S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
Wk
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
Wk
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
Wk
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
Wk
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
Wk
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2014-03

March 2014

Saturday, March 1
12:00 am - 
3/2 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 am - 
3/2 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
off campus
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, March 2
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Coleman Chamber Music Series
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, March 3
8:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Seminar Title TBA
Ming Chang
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Moore 070
From Secure Communication to Secret Computation
Hongchao Zhou, Postdoctoral Associate, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Taming earthquake rupture in heterogeneous media
Jean-Paul (Pablo) Ampuero Saenz, Assistant Professor of Seismology, Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Solving Einstein's Equation Numerically on Manifolds with Arbitrary Spatial Topologies
Lee Lindblom, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
On the Drinfeld moduli problem
Michael Rapoport, Mathematics, University of Bonn
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 159
Motives of noncommutative tori
Yunyi Shen, Mathematics, Florida State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Huntington Library
Alpine Skeletons: Marsden Hartley Silverpoints
James Glisson
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Annenberg 105
Finding Needles in Exponential Haystacks
Joel Spencer, Computer Science and Mathematics, New York University
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The unobscured light from dust-obscured galaxies
Caitlin Casey, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, March 4
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium, Classroom
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Global Networks for High Energy Physics, Research and Education in the LHC Era
Harvey Newman, Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
2:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Back to the roots of string theory
Rutger Boels, Hamburg University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
Towards the theory of local Shimura varieties
Michael Rapoport, Mathematics, University of Bonn
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Thirty Meter Telescope: How California, Canada, China, India and Japan are Working Together to Build a Next Generation Extremely Large Telescope
Gary Sanders, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Theory of Single-Molecule Fluorescence and Force Spectroscopy
Dr. Attila Szabo, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
How Rocky Are They? The Composition Distribution of Kepler's Sub-Neptune Planet Candidates within 0.15 AU
Angie Wolfgang, Graduate Student, Astronomy, University of California, Santa Cruz
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Isolated Brown Dwarfs at the Exoplanet Mass Boundary
Dr. Jacqueline Faherty, DTM - Carnegie Institution
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Persuading Voters
Odilon Camara, Assistant Professor of Finance and Business Economics, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 202
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Institute 121
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, March 5
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
8:30 am - 
4:00 pm
383 S. Hill Ave., Annex
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
TBA
William Yessen, Mathematics, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 153
Effective dimension in symbolic dynamics
Linda Westrick, Mathematics, U. C. Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 159
Non-Commutative Geometry, Non-Associative Geometry and the Standard Model of Particle Physics
Shane Farnsworth, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Natural Product Synthesis: A Platform for Discovery in Chemistry and Biology
Sarah E. Reisman, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Markus Reiterer, Medtronic, Inc.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
North Atlantic jet variability and Arctic warming
Elizabeth A. Barnes, Assistant Professor, Department of Atmospheric Science, Colorado State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Computational Heuristics in Planning
Quentin Huys, University Hospital of Psychiatry Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Dwarf Galaxies: The Nexus of Dark Matter and Chemical Evolution
Evan Kirby, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Moore 070
Lossy Data Compression: Non-asymptotic Fundamental Limits
Victoria Kostina, Postdoctoral Researcher, Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, March 6
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium, Classroom
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Broad 100
Structural Studies of Eukaryotic Ribosomes and Functional Insights
Nanad Ban, Professor of Molecular Membrane Biology, Institute of Molecular Biology & Biophysics, ETH Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Thomas 206
Dynamic Loads for Liquid-Fueled Rocket Nozzle Design
Mary Baker, President, Technical Director, ATA Engineering Inc.
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Single Cell Image Sequencing of Alternative Promoter Choice in the Protocadherin Gene Cluster
Sheel Shah, Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Perfluorophenyl Azides: New Reactions and Applications in Materials Chemistry
Mingdi Yan, Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Force transduction and conformational regulation of alpha-catenin in cell adhesion and migration
William Weis, William M. Hume Professor, Stanford University School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Characterizing bacterial aerobic methanotrophs in the marine water column
Patricia Tavormina, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Graph spectra and diophantine equations
Gunther Cornelissen, Mathematics, Univ. of Utrecht
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Touch the Dark Matter
Harry Nelson, Professor of Physics, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, March 7
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Catalytic Enantioselective Helicene Synthesis
Ken Tanaka, Professor of Chemistry, Department of Applied Chemistry, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
Kazuya Yonekura, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Conformal bootstrap: the status of the 3d Ising project
Slava Rychkov, CERN
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Magnetized binary neutron star merger simulations on K
Kenta Kiuchi, Research Assistant Professor, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Sloan 257
Reducible Surgeries and Heegaard Flor Homology
Nicolas Zufelt, UT Austin
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Boomerang Flight Dynamics
John Vassberg, Technical Fellow, Lead Engineer, Boeing Commercial Airplanes Design Center
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Gene regulation during cell-fate specification in two developmental systems
Manu, Postdoctoral Scholar, Genomics & Systems Biology, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Self-Assembly of (A)symmetric Brush Copolymers
Benjamin Sveinbjornsson, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Lovely Louise (Switzerland - 2012)
Bettina Oberli, Director
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, March 8
12:00 am - 
3/9 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 am - 
3/9 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
5:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Matt Baker, Georgia Institute of Technology
Elena Fuchs, University of California, Berkeley
Christopher Skinner, Princeton University
Mamjul Bhargava, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sloan 151
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, March 9
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, March 10
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Artificial colloidal microswimmers: from turbulence to crystallization
Hartmut Löwen, Professor, Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Düsseldorf
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Careers in Industry
Jackie Gish
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Activity-based proteomics--applications for enzyme and inhibitor discovery"
Benjamin F. Cravatt, Professor and Chair, Department of Chemical Physiology, The Scripps Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Millikan Board Room
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates Annex 22
Getting Around the Current-Voltage Trade-off in Organic Solar Cells
Mark E. Thompson, Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
From Quantum Electronics to Light-Matter Interaction with Van der Waal Heterostructures
Arindam Ghosh, Professor, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
A Grid-Cell-Grid
Michael Brecht, Professor, BCCN Berlin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 153
Twisted group algebras and strict deformation quantisation
Branimir Cacic, Mathematics, Texas A&M
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Biological Mechanisms of Magnetite Formation in Bacteria
Arash Komeili, Associate Professor, Plant and Microbial Biology, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Moore 070
Information Flows in Distributed Communication, Storage and Computing
Viveck Cdambe, Postdoctoral Associate, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 159
Combining Riesz bases
Shahaf Nitzan, Mathematics, Kent State
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Eavesdropping on the Dark Sound of the Universe
Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine, Caltech & JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Weighing the Giants: Accurate Weak Lensing Mass Measurements for Cosmological Cluster Surveys
Anja von der Linden, Stanford
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, March 11
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 202
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Statistical and Computational Tradeoffs in High Dimensional Learning
Quentin Berthet, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Gravitational waves and electromagnetic counter parts of binary neutron star mergers
Masaru Shibata, University of Kyoto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Using Optogenetics to Dissect Information Processing in Cell Signaling Networks
Jared Toettcher, Postdoctoral Fellow, Cancer Research Center, University of California San Francisco
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Prof. Peter Garnavich, Notre Dame Univ.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
State Capacity and Economic Development: A Network Approach
Camilo Garcia-Jimeno, Assistant Professor of Economics, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Seeing the Invisible: Bioorthogonal Chemical Imaging for Biomedicine
Wei Min, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, March 12
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Speakers: Rees Lab & Akif Tezcan
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
11:00 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
The Kakeya and restriction conjectures
Mark Lewko, Mathematics, UCLA & IAS Princeton
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Designer DNA Bases: Probing Molecules and Mechanisms in Biology
Eric T. Kool, George and Hilda Daubert Professor, Department of Chemistry, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Moore 070
Efficient Learning and Inference with Combinatorial Structure
Stefanie Jegelka, Postdoctural Researcher, U. C. Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Understanding and Optimizing Solution Processed Solids for Energy Applications
Vanessa Wood, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, ETH Zürich
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Building Earth-like Planets: From Gas and Dust to Ocean Worlds
Linda Elkins-Tanton, Director, Terrestrial Magnetism, Carnegie Institution
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Radio Emission in Galaxy Clusters: Insights from Cosmological Simulations
Sam Skillman, Stanford/KIPAC
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Civil Liberties in the National Security Era: What Happened to Edward Snowden?
Susan N. Herman, National President, American Civil Liberties Union
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, March 13
8:00 am - 
3/16 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
2:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Neuroimaging Genetic Biomarkers of Addiction
Elliot A. Stein, National Institute of Drug Abuse
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Update on Argus II
Mark Humayun, M.D., Ph.D., Director, USC Eye Institute and the USC Sensory Science Institute, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
TBA
John Magyar, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
p-adic L-functions and BSD
Chris Skinner, Mathematics, Princeton
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
John Trevisa and Late Medieval Literary Encyclopedism
Emily Steiner, Department of English, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
JPL, von Karman Auditorium
The Orbiting Carbon Observatory-2
David Crisp, Science Team Leader, OCO-2, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, March 14
12:00 am - 
3/15 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 am - 
3/15 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
South Mudd 365
Studies of Ambient Organic and Inorganic Aerosol in Southern California
Joseph Ensberg, graduate student, chemical engineering, california institute of technology
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Reducing Supersymmetry of Two-dimensional Sigma Models Down to N=(0,2)
Arkady Vainshtein, Univ of Minnesota
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Insider Trading and Multidimensional Private Information
Tomasz Sadzik, Assistant Professor, Department of Economics, New York University
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Eliezer Rabinovici, CERN & The Hebrew University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Quantitative predictions for galaxy formation
Andrew Benson, George Ellery Hale Distinguished Scholar, Theoretical Astrophysics, Observatories of the Carnegie Institution for Science
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Hyperbolic cone metrics on 3-manifolds with boundary
Tian Yang, Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Heterometallic Effects in Triiron, Tetrametallic Clusters
Davide Lionetti, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
The Pox of Liberty: How the Constitution Left Americans Rich, Free, and Prone to Infection
Werner Troesken, Department of Economics, University of Pittsburgh
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Pasadena City College, 1570 E. Colorado, the Vosloh Forum (south of Colorado on Bonnie)
The Orbiting Carbon Observatory-2
David Crisp, OCO-2 Science Team Leader, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, March 15
12:00 am - 
3/16 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, March 16
10:00 am - 
8:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, March 17
8:00 am - 
4:30 pm
Brown Gymnasium
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
3/19 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sloan 153
A metric in the space of spectral triples
Gunther Cornelissen, Mathematics, University of Utrecht
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Moore 070
Optimal RNA Assembly: From Information Theory to Software
Sreeram Kannan, Postdoctoral Researcher, U C Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Moore 070
Optimal RNA Assembly: From Information Theory to Software
Sreeram Kannan, Postdoctoral Researcher, U. C. Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
Rational Curves and Rational Points over Global Function Fields
Jason Starr, Mathematics, Stony Brook University
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Detection of B-mode Polarization at Degree Scales with BICEP2
Jeffrey Filippini, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Jorgensen Lobby
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, March 18
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Broad 100
Lea Goentoro, Assistant Professor, Division of Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The complete one loop RGE of the SM EFT, and its implications for BSM phenomenology
Michael Trott, CERN
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Genomic Variation and the Inherited Basis of Common Disease
David Altshuler, Primary Investigator, Broad Institute, MIT and Harvard
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Dr. Ji-hoon Kim, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, March 19
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Should We Bother Teaching Economic Ethics?
James Konow, Chair of Economics & Ethics, Kiel University, Professor of Economics, Loyola Marymount University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Multi-tasking of rAAVs for in vivo gene transfer: from CNS gene therapy to miRNA functional genomics
Guangping Gao, Professor, Dept. of Microbiology and Physiological Systems, University of Massachussetts Medical School
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Constraining Regional Greenhouse Gas Emissions using Geostationary Measurements
Peter Rayner, Professor, School of Earth Sciences, University of Melbourne
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Measuring the Cosmic Distance Scale with SDSS-III
Daniel Eisenstein, Biard Lecturer, Harvard
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, March 20
8:00 am - 
3/30 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Perspectives from Space
Sandra Magnus, Executive Director American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, AIAA/NASA
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Watson 104
Mike Kelzenberg of Escape Dynamics
Mike Kelzenberg, Escape Dynamics
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
BICEP2: Detection Of B-mode Polarization at Degree Angular Scales
Jamie Bock, Professor of Physics, Caltech and Senior Research Scientist, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Broad 100
Poly(ADP-ribose)Polymerase 1 in chromatin, transcription, and clinic
Alexei Tulin, Associate Professor, Epigenetics and Progenitor Cell Program, Cancer Biology Program, Genome Stability Working Group, Fox Chase Cancer Center
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, March 21
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
Yu Nakayama, Caltech & Kavli IPMU, Univ of Tokyo
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
On the Hardness of Signaling
Shaddin Dughmi, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science, University of Southern California
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Z-Selective Olefin Metathesis with Ruthenium Catalysis: Mechanistic Studies and Synthetic Applications
Myles Herbert, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, March 22
9:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, March 23
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, March 24
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Watching a Renaissance Cartographer at Work: The Construction of Waldseemüller's Carta marina (1516)
Chet Van Duzer, Geography and Map Division, Library of Congress, Washington, DC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology 24
Computational Connectomics: Mapping and Modeling Complex Brain Networks
Olaf Sporns, Professor, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, Indiana University
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Atmospheric characterization of the hot Jupiter exoplanet Kepler-13Ab: Hot and shiny
Avi Shporer, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, March 25
9:00 am - 
2:30 pm
Learning to Manage Yourself, Your Colleagues, and Your Boss
Mandy Cassil, Counseling Center
April White-Castaneda, Executive Director, Human Resources
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
See event detail for location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Powerful Atomic and Molecular Galactic Winds and Their Cosmological Implications
Prof. Sylvain Veilleux, Univ. of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Molecular Elucidation and Engineering of the Stem Cell Niche
David Schaffer, Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, March 26
9:00 am - 
9:01 am
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
JPL
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Ring Fragmentations and Cationic Heteroallenes: Unconventional Routes to Nitrogen Heterocycles
Matthias Brewer, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, The University of Vermont
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Fast Radio Bursts on the Horizon
Sarah Burke-Spolaor, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Terminal and Extended Assemblies of Nanoparticles
Nicholas Kotov, Joseph and Florence Cejka Professor of Engineering, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, March 27
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
TBA
Tyler Mackey, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
An anticyclotomic main conjecture and Heegner points
Christopher Skinner, Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, March 28
12:00 am - 
3/29 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The hexagon function bootstrap
Lance Dixon, SLAC
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
A fairly complete description of the reaction mechanism of the bacterial vitamin B12 transporter BtuCD-F
Kaspar Locher, Professor of Molecular Membrane Biology, Department of Biology, ETH Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Surface Immobilization of Molecular Electrocatalysts for Fuel Production
James D. Blakemore, Senior Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, March 29
12:00 am - 
3/30 12:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, March 30
9:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, March 31
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 25
Moral Hazard in Dynamic Risk Management (Joint with D. Possamai and N. Touzi)
Jaksa Cvitanic, Richard N. Merkin Professor of Mathematical Finance, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Commercial Space Flight at SpaceX – Delivering Cargo Today and Crew Tomorrow
Garrett Reisman
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Probing quantum many-body systems at the single-particle level
Manuel Endres, Postdoctoral Fellow, Max-Planck-Institute of Quantum Optics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Metal Oxo and Hydroxo Complexes in Chemistry and Biology
Andy Borovik, Professor, Chemistry, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
"Integration of paper microfluidic methods for detection of infectious diseases in low resource settings"
Paul Yager, Professor, Department of Bioengineering, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Hydrodynamics and collective behavior of the tethered bacterium Thiovulum majus
Alexander Petroff, Raymond and Beverly Sackler Fellow, Center for Studies in Physics and Biology, Rockefeller University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Exploring dark sectors with low-energy experiments
Bertrand Echenard, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Thirty Meter Telescope: The Next Generation of Ground Based Optical/Infra Red Observatory
Warren Skidmore, TMT
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
1/6 - 
3/3 11:50 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
2/27 - 
3/12 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar