S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2019-02-14

Thursday, February 14, 2019

8:30 am - 
11:00 am
Moore 239
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
4:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Higher Order Methods for Simulating Curvilinear Crack Propagation
Maurizio Chiaramonte, Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Barnabas Robotics -- Confessions of a Real-World Engineer: From Hardware Designer to Start-Up CEO (& the things in between)
Edward Li, Barnabas Robotics
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Patrycja Kielb, PostDoc, Gray Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Small Gaps Between Primes
Alex Perozim De Faveri, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
12:10 pm - 
12:50 pm
Gates-Thomas 115
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Annenberg 243
Towards Private, Distributed, and Safe Autonomous Systems
James Anderson, Senior Research Scientist, Computing & Mathematical Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Normal and abnormal termination of translation in bacteria.
Venki Ramakrishnan, President of the Royal Society, and Group Leader, Structural Studies Division, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 121
Building Efficient, Sustainable & Resilient Grid by Controlling the Edge
Dr. Sonja Glavaski, Program Director, ARPA-E
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Gates Annex 126 (Library)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Leveraging Cretaceous Great Valley forearc deposits to target the Jurassic arc: an integrated detrital ZTE/field-based geochronologic investigation of the southern Sierra Nevada batholith
Diane Clemens-Knott, Professor Emeritus, California State University, Fullerton
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B270
General adversarial channels: When do large codes exist?
Sidharth Jaggi, Associate Professor, Department of Information Engineering, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Dynamics of continued fractions and Mazur-Rubin conjecture
Hae-Sang Sun, Department of Mathematical Sciences, UNIST
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Medical Engineering Ph.D. Student presentations
Jinglin Huang, Andrey Vyatskikh, Di Wu, Lealia Xiong, Medical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Deep learning for single-cell biology
David Van Valen, Assistant Professor of Biology and Biological Engineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The quest for the structure of the machine that reads our genes.
Venki Ramakrishnan, President of the Royal Society, and Group Leader, Structural Studies Division, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
1/7 - 
6/14
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar