Associate Professor of Physics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Olive Walk
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 25
12:00 am - 
4/26 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
4/26 12:00 pm
Beckman Laboratory 24
2014 Network Science Workshop
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Guilherme Pimentel, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Update after AMS: implications on Dark Matter, local pulsar and supernova remnant sources
Ilias Cholis, Research Associate, Astrophysics, FNAL
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Theory and Experiments are Strongly Connected in Nonlinear Mechanics
Davide Bigoni, Professor of Solid and Structural Mechanics, Civil, Environmental & Mechanical Engineering, University of Trento, Italy
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
A diagrammatic categorification of a Clifford algebra via contact topology
Yin Tian, Mathematics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Jeffrey Meier, Mathematics, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Conformity and the Certificate of Discharge: Bankruptcy in Early Modern England
Ann M. Carlos, Professor and Associate Dean for Social Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Economics, University of Colorado at Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Mass spectrometry: from noble gases to membrane motors
Carol Robinson, Professor Dame, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
5:40 pm - 
6:40 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Exploring Mars with Curiosity: Mapping, Trekking, Discovery
John P. Grotzinger, Fletcher Jones Professor of Geology, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Kirschblüten/Cherry Blossoms – Hanami (2008)
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Avery Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, April 26
12:00 am - 
4/27 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 am - 
4/27 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
12:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates Annex Patio
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Braun Gym
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
off campus
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, April 27
12:00 am - 
4/28 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
off campus
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 28
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
"Green kernels for Schrödinger equations"
Ari Laptev, Professor, Mathematics, Imperial College London
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Z-Selective Olefin Metathesis Using Chelating Ruthenium Alkylidene Catalysts
Myles Herbert, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Grubbs group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Strongly-Interacting Supersymmetry: Theoretical Motivations and Phenomenology
Lauren Pearce, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
The Organization of the Labor Market with Communication and Cognitive Skills
Aloysius Siow, Professor of Economics, Department of Economics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
The Origin of the Earth and Moon
Sarah T. Stewart, Professor of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Phase transitions and Majorana bound states in engineered topological superconductors
Aaron Finck, Postdoc, UIUC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Incidences, Polynomial Partitioning, and Hilbert Polynomials
Adam Sheffer, Tel Aviv University, Mathematics, Tel Aviv University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The Coordination Chemistry of Semiconductor Nanocrystals
Jonathan S. Owen, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Multidimensional parameter space, the final frontier
Ciro Donalek, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 29
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
JPL DARPA and DHS Programs
Edward Chow, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Crellin 151
Self-Assembly of Brush Polymers
Benjamin Sveinbjornsson, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Grubbs group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Kerckhoff 101
"Sorting and Maintaining Haploid Stem Cells using a Beckman Coulter MoFlo Legacy and a Bio-Rad S3 by Light Scatter"
Andy Riddell, Flow Cytometry Core Facility, Director, Wellcome Trust-MRC Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
What Color are Atmospheric Aerosols? Development of a Novel UV-Vis Aerosol Absorption Spectrophotometer
Geoffrey D. Smith, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Dr. Stella Ofner, Yale Univ.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
James Day, Assistant Professor, Geoscience research division, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 202
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Molecular pathology in repeat expansion diseases
David Housman, Virginia and D.K. Ludwig Professor, Dept. of Biology, Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research at MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The orbits of the Earth and Planets and Their Relation to the Celestial Reference Frame
Bill Folkner, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Ethnic Inequality
Alberto Alesina, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 30
8:00 am - 
5/6
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Studies of the Serotonin Type 3A Receptor and the Chemical Preparation of tRNA
Noah Duffy, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Dougherty group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Direct Simulation of Quantum Dynamics in Complex Systems
Artur Menzeleev, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Miller group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 257
Universality and regularity of the integration operator
Vassilis Nestoridis, Professor, Mathematics, University of Athens
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Cars and Civilization
Jesse H. Ausubel, Rockefeller University; Nebojsa Nakicenovic, Vienna University of Technology and International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Laboratory 24
Dynamics of visual perception and collective neural activity
Jochen Braun, Professor of Cognitive Biology, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, German
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
In situ metrologies for characterization of advanced batteries
Jason Graetz, HRL Laboratories, LLC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Resale-Driven Winner’s Curse
Charles Z. Zheng, Professor of Economics, Department of Economics, University of Western Ontario
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Insight to the past and future of the El Nino-Southern Oscillation from Plio-Pleistocene nutrient dynamics
Patrick Rafter, Assistant Project Scientist, Department of Earth System Science, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Pre-Supernova Evolution of Massive Stars
Nathan Smith, Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:45 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Investigating our Cosmic Origins: THz Spectroscopy and Observational Probes of Prebiotic Interstellar Gas and Ice Chemistry
Brett McGuire, Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar