S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2014-01

January 2014

Thursday, January 2
11:15 am - 
12:15 pm
Watson 104
Spin Transport and Majorana Fermions: Exploiting Spin-Orbit Coupling in Semiconductor Nanowires and Topological Insulators
Vlad Pribiag, Postdoctoral Fellow, Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, Delft University of Technology
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Saturday, January 4
2:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Monday, January 6
8:00 am - 
3/3
no location
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Laboratory 24
Dopamine, subjective value and decision making
Paul E. M. Phillips, Associate Professor, Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences and Dept. of Pharmacology, University of Washington
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Observation of Floquet-Bloch States on the Surface of a Topological Insulator
Nuh Gedik, Professor, MIT
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Alexander G. Hayes, Assistant Professor of Astronomy, Department of Astronomy, Cornell University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Treasure Room
Junípero Serra and the Spanish Craze
Richard L. Kagan, Professor Emeritus, Department of History, Johns Hopkins University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Jets without Jets
Jesse Thaler, MIT
Tuesday, January 7
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Location to be announced
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Is the simplest chemical reaction really so simple?
Richard N. Zare, Marguerite Wilbur Professor in Natural Science, Department of Chemistry, Stanford University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Alexander Hayes, Assistant Professor, Astronomy, Cornell University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Generalization of the central models of molecular evolution in the genomic era
Eugene Koonin, Senior Investigator, National Center for Biotechnology Information, NIH, Bethesda
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 202
Wednesday, January 8
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Beckman Laboratory 24
9:30 am - 
11:00 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Molecular Imaging and Evolution Approaches to Probing the Chemistry of Living Systems
Bryan Dickinson, Ph.D., Harvard University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The evolution of obscured accretion probed by deep and hard X-ray surveys
Andrea Comastri, INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Bologna
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Thursday, January 9
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Emerging Neuroscience: a hiring symposium with future leaders in brain research
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The Birth, Care, and Feeding of Cat States in Circuit QED: Quantum Jumps of Photon Parity
Robert Schoelkopf, Sterling Professor of Applied Physics and Physics, Yale University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter 25
Composable Mechanisms and Price of Anarchy in Auctions
Eva Tardos, Jacob Gould Schurman Professor of Computer Science, Cornell University
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Friday, January 10
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The Geometry of Supersymmetric Partition Functions
Thomas Dumitrescu, Princeton
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Shearing Resistance of Elastomers at Extreme Loading Conditions
Rodney Clifton, Professor of Engineering, Brown University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Supramolecular Bioinorganic Chemistry
Akif Tezcan, Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, San Diego
Saturday, January 11
12:00 am - 
1/12 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/12 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/12 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/12 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/12 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
4:00 pm
12:00 am - 
4:00 pm
12:00 am - 
4:00 pm
12:00 am - 
1/12 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
4:00 pm
12:00 am - 
1/12 12:00 am
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Monday, January 13
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Compactness theorems for sequence of bounded energy SL(2;C) connections in dimensions 3 and 4
Clifford Taubes, Harvard
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Millikan Board Room
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Treasure Room
Doing Good and Doing Evil: The Issue of Robustness
Philip Pettit, Laurance S. Rockefeller University Professor of Politics and Human Values, Princeton University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Electrocatalytic Reduction of CO2 to Higher Alcohols
Matthew W. Kanan, Assistant Professor, Chemistry, Stanford University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Nucleosynthesis, Neff, and Neutrino Mass Implications from Dark Radiation
Evan Grohs, UC San Diego
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Vedran Lekic, Assistant Professor, Department of Geology, University of Maryland
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Imaging Current in Quantum Spin Hall Insulators
Katja Nowack, Postdoc, Stanford
4:15 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Tracing the growth history of the active black hole population with the black hole mass function
Andreas Schulze, Kavli IPMU
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Annenberg 105
Tracking Influence in Dynamic Social Networks
Rebecca Willett, Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Tuesday, January 14
11:00 am - 
12:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
“Mutation, drift, and the origin of subcellular features”
Michael Lynch, Professor, Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology, Indiana University Bloomington
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Surveillance and Privacy: A Computer Science Perspective
Edward Felten, Director, Center for Information Technology Policy, Princeton University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Close Major-Merger Pairs Since z = 1: Evolution of Merger Rate & sSfr Enhancement
Dr. Kevin Xu, IPAC, Caltech
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Exploiting Energetic and Spatial Structure in Quantum Chemistry: Foundations for a New Paradigm
Eric Neuscamman, Miller Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Orbital Dynamics and Stability of (Kepler) Multi-planet Systems
Katherine Deck, Graduate Student, Physics, MIT
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Micro-­ & Nanoscale Strategies for Systems Biology: Lessons from Immune Cells
Alex K. Shalek, Ph.D., Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Harvard University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Wednesday, January 15
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Biophysics of Protein Aggregation
Tuomas Knowles, Dr., Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Reverse engineering galaxies
Simon Lilly, ETH, Zurith
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
New imaging approaches to understand the rhizosphere
Lionel Dupuy, James Hutton Institute
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Anthropogenic Aerosol Water: Rediscovering the Importance of Atmospheric Multiphase Chemistry
Annmarie Carlton, Assistant Professor, Department of Environmental Sciences, Rutgers University
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
John Ziemer, Concept Innovation Methods Chief, Innovation Foundry, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Thursday, January 16
8:40 am - 
11:30 am
East Bridge 114
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Thomas 206
Characterizing the Deformation Signatures of Human Neutrophils in Two and Three-Dimensional Environments
Christian Franck, Assistant Professor, School of Engineering, Brown University
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Binding Site Organization and Subunit Stoichiometry in 5-HT(3) Receptors
Tim Miles, Mr., Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Bimetallic Olefin Polymerization Catalysis: Mechanisms and Applications of Proximal Effects
Madalyn Radlauer, Graduate Student in Chemistry, Agapie Group, Division of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Treasure Room
Throwaway Society? A New Look at the History of Waste and Wasting in Modern and Contemporary History
Frank Trentmann, Moore Distinguished Scholar, Caltech, Department of History, Classics and Archaeology, Birkbeck College, University of London
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Laboratory 24
Does the Orbitofrontal Cortex Signal Value?
Geoffrey Schoenbaum, MD, Phd, Cellular Neurobiology Research Branch, Behavioral Neurophysiology Research Section
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
A Fixation with Biological Nitrogen Fixation
Douglas Rees, Dickinson Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Probing Dark Matter with the Cosmic Microwave Background and Large-Scale Structure
Cora Dvorkin, Postdoctoral Member, Institute for Advanced Study
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
From regeneration to parasitism: systems approaches to understand stem cells in human parasite schistosomes and their free-living planarian cousins
Bo Wang, Postdoctoral Fellow, Institute of Genomic Biology, University of Illinois
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Watson 104
Photonic generation of ultrastable microwave signals
Scott Diddams, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Friday, January 17
12:00 am - 
1/18 12:00 am
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Characterizing Anisotropy in the Gravitational Wave Background with Pulsar Timing Arrays
Chiara M. F. Mingarelli, Graduate Student, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Birmingham
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Toward Solving Eisenhower's Atomic Dilemma (and Climate Change): A Strategy for U.S. Civil Nuclear Leadership
Victor Reis, Senior Advisor, U.S. Department of Energy
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Assembling the H-Cluster of [FeFe] Hydrogenase
R. David Britt, Professor and Chairman, Department of Chemistry, Chemistry, University of California, Davis
Saturday, January 18
12:00 am - 
1/19 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
4:00 pm
12:00 am - 
1/19 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/19 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/19 12:00 am
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
2:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Sunday, January 19
12:00 am - 
4:00 pm
12:00 am - 
1/20 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/20 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/20 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/20 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/20 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
4:00 pm
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Monday, January 20
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Tuesday, January 21
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
11:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Broad 100
Rob Phillips, Fred and Nancy Morris Professor of Biophysics and Biology, Division of Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Molecular Programming with Synthetic Nucleic-Acid Systems
Lulu Qian, Bioengineering, Caltech
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
2:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Compactness theorems for sequence of bounded energy SL(2;C) connections in dimensions 3 and 4
Clifford Taubes, Harvard University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Symmetry Protected Topological Phases: Prediction, Construction, and Classification
Xie Chen, Postdoctoral Fellow, UC Berkeley
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
A New Model for Distal Impact Ejecta and, Perhaps, Chondrules
Brandon Johnson, Graduate Stuent, Physics, Purdue
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Computational design of self-assembling protein nano materials with atomic-level accuracy
Neil King, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry, University of Washington
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 202
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Excitons in Organic Semiconductors: Elucidating the Mechanism of Singlet Fission
Timothy C. Berkelbach, Ph.D., Department of Chemistry, Columbia University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Measuring the neutron-star equation of state with gravitational waves from binary inspiral
John Friedman, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Wednesday, January 22
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Scaling controls on carbon cycling from organisms to ecosystems: Insights from novel isotopic measurements in temperate forests and thawing permafrost wetlands
Scott Saleska, Associate Professor, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Exposing and Exploiting Novel Metabolic Pathways in Normal and Diseased Biology
Raymond Moellering, Ph.D., The Scripps Research Institute
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Extra-solar planetary system formation and evolution in the golden age of high contrast imaging
Dimitri Mawet, ESO
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding 17
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Thursday, January 23
10:30 am - 
12:30 pm
Athenaeum
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding 17
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding 17
2:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Laboratory 24
Mechanisms and Consequences of Individual Variation in Value Based Learning
Catherine Hartley, Assistant Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry, Weill Medical College of Cornell University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Reconstructing regulatory circuits: lessons from immune cells
Aviv Regev, Associate Professor, HHMI and Department of Biology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
A Little Big Bang: Strong Interactions in Ultracold Fermi Gases
Martin Zwierlein, Silverman Family Career Development Professor of Physics, MIT
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
8:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
The Next Life of Silicon
Gabriel Aeppli, Director, London Centre for Nanotechnology
Friday, January 24
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
8:30 am - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
9:00 am - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Model Reduction in Multiscale Problems Focusing on Polar Ice
Pierre M. Suquet, Senior Researcher, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Model Reduction in Multiscale Problems Focusing on Polar Ice
Pierre M. Suquet, Senior Researcher, National Center of Scientific Research in Marseille
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
10:30 am - 
4:45 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Non-equilibrium Dynamics and Broken Symmetry
Julian Sonner, MIT
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Binary inspiral with extreme mass ratios
John Friedman, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Physics, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Rare Earth Metal Ions in Manganese-Oxido Clusters as Models of the Oxygen-Evolving Complex of Photosystem II
Po-Heng Lin, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen Library
Status of the Reactor Neutrino Anomaly
Gerry Garvey, Los Alamos National Laboratory
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Der deutsche Freund – the German Friend (2012)
Jeanine Meerapfel, Director/Author
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Saturday, January 25
12:00 am - 
1/26 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/26 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/26 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
1/26 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
4:00 pm
12:00 am - 
4:00 pm
12:00 am - 
1/26 12:00 am
12:00 am - 
4:00 pm
12:00 am - 
4:00 pm
12:00 am - 
1/26 12:00 am
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Sunday, January 26
12:00 am - 
1/27 12:00 am
Monday, January 27
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Effective Field Theory of Cosmological Large-Scale Structures
Leonardo Senatore, Stanford
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Whitney Behr, Assistant Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Laboratory 24
Jack Gallant, Professor, University of California, Berkeley
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Manipulating microwave photons in complex circuits
David Schuster, Assistant Professor, University of Chicago
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Controlling Responses to Hypoxia and Reoxygenation: from Genes to Cells to Behavior
Dengke Ma, Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Biology, MIT
Tuesday, January 28
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
See event detail for location
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Information Flows, Technology Bubbles, and Gravity Models
Andrew Odlyzko, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Geologic Mapping of the Asteroid Belt
Francesca DeMeo, Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Quantum Effects and Coherent Dynamics in Biological and Biomimetic Systems
Gregory S. Engel, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Chicago
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Guggenheim 202
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
TBA
Dr. Tony Pieo, Caltech
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Repurposing CRISPR as a Versatile Platform for Genome Engineering and Imaging
Stanley Qi, Systems Biology Fellow, UCSF Center for Systems and Synthetic Biology, University of California San Francisco
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Quantum Information, Entanglement, and Many-Body Physics
Fernando Brandao, Lecturer, University College London
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Wednesday, January 29
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Live Fast Die Young: The Evolution of Massive Stars towards their Death
Selma de Mink, CIT/Carnegie
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Marsh collapse does not require sea level rise
Sergio Fagherazzi, Associate Professor, Department of Earth and Environment, Boston University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
COMPLEX THERMOELECTRIC MATERIALS
G. Jeffrey Snyder, Faculty Associate, Applied Physics and Materials Science, California Institute of Technology
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Topology, symmetry, and edge states in graphene heterostructures
Andrea Young, Postdoctoral Fellow, MIT
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Snakes, Degrons, and Diabetes
Amit Choudhary, Ph.D., Broad Institute, Harvard University
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Thursday, January 30
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Thomas 206
High-Level Verifiable Robotics
Hadas Kress-Gazit, Assistant Professor, Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Cornell University
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
High-throughput Mapping of Protein Energy Landscapes Using Novel Microfluidic Tools
Polly Fordyce, Ph.D., Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics, University of California San Francisco
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Quantum thermalization and many-body Anderson localization
David Huse, Professor of Physics, Princeton University
4:30 pm - 
6:00 pm
Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Welcome Reception for BBE Prospectives
7:30 pm - 
10:30 pm
Friday, January 31
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
UV Surprises in supergravity
Zvi Bern, UCLA
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 312
Questioning Λ: where can we go?
Miguel Zumalacárregui, Research Associate, Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Heidelberg
2:15 pm - 
3:15 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Artificial Metalloenzymes: Challenges and Opportunities
Thomas R. Ward, Professor, Chemistry, University of Basel
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 101 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Large-Eddy Simulations of Fully Developed Turbulent Channel and Pipe Flows with Smooth and Rough Walls
Namiko Saito, Graduate Student, GALCIT, California Institute of Technology
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Extracting hidden structure from data: Robust Subspace Clustering and Phase Retrieval
Mahdi Soltanolkotabi, Electrical Engineering, Stanford University
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
A Tandem Catalytic Approach to Upgrading Light Hydrocarbons: A Dual Homogeneous Ta/Ir System for Coupling Alkanes and Alkenes
David Leitch, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
5:30 pm - 
7:00 pm
Athenaeum, Rathskeller
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Ongoing
8/31 - 
4/16
12/14 - 
1/5 5:00 pm
no location
12/25 - 
1/1 5:00 pm
no location