S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2018-02

February 2018

Thursday, February 1
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Personalized model of kinematic and dynamic of physical activities”
Ruzena Bajcsy, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
From Moonshine to Black Holes, Number Theory in Physics
Jeffrey Harvey, Professor, Physics Department, Enrico Fermi Institute, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Predicting and Understanding Initial Play
Drew Fudenberg, Paul A. Samuelson Professor of Economics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Technology Transfer for Medical Device Development FDA Approval Challenges (Using Logicon Caries Detector as example)
Dr. David Gakenheimer, President, GA Industries
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Weak subconvexity without a Ramanujan hypothesis
Jesse Thorner, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:45 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 2
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
2/8 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Hecke operators for characters of Rational Conformal Field Theory
Jeffrey Harvey, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
What is the Prison Industrial Complex?
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Continuous measurements and quantum trajectories in circuit QED
Arian Jadbabaie, Graduate Student, Hutzler Group
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Exact Bulk Operators and the Fate of Locality
Jared Kaplan, Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
From Cosmic Dust to Planetesimals: Models vs. Observations
Paola Pinilla, NASA Hubble Fellow, Steward Observatory, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Existence of closed geodesics through a regular point on translation surfaces
Weixu Su, School of Mathematical Science, Fudan University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Tricks used for Aerodynamic Experiments
Markus Raffel, Leibniz University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Constancy of generalized Hodge-Tate weights of a p-adic local system
Koji Shimizu, Department of Mathematics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, February 3
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, February 4
All Day Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 5
5:00 am - 
7:00 pm
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
9:00 am
Crellin 151
Elucidating the Role of [4Fe4S] Clusters in DNA Replication and Repair
Phillip Bartels, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Gas-Turbine Heat Transfer – Challenges and Opportunities
Tom I-P. Shih, J. William Uhrig and Anastasia Vournas Head and Professor, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Purdue University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Minerology vs. thermodynamics, or, why are extracellular electron transfer pathways so complicated?
Daniel R. Bond, Associate Professor, CBS Plant/Microbial Biology, University of Minnesota
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Meta Material, First Direct Observation of Reverse Cherenkov Radiation, and Test of Babinet Principle
Min Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Microfluidics for 3D Tissue Engineering and Personal Health Diagnostics
Samuel Sia, Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
From Negative Index Metamaterials to Topological Light Sources
Boubacar Kante, Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Proteins in nanoporous hydrogels: adsorption, diffusion, and folding
Lydia Kisley, Beckman-Brown Interdisciplinary Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, The Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The small quantum group in type A and the diagonal coinvariants
Anna Lachowska, EPFL
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 6
5:00 am - 
7:00 pm
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Vertex algebras and three dimensional gauge theories
Kevin Costello, Theoretical Physics, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Nonlinear control and estimation theory for multi-agent autonomy and autonomous flying ambulances
Soon-Jo Chung, Associate Professor of Aerospace and Bren Scholar; Jet Propulsion Laboratory Research Scientist, Engineering and Applied Science, CALTECH
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Thoughts on the Potential of Quantum Computing for Nuclear Physics Grand Challenge Problems
Martin Savage, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Taking a scientific approach to teaching science and engineering
Carl Wieman, Department of Physics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Fred Adams, Ta-You Wu Collegiate Professor of Physics, College of Literature, Science and the Arts, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The Electronic-Structural Barrier to Higher Photoconversion Efficiency in Semiconductors
Scott Cushing, DOE EERE Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Skewness, Tax Progression, and Demand for Redistribution: Evidence from the UK
Kirill Pogorelskiy, Visiting Associate in Economics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 7
5:00 am - 
7:00 pm
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Gates-Thomas 135
Machine Learning and Big Data Analytics Enabled Integrity Assessment of Urban Buildings
Hao Sun, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Director of the Lab for Infrastructure Sensing and Data Science, University of Pittsburgh (Pitt).
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
How A Caltech Faculty Member Engages with the Wider World Through Social Media
Sean Carroll, PhD, Research Professor of Physics, Division of Physics, Math, and Astronomy, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Eric Ashley, Ph.D.; Danielle Schultz, Ph.D.; Christopher Sinz, Ph.D., Merck
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
Measure reducibility of countable Borel equivalence relations (after Conley and Miller), III
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Circumgalactic Matter Matters for Galaxy Evolution
Jessica Werk, Univ of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Climate Change in the West African Monsoon: Confusion, Consensus, and the Way Forward
Michela Biasutti, Lamont Associate Research Professor, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Exciton-phonon interactions: theoretical techniques for light-induced structural changes
David Strubbe, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, UC Merced
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Crime Capital: Public Safety, Urban Development, and Black Politics in Post-Civil Rights Atlanta
Danielle Wiggins, PhD Candidate, Department of History, Emory University
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B280
Deep optimization: from learning deep models to tuning hyper-parameters
Meisam Razaviyayn, Assitant Professor, Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering, USC Machine Leaning Center
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
7:45 pm
Annenberg 105
More than Recommendations: Data Science at Netflix -- Speaker: Becky Tucker, Caltech Alum
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 8
9:00 am - 
11:30 am
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Income Insights: Mental accounting in retirement
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Topological Mechanics of Critically Coordinated Lattices"
Tom Lubensky, Professor, Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Rubrik -- Start Your Own Startup
Soham Mazumdar, Co-Founder, Rubrik
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Printable Wearable Electrochemical Sensors: Toward Lab on the Body
Joseph Wang, Distinguished Professor and Chair of Nanoengineering, Department of Nanoengineering, University California San Diego (UCSD)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The life of vortex knots and links and the conservation of helicity
William Irvine, Associate Professor, James Franck Institute, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
This talk has been cancelled
George Loewenstein
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
How vegetation impacts erosion
Qingjun (Judy) Yang, PhD Candidate, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Analytic Number Theory in Function Fields and Twin Primes in the Large Finite-Field Limit
Ofir Gorodetsky, School of Mathematical Sciences, Tel Aviv University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Approaching the Fundamental Limits of Learning
Vahid Tarokh, Rhodes Family Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Professor of Mathematics, and Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mathematics, and Computer Science, Duke University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 9
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
School-Day Programs: Reel Science Series
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Higher Spin de Sitter Hilbert Space
Frederik Denef, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Quantization of the low temperature action in the SYK model
Josephine Suh, Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Physics, Kitaev Group
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Theory of EM counterparts of neutron star mergers
Kenta Hotokezaka, Lyman Spitzer, Jr. Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Interplay of Proton Transfer, Electron Transfer and Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer in Transition Metal Mediated Nitrogen Fixation
Benjamin Matson, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Strongly automorphic mappings
Alastair Fletcher, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Northern Illinois University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Exploiting Sparsity for Modeling and Control of Dynamical Systems
Eurika Kaiser, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
From Imaging Excitons at the Nanoscale to Emerging Device Applications
Lea Nienhaus, Dr., Department of Chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Downs 103
Factorising X^n
Jonathan Hickman, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Downs 103
A Epiperimetric approach to singular points in the Alt-Caffarelli functional
Max Engelstein, Department of Mathematics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, February 10
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
11:00 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium, Exterior Promenade
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
3:30 pm
Off Campus
with Maura Dykstra, Caltech assistant professor of history
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
4:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, February 11
11:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Coleman Chamber Music Series
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 12
8:30 am - 
12:30 pm
South Mudd 365
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
9:00 am
no location
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Title: Novel Motion Planning Algorithms for Multi-Agent Systems and Swarms
Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay, Robotics Technologist, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Measure reducibility of countable Borel equivalence relations (after Conley and Miller), IV
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Tree-ring research and the terrestrial carbon cycle
David Frank, Professor and Director of the Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
House, Hand, and the Wolf's Head: Anglo-Saxon England and the Western Legal Tradition
Paul Hyams, Professor Emeritus of History, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Leptophilic forces now and then: reconciling (g-2)_\mu and H_0 with gauged L_\mu - L_\tau
Gordon Krnjaic, Fermilab
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Learning Versatile Behavior and Reusable Models through Real-World Interaction
Chelsea Finn, Computer Science, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Engineering new functions with consideration of the host cell"
Tom Ellis, Reader and Group Leader, Centre for Synthetic Biology and Department of Bioengineering, Imperial College, London
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Hypertoric varieties and perverse sheaves
Carl Mautner, Department of Mathematics, UC, Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Maayan Amir, Artist and Lecturer, Department of Fine Arts, Haifa University
Ruti Sela, Artist and Lecturer, Department of Fine Arts, Haifa University
Robert Simmon, Senior Data Visualization Engineer, Planet
Nicolas Wey-Gomez, Professor of History, Division of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 13
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Watson 104
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Dr. Bradley Dickerson, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Dr. Ysabel Giraldo, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Dr. Kate Leitch, Postdoctoral Scholar, Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Veteran Voices
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Local, Model-Agnostic Explanations of Machine Learning Predictions
Sameer Singh, Assistant Professor, Computer Science, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
North Mudd 201 (Geology Library)
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The Seiberg-Witten equations with multiple spinors in dimension three
Andriy Haydys, Freiburg University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Scalable Solid State Quantum Information Processing
Sara Mouradian, PhD Candidate, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Spherical t-designs as a general purpose tool for partial de-randomization (1st of 2 parts)
Richard Kueng, CMI Postdoctoral Scholar, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:45 pm
Off Campus
with Aaron Ames, Bren Professor of Mechanical and Civil Engineering and Control and Dynamical Systems
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 14
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 205
2-to-2 Games via expansion on the Grassmann Graph
Dor Minzer, Tel Aviv University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
1:30 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
383 S. Hill Ave., Annex
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Early Galaxies and Cosmic Reionization: Progress & Challenges
Richard Ellis, University College London
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Digital Light Synthesis to Drive Additive Manufacturing: Convergence of Hardware, Software, and Molecular Science (Technical Lecture)
Joseph M. DeSimone, Chancellor's Eminent Professor of Chemistry at UNC, William R. Kenan Jr. Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering at NC State and of Chemistry at UNC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Metals, Minerals, Microbes, and Mussels: The Chemical Biology of Catechol in Siderophores and Adhesive Proteins
Alison Butler, Distinguished Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
2D electron-hole condensate in a van der Waals heterostructure photocell
Nathaniel Gabor, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, UC Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 15
8:30 am - 
11:30 am
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Smaller Than the Eye Can See: Vibration Analysis with Video Cameras
Justin Chen, Technical Staff, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Lincoln Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
3/15
Crellin 151
"Rhodium-Cyanine Fluorescent Probes For Specific Detection And Signaling of DNA Mismatches"
Adela Nano, Postdoctoral Scholar, Barton Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
A House in the Sky by Amanda Lindhout and Amanda Corbett
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Talk by Alum Kevin Gromley
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Vorticies from low-mass planet formation
James Owen, NASA Hubble Fellow, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Neutrinos - small particles, big science
Anne Schukraft, Fermilab
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Convergent Research to Address Societal Needs (General Lecture)
Joseph M. DeSimone, Chancellor's Eminent Professor of Chemistry at UNC, William R. Kenan Jr. Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering at NC State and of Chemistry at UNC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Special values of L-functions
Ameya Pitale, Department of Mathematics, University of Oklahoma
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 16
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
On singularities of super-conformal field theories
Mario Martone, University of Texas - Austin
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
A quantum gas of polar KRb molecules in an optical lattice
Jacob Covey, Richard Chace Tolman Postdoctoral Scholar, Endres Group
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Seiberg-Witten differential via primitive forms
Dan Xie, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
CANCELLED DUE TO FLU -- TO BE RESCHEDULED
Camille Avestruz, KICP and Fermi Postdoctoral Fellow, Kavli Institute for Cosmological Physics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On Renormalized Volume
Franco Vargas Pallete, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Surface Waves, Line Waves, and Chiral Modes for One-Directional Propagation in Electromagnetic and Acoustic Systems
Dan Sievenpiper, Professor, UCSD
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Palladium Catalyzed Aromatic C-H Flurination
Kumiko Yamamoto, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Diverse Career Paths Panel & Reception
Women in Chemistry
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, February 17
All Day Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Alumni House, 345 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, February 18
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Off Campus
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 19
All Day
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 20
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
TBA
Vagelis Papalexakis, Assistant Professor, Computer Science & Engineering, University of California Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Moore B270
Quantum supremacy: checking a quantum computer with a classical supercomputer
John Martinis, Google
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
"Dissecting the Neural Circuits for Motivated Behavior"
Garret Stuber, Associate Professor, Psychiatry and Neuroscience, University of North Carolina
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Einstein Papers Project, 363 S. Hill Ave.
Between the Sun and the Earth: The Recent History of Heliophysics and Space Weather
Gregory Good, Historian of Earth Science and Director of the Center for History of Physics, American Institute of Physics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Krista Soderlund, Research Asscociate, Institute for Geophysics, University of Texas
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Unusual Redox Properties of π-Conjugated, Planar, Anti-Aromatic Hexapyrrolic Porphyrinoids
Chang Hee Lee, Professor, Department of Chemistry, Kangwon National University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Spherical t-designs as a general purpose tool for partial de-randomization (2nd of 2 parts)
Richard Kueng, CMI Postdoctoral Scholar, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 122
Special cycles on simple Shimura varieties
Wei Zhang, Department of Mathematics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 21
All Day Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Gates-Thomas 135
Toward a Resilient 21st Century
Max Didier, Doctoral student/researcher, Department of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering, ETH Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
A Nation of Immigrants
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Negotiating your Net Worth: Tools, Techniques and Tactics to Getting the Salary you Deserve
Sabrina Pasztor, PhD, Assistant Professor of Clinical Business Communication, Marshall School of Business, USC
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Lauritsen 269
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
SFCC Office, 315 S. Hill Ave., Rear Building
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
3:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Geometric Recursion
Jorgen Andersen, Aarhus University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Illuminating Developmental Biology with Photochemistry
James K. Chen, Professor and Chair, Chemical & Systems Biology, Stanford School of Medicine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Long Range Propagation of Ocean Swell
William Young, Professor, Physical Oceanography, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Science, Technology, and Utopias: Women Artists and Cold War America
Christine Filippone, Associate Professor, Millersville University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Diversity Revealed: Stellar Rotation and the Time Domain Revolution
Marc Pinsonneault, Ohio State
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
"On Toxins and Small Wings: Dissecting Phenotypic Variation at the Population and Species Level"
Alejandro Burga, Postdoctoral Fellow, Human Genetics, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Moore B280
Resilient Distributed Inference in Multi-Agent Systems
Soummya Kar, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University
Add this event to my calendar
6:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
IMSS 120
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 22
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
3/9
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Coastal Risks in the Oil and Gas Industry: Vulnerability of Storage Tanks to Severe Storms”
Jamie E. Padgett, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
“Ultraparamagnetic iron mineralization for noninvasive imaging and magnetic capture of microbes"
Pradeep Ramesh, Graduate Student, Shapiro Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Inventing the Future of Finance, Alternative Data and Aperio
David Loaiza, Point72 Aperio
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Disturbance Based Decentralized Frequency Control for Power Systems
Oleg Khamisov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Computing Motions for Medical and Assistive Robots
Ron Alterovitz, Ph.D and Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
A toy quantum black hole
Alexei Kitaev, Ronald and Maxine Linde Professor of Theoretical Physics and Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Broad 100
TBD
Daniel Choquet, Director of CNRS Interdisciplinary Institute of Neuroscience, Professor of Neuroscience, University of Bordeaux
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Theta and the big Hecke action
Sean Howe, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 23
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Gates-Thomas 135
Flexible water supply infrastructure planning under uncertainty: Learning and adapting for resilience
Sarah Fletcher, PhD Candidate, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Sasha Zhiboedov, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Machine Learning and Quantum Physics
Evert van Nieuwenburg, Postdoctoral Scholar, Refael Group
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Pavel Putrov, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Three Dimensional Radiation Hydrodynamic Simulations Reveal the Mysteries of Massive Stars
Yan-Fei Jiang, KITP Fellow, Kavli Institute of Theoretical Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Long Duration Autonomy With Applications to Persistent Environmental Monitoring
Magnus Egerstedt, Professor and Julian T. Hightower Chair in Systems and Controls, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
A Characterization of Braid Axes
Ken Baker, Department of Mathematics, University of Miami
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
East Bridge 114
TBA
Oriol Romero Isart, Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, Austrian Academy of Sciences
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 326 (Interactive Computer Classroom)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
TBA
Casey Jao, Department of Mathematics, UC, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
The Helicoidal Method
Camil Muscalu, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Galaxies Aren't Great at Making Stars
Matt Orr, PhD Candidate, Department of Theoretical Astrophysics (TAPIR), Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
Movie screening for German 130b & 132b // In German with English subtitles
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Folk Music at Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, February 24
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
All Day Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, February 25
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 26
All Day Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Annenberg 107
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
TBD
Frank J. Pazzaglia, Professor of Geology, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Lehigh University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A Unified Program of Argon Dark Matter Searches: DarkSide-20k and Beyond
Cristiano Galbiati, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Making Intersections Safer with I2V Communication
Professor Pravin Varaiya, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Single-molecule catalysis: nanoparticles and polymers
Peng Chen, Peter J. W. Debye Professor of Chemistry, Chemistry & Chemical Biology, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Pavel Etingof, Department of Mathematics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 27
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Identity Theft: Protect you, your family and your money
Add this event to my calendar
9:30 am - 
10:30 am
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Crellin 151
Single-molecule chemistry: from transcription regulation to solar energy conversion
Peng Chen, Peter J. W. Debye Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Tackling Infrastructure Resiliency through Structural Modeling and Mechanics
Patrick Brewick, Research Scientist, US Naval Research Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
TBD
Julie Simpson, Assistant Professor, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology, University of California Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Causal Inference through the Method of Direct Estimation
Marc Ratkovic, Assistant Professor, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The nonequilibrium dynamics of electrons and holes in disordered molecular semiconductors
Adam Willard, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Anton Ermakov, Postdoctoral Scholar, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Leah Broussard, Oak Ridge Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Exploring Synthetic Elemental 2D Materials
Andrew Mannix, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 28
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 205
TBD
Michael Kearns, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Sirtuins and novel PTMs in cell signaling and cancer
Hening Lin, Professor, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Cognitive Empathy in Conflict Situations
Christoph Kuzmics, Professor of Microeconomics, Department of Economics, University of Graz; Visiting Associate in Economics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Aerosol in the Arctic Summertime: Particle Formation and Growth, Clouds, and Melting Sea Ice
Jon Abbatt, Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
Tracing Lines Across the Sea: Mapping the Mediterranean
Hillary Mushkin, Research Professor of Art and Design in Mechanical and Civil Engineering, Caltech
Cavan Concannon, Assistant Professor of Religion, Dana and David Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Elif Ertekin, Associate Professor, Mechanical Science & Engineering, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Discovering the Highest Energy Neutrinos Using a Radio Phased Array
Abigail Vieregg, U. Chicago
Add this event to my calendar