S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
Wk
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
Wk
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
Wk
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
Wk
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
Wk
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Mathematics

Events in 2017

Events in 2017

Friday, January 6, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Wizards vs. Time Machines
Jalex Stark, Mathematics Department, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Coarse and fine geometry of the Thurston metric
Ian Zemke, Mathematics Department, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 10, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Quantum Ramsey Numbers: a Probabilistic Method Approach to Operator Systems
Jalex Stark, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Galois theory and the cohomology of arithmetic 3-manifolds
Richard Taylor, Mathematics, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 11, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Asymptotics of the eigenvalues of operators for mirror curves
Lukas Schimmer, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, January 12, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Generalized Kuga-Satake theory and good reduction properties of Galois representations
Stefan Patrikis, Mathematics Department, University of Utah
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Non-Minimality of the Shift Graph
Connor Meehan, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 13, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The Erdős distinct distances problem
Felix Weilacher, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Martingale methods in conformal mapping
Oleg Ivrii, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, January 15, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
A Transfer Matrix Approach to Scaled Limits of Christo ffel-Darboux Kernels
Jonathan Breuer, Department of Mathematics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 17, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
A game-theoretic approach to Hjorth's turbulence theory
Martino Lupini, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 18, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Stability of solitary waves in the nonlinear Dirac equation
Andrew Comech, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Primary and secondary pairings for pseudodifferential symbols
Alexander Gorokhovsky, Department of Mathematics, University of Colorado, Boulder
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 20, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Some aspects of arithmetic hyperbolic 3-manifolds
Tynan Ochse, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, January 23, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
The Springer correspondence For symmetric Spaces and Hessenberg Varieties, I and II
Kari Vilonen, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Melbourne
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 24, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Anti-basis results for graphs of infinite Borel chromatic number
Zoltan Vidnyanszky, Mathematics Department, York University/University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 25, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
A homological upper bound on critical probabilities for hyperbolic percolation
Nicolas Delfosse, IQIM, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Open Quantum Subgroups and Induced Representations
Mehrdad Kalantar, Department of Mathematics, University of Houston
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, January 26, 2017
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Locally compact quantum groups, their subgroups, actions, boundaries and representation theory
Mehrdad Kalantar, Department of Mathematics, University of Houston
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Large scale geometry of homeomorphism groups
Kathryn Mann, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 27, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The Erdős Distinct Distances Problem Redux
Sam Bardwell-Evans, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
TBA
Kathryn Mann, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, January 30, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Analogs of Irrational Rotation Algebras Acting on L^p-Spaces
Eusebio Gardella, Mathematics Department, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
The Springer correspondence For symmetric Spaces and Hessenberg Varieties II
Ting Xue, School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 31, 2017
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
On the complexity of conjugacy of Toeplitz subshifts
Todor Tsankov, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu–PRG, Université Paris Diderot
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
TBD
Joshua Frisch, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dynamics of Quadratic Polynomials, Complex and Real
Mikhail Lyubich, Mathematics Department, Institute for Math Sciences at Stony Brook
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 1, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Symmetry and Attractor
Messoud Efendiyev, ICB Institute of Computational Biology, Helmholtz Zentrum Munich
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 2, 2017
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
How many free actions does a C*-algebra have?
Eusebio Gardella, Mathematisches Institut, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Non-emptiness of Newton strata
Sug Woo Shin, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Renormalization and Universality/Regular or Stochastic Dichotomy
Mikhail Lyubich, Mathematics Department, Institute for Math Sciences at Stony Brook
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 3, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
A, D, and E in Exceptional Phenomena
William Ballinger, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Projective Structures with holonomy in (Quasi-)Hitchin representations
Qiongling Li, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 6, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Advances towards MLC/Area and Hausdorff dimension of Julia sets
Mikhail Lyubich, Mathematics Department, Institute for Math Sciences at Stony Brook
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 8, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Absolutely continuous spectrum and the spectra of periodic approximants
Yoram Last, Einstein Institute of Mathematics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Scalar curvature in the conformal geometry of Connes-Landi deformation
Yang Liu, Mathematics, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
A polytopal generalization of Sperner's lemma
Francis Su, Department of Mathematics, Harvey Mudd College
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 9, 2017
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Zeros of polynomials in a finite grid
Anurag Bishnoi, Department of Mathematics, Ghent University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Oscillator representation interpretation of Tate's thesis
Alexander Yom Din, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 10, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Symplectic fillings of lens spaces as Lefschetz fibrations
Burak Özbağci, Department of Mathematics, Koç University
Add this event to my calendar
Sunday, February 12, 2017
2/12 8:45 am - 
2/13 5:00 pm
35th Annual Western States Mathematical Physics Meeting
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, February 13, 2017
2/12 8:45 am - 
2/13 5:00 pm
35th Annual Western States Mathematical Physics Meeting
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Finiteness of Cohomology of Local Systems on Rigid Analytic Spaces
Ruochuan Liu, Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research, Peking University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 14, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The translation flow on holomorphic maps out of the poly-plane
Dmitri Gekhtman, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
The dynamics of classifying geometric structures
William Goldman, Mathematics Department, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 15, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
A Transfer Matrix Approach to Scaled Limits of Christoffel-Darboux Kernels
Jonathan Breuer, Department of Mathematics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
p-adic AdS/CFT
Sarthak Parikh, Department of Physics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 16, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Solving Integral Trinomial Equations
Mark Shusterman, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Tel Aviv University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 17, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Determining the finite subgraphs of the curve graph
Ian Biringer, Department of Mathematics, Boston College
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 21, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Connes' embedding conjecture and ergodic theory
Peter Burton, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Rectifiability of harmonic measure
Alexander Volberg, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, February 22, 2017
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Spectral cluster bounds for orthonormal functions
Julien Sabin, Département de Mathématiques, Université Paris-Sud
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
The Origins of Structure in Galaxies and Beyond: Turbulence, Gravity, & Feedback
Philip Hopkins, Theoretical Astrophysics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
On some algebraic constructions of extremal lattices
Lenny Fukshansky, Department of Mathematics, Claremont McKenna College
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, February 23, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kreisel compactness and hyperdegrees
Vassilis Gregoriades, Department of Mathematics ''Giuseppe Peano'', University of Turin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Distinguished positive regular representations
Fiona Murnaghan, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 24, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Pin(2)-equivariant Floer homology and homology cobordism
Matthew Stoffegren, Mathematics Department, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, February 28, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
The Cubical Route to Understanding Groups
Daniel Wise, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, March 1, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The mean curvature flow
Israel Michael Sigal, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
A graph coloring problem and its algebraic and topological consequences
Daniel Wise, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, March 2, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
p-adic L-functions
Ellen Eischen, Department of Mathematics, University of Oregon
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, March 3, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
TBA
Xin Nie, School of Mathematics, Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, March 6, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Tales of our Forefathers
Barry Simon, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, March 7, 2017
2:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
More Tales of our Forefathers
Barry Simon, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, March 8, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Full Measure Reducibility and Localization for Quasi- Periodic Jacobi Operators: a Topological Criterion
Rui Han, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
The Berry Connection of the Ginzburg-Landau Vortices
Akos Nagy, Department of Pure Mathematics, University of Waterloo
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Ordered set partitions, generalized coinvariant algebras, and the Delta Conjecture
Brendon Rhoades, Department of Mathematics, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, March 9, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Borel circle squaring
Andrew Marks, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, March 10, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
TBA
Richard Canary, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, March 13, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Neural networks and knot theory
Mark Hughes, Department of Mathematics, Brigham Young University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Embeddings of contact manifolds
John Etnyre, Department of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, March 14, 2017
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Characters and Dynamical Properties of Thompson’s Group F
Konstantin Medynets, Mathematics Department, United States Naval Academy
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 5, 2017
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
Thin Cremona Planes (after Tits and Deligne)
Koen Thas, Department of Mathematics, Ghent University
Add this event to my calendar
4:45 pm - 
5:30 pm
Combinatorial characterizations of varieties
Koen Thas, Department of Mathematics, Ghent University
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 6, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Breuil--Kisin modules and crystalline cohomology
Bryden R. Cais, Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona, Tucson
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
On a Generalized Model for B-Type Landau-Ginzburg Theories
Dmitry Doryn, Center for Geometry and Physics, IBS
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 7, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Quantitative methods in hyperbolic geometry and applications to lifting curves simply
Priyam Patel, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 10, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Wall-crossing formula for Gromov-Witten invariants
Chris Woodward, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 11, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
An Introduction to the Kapustin-Witten Equations and Witten's Program
Siqi He, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Overview of Seminar Content
Serin Hong, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 12, 2017
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Graphs Generated by Commuting Borel Functions
Connor Meehan, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
The Pointed Gromov-Hausdorff Topology on Graphs, With Applications to Economics
Omer Tamuz, Departments of Economics & Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 14, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Translation flow on holomorphic maps out of the poly-plane
Dmitri Gekhtman, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Endpoint bounds for the lacunary spherical maximal operator
Laura Cladek, Department of Mathematics, The University of British Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Differentiating Blaschke products
Oleg Ivrii, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 17, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Vector bundles and finite covers
Anand Deopurkar, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:30 pm
Characterizing slopes for torus knots
Duncan McCoy, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 18, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The Theory of Pseudo-differential Operators on the Noncommutative n-Torus
Jim Tao, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 19, 2017
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Ergodic theory from a new perspective
Amos Nevo, Department of Mathematics, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
A Homology Theory for Smale Spaces
Ian Putnam, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Victoria
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 20, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Limit multiplicities of cohomological automorphic forms
Simon L. Marshall, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 21, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Symplectic Instanton Homology via Traceless Character Varieties: SO(3)-Bundles and Dehn Surgery
Henry Horton, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 24, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Derived categories of canonical covers of bielliptic and Enriques surfaces in positive characteristic
Katrina Honigs, Mathematics Department, University of Utah
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 25, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Extremes: nonlinear PDEs, random walk, Gaussian processes and random matrices
Ofer Zeitouni, Department of Mathematics, Weizmann Institute of Science
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 26, 2017
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
On The Interplay Between Representations and Topological Actions
Omer Tamuz, Economics & Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Two-spectra theorem with uncertainty
Alexei Poltoratski, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Harper, extended Harper, and sharp spectral transitions in the arithmetics of the flux
Svetlana Jitomirskaya, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 27, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 28, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The cap set problem
Allison Wang, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Heegaard Floer invariants and satellite knots
Wenzhao Chen, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Average Decay of the Fourier Transform of Measures
Keith Rogers, Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Spectral theory of confining magnetic fields via symplectic geometry
San Vu Ngoc, Department of Mathematics, Universite de Rennes
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 2, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Determinacy
Connor Meehan, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Rapoport-Zink Spaces
Zavosh Amir-Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
David Nadler, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 3, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Extracting the Universe from the Wave Function
Sean Carroll, Department of Physics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 4, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sheared Pleated surfaces and Limiting Configurations for Hitchin's equations
Michael Wolf, Department of Mathematics, Rice University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Diophantine Problems and the p-adic Torelli Map
Brian Lawrence, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 8, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Reconstruction in Gauge Gromov-Witten Theory
Seunghee Ye, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 9, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Enumerative geometry and geometric representation theory
Andrei Okounkov, Mathematics Department, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 10, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noncommutative Geometry from non-Laplace Type Operators
Ivan Avramidi, Department of Mathematics, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Generating functions and enumeration in finite classical groups
Jason Fulman, Department of Mathematics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 11, 2017
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
A Regularized Geometric Theta Lift for Diagonal Cycles
Zavosh Amir Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 12, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Conway mutation and knot Floer homology
Peter Lambert-Cole, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 16, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Affine Grassmannian and Geometric Stake
Jize Yu, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
On the arithmetic degree of Shimura curves
Xinyi Yuan, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 17, 2017
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Continuous categories and continuous logic
Ronnie Chen, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Downs 103
The critical exponent of a graph
Apoorva Khare, Department of Mathematics & Department of Statistics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 18, 2017
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
On the Gross-Stark Conjecture
Samit Dasgupta, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Santa Cruz
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 19, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The Moduli Space of Flat Tori
Mark Greenfield, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Tight Contact Structures via Admissible Transverse Surgery
James Conway, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
TBA
Steven Heilman, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Analysis on models of polymeric fluids
Konstantina Trivisa, Department of Mathematics & Institute for Physical Science and Technology, University Of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 23, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Introduction to Rapoport-Zink Spaces III: Local Models
Zavosh Amir-Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 24, 2017
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
A direct solution to the Generic Point Problem
Andy Zucker, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Etudes for the Inverse Spectral Problem
Nikolai G. Makarov, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 26, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Degenerations of Goldman's coordinates along neck pinches for convex real projective structures
John Loftin, Department of Mathematics & Computer Science, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 30, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Hyperfinite ergodic subgraphs, Part I
Anush Tserunyan, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 31, 2017
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Hyperfinite ergodic subgraphs, Part II
Anush Tserunyan, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Convergence of Quantum Metric Spaces
Frederic Latremoliere, Department of Mathematics, University of Denver
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, June 2, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The table turning problem
Eitan Borgnia, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
A Partially Hyperbolic Model in Plasma Physics: Deterministic and Stochastic Zakharov-Kuznetsov Equation
Chuntian Wang, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Inhomogeneous circular laws for random matrices with non-identically distributed entries
Nicholas Cook, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, June 7, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Loop soups and the pinned random walk on the 2D torus
Pierre-Francois Rodriguez, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Monochromatic configurations in finite colorings of \mathbb{N}
Joel Moreira, Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, June 9, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Approximate representation theory of finite groups
Jalex Stark, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Collar lemma and positive cross-ratios
Nicolas Tholozan, Département de Mathématiques et Applications, École Normale Supérieure
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, June 13, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Geometric Local Models
Zavosh Amir-Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, August 16, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Modular Geometry on Connes-Landi noncommutative manifolds
Yang Liu, Mathematics, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, September 29, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Geometric Structures with Quasi-Hitchin Holonomy
Daniele Alessandrini, Mathematical Institute, University of Heidelberg
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 2, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Topology of moduli spaces of tropical curves
Sam Payne, Mathematics Department, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 3, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Hyperfiniteness of boundary actions of cubulated hyperbolic groups
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
CANCELLED - Stability in the homology of configuration spaces
Jenny Wilson, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Tropical motivic integration
Sam Payne, Mathematics Department, Yale University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 4, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
CANCELLED - Dynamics, geometry, and the moduli space of Riemann surfaces
Alex Wright, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Moonshine, Automorphy, and String Theory
Natalie Paquette, Theoretical Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 5, 2017
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
p-adic L-functions for nearly finite slope Hilbert modular forms and the Exceptional Zero Conjecture
Mladen Dimitrov, Mathematics Department, Université Lille 1
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 6, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Complex curves through a contact lens
Kyle Hayden, Department of Mathemaatics, Boston College
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
A Polynomial Roth theorem on the Real Line
Polona Durcik, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Laura Cladek, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 11, 2017
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Dimension-free estimates for discrete spherical maximal functions
Ben Krause, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 12, 2017
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Etale and crystalline companions: some applications of the Langlands correspondence
Kiran Kedlaya, Department of Mathematics, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 13, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Geometric Constructions
Luke Juusola, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Projective Anosov representations and convex cocompact actions
Andrew Zimmer, Department of Mathematics, College of William and Mary
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 16, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Parallel transport and the p-adic Simpson correspondence
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 17, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Higher walks and stronger homology theories
Jeffrey Bergfalk, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 18, 2017
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Building 15, Room 131
TBA
Zaher Hani, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 19, 2017
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
multiple zeta-half values, double shuffle equation, and connection with cusp forms
Ming Da, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 20, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Concordance invariants from truncated Heegaard Floer homology
Linh Truong, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Eigenvalue Asymptotics for Dirichlet-to-Neumann Operator
Victor Ivrii, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
TBA
Konstantin Tikhomirov, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 23, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Categorification at prime roots of unity
You Qi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 24, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
A recursion theoretic property of analytic equivalence relations
Howard Becker, Visiting Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Simple 3-designs constructed from finite classic groups and Preparata codes
Hao Shen, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Diophantine equations, L-functions, and Shimura varieties
Yifeng Liu, Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 25, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
p-adic Mellin amplitudes
Sarthak Parikh, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 26, 2017
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The Hasse-Weil zeta functions of orthogonal Shimura varieties
Yihang Zhu, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 27, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
The Erdős-Szekeres convex polygon problem
Gideon Leeper, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Volume conjectures for Reshetikhin-Turaev and Turaev-Viro invariants
Tian Yang, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 30, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Monodromic complexes, Koszul duality, and tilting characters of reductive
Shotaro Makisumi, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 31, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Strong conceptual completeness for L_{\omega_1\omega}
Ronnie Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Constructing pseudorandom matrices with polynomial convolutions
Adam Marcus, Mathematics Department, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 2, 2017
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The pseudo-identity operator on automorphic functions
Jonathan Wang, School of Mathematics, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 3, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The 4-Dimensional Light Bulb Theorem
David Gabai, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Downs 103
Univalent wandering domains in the Eremenko-Lyubich Class
Kirill Lazebnik, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Downs 103
L^2 Estimates for the Discrete Quadratic Carleson Operator
Ben Krause, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 7, 2017
2:45 pm - 
3:45 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Stability in the homology of configuration spaces
Jenny Wilson, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Strange structures from computable model theory
Howard Becker, visiting Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Dynamics, geometry, and the moduli space of Riemann surfaces
Alex Wright, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 8, 2017
3:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Building 15, Room 104
A Thurston boundary for the Teichmüller space of an infinite Riemann surface
Francis Bonahon, Department of Mathematics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 9, 2017
2:45 pm - 
3:45 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Sharp estimates for Hörmander-type operators with positive-definite phase
Marina Iliopoulou, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Supersingular Isogeny Graphs in Cryptography
Kristin Lauter, Cryptography Group, Microsoft Research
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 10, 2017
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Algebraic Geometry Error-Correcting Codes
Matthew Weidner, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, November 13, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Singular support for coherent sheaves and categories
Dima Arinkin, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 14, 2017
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Non-archimedean distributions attached to twisted tensor L-functions
Baskar Balasubramanyam, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
An Operator Algebraic Tool for Deducing Measure Equivalence of Groups
Daniel Hoff, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Autoduality of Jacobians for singular curves
Dima Arinkin, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 15, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A multiplier functional calculus
Michael Hartz, Department of Mathematics, Washington University in St. Louis
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 16, 2017
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Globally analytic representations of the pro-p Iwahori of GL(2) and
Laurent Clozel, Département de Mathématiques d’Orsay, Université Paris-Sud
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 17, 2017
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Bordered theory for pillowcase homology
Artem Kotelskiy, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
TBA
Jonathan Luk, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
5:45 pm
TBA
Victor Lie, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, November 20, 2017
3:45 pm - 
4:45 pm
The simplification of singularities of Lagrangian and Legendrian fronts
Daniel Alvarez-Gavela, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The (noncommutative) geometry of difference equations
Eric Rains, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
A sheaf-theoretic model for SL(2,C) Floer homology
Ciprian Manolescu, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 21, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Interpolating sequences and Kadison-Singer
Michael Hartz, Department of Mathematics, Washington University in St. Louis
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Products of projections in Hilbert space: The interplay of slow convergence of cyclic projections and non-convergence of random projections
Eva Kopecka, Institut für Mathematik, Universitat Innsbruck
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 22, 2017
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Isoperimetric shapes in supercritical bond percolation
Julian Gold, Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, November 27, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Drinfeld-Gaitsgory functor and contragradient duality for $(g,K)$-modules
Sasha Yom Din, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 28, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Non-classification of Cartan subalgebras for a class of von Neumann algebras
Pieter Spaas, Department of Mathematics, UCSD
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Recent progress on correlations of multiplicative functions
Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 30, 2017
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Supercuspidal L-packets
Tasho Kaletha, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, December 1, 2017
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
Downs 103
TBA
Philip Isett, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Congruences between base change and non base change
Jacques Tilouine, Institut Galilée, Universite Paris 13
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
5:45 pm
Downs 103
TBA
Matthew Foreman, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, December 4, 2017
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
East Bridge 201
Irreducible SL(2,C)-representations of integer homology 3-spheres
Raphael Zentner, Mathematics Department, University of Regensburg
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Smooth structures, stable homotopy groups of spheres and motivic homotopy theory
Zhouli Xu, Department of Mathematics, MIT
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, December 5, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
The Fraisse Limit of Finite Dimensional Matrix Algebras with the Rank Metric
Aaron Anderson, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Factorization Homology
John Francis, Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, December 6, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Invariant vectors by deeper Iwahori subgroups in non-supercuspidal representations of U(2,1)
Mladen Dimitrov, Department of Mathematics, University of Lille
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, December 7, 2017
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Extensions of vector bundles on the Fargues-Fontaine curve
Serin Hong, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, December 8, 2017
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Jonah Gaster, Mathematics and Statistics, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, December 11, 2017
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On the structure of some p-adic period domains
Laurent Fargues, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu and CNRS
Add this event to my calendar