S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
Wk
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
Wk
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
Wk
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
Wk
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2018-11-01

Thursday, November 1, 2018

All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
11/2
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Market-Proof Your Retirement
Miguel Shefferson, Director, TIAA Institutional Financial Services
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
Recovery of Function in Major Spinal Cord Injury using Spinal Stimulatio
Joel Burdick, Richard L. and Dorothy M. Hayman Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Bioengineering; Jet Propulsion Laboratory Research Scientist, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
2:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 3rd Floor, Brennan Conference Room
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Northrop Grumman -- Automating Flight Path Generation for Drones
Sokun Kan, DevOps Lead, Advanced Mission Program, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Nic96 recruits and positions the Channel Nucleoporin Trimer to establish a functional diffusion barrier of the Nuclear Pore Complex"
Stefan Petrovic, Graduate Student, Hoelz Lab, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
1:45 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Legends of GALCIT
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 289
Bilinear restriction theory, continued
Zach Chase, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:15 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Leonardo is Dead, Long Live the Leonardos
Roger Malina, Arts and Technology Distinguished University Chair, School of Arts Technology and Emerging Communication, University of Texas at Dallas
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Hyperfinite subequivalence relations of treed equivalence relations
Anush Tserunyan, Mathematics Department, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
3:15 pm - 
4:15 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
The Grand Challenges Scholars Program: Preparing Students for Global Engineering
C.D. Mote, Jr., President, National Academy of Engineering
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Automorphic Forms on Quaternionic Symmetric Domains
Zavosh Amir Khosravi, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Distributed deformation within an accretionary wedge as a possible slow earthquake mechanism
William Schmidt, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Histotripsy: Imaging Guided Ultrasound Therapy for Non-invasive Surgery
Zhen Xu, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Education, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Sphericity and Symmetry Breaking in Asymmetric Diblock Copolymer Melts
Frank Bates, Regents Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Gigapixel Maps of the Cosmic Microwave Background
Suzanne Staggs, Henry DeWolf Smyth Professsor of Physics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
9/4 - 
11/20
Beckman Institute 131
Add this event to my calendar
10/31 - 
11/6
no location
Add this event to my calendar