Service Award Honorees - 2018

Biographies of some of the 2018 honorees are available.

 

50 Years

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Patricia Anderson

Information Management Systems & Services
Robert Logan

45 Years

Biology & Biological Engineering
Michael Miranda

Office of the President
Susan Martin

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Alan Cummings

40 Years

Athenaeum
Jorge Sosa

Facilities
Michael Anchondo
Francisco Soto

Library Services
Loma Karklins

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
JoAnn Boyd
David Woody

35 Years

Beckman Institute
Lawrence Henling

Business and Finance
Martha Penunuri

Engineering & Applied Science
Jerolyn Chittum

Facilities
Harry Irby
Paul Mackel
Johnny Noyes
Anthony Parker
Juan Sanchez
Herlinda Vega

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Robert Carr
John Good
Larry Wallace
Laraine York

Student Affairs Office
Gloria Brewster

30 Years

Biology & Biological Engineering
Santiago Laparra
Jane Mendel
Aurora Ruiz Sandoval

Business and Finance
Davida Perez

Engineering & Applied Science
Carol Garland
Connie Rodriguez

Facilities
Andre Jefferson
Timothy Rao

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Michael Baker

Humanities & Social Sciences
Laurel Auchampaugh

Information Management Systems & Services
Mark Bartelt
Javier Solorzano
Larry Watanabe

Library Services
Ruth Sustaita
Michelle Trinh

Office of the General Counsel
Ann Martin

Office of the President
Dana Young

Office of the Provost
Joaquin Gutierrez

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Bruce Baker
John Cromer
Russell Keeney
Mih-Seh Kong
Frederick Raab
Marion Schmitz
Tracy Sheffer

25 Years

Biology & Biological Engineering
L Bertani
Marta Murphy
Maria Rosales
Linda Scott

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Alison Ross

Engineering & Applied Science
Lucinda Acosta
Diane Goodfellow
Lydia Suarez

Facilities
Lindy Alo
Michael Cronk
Moises Garcia
Ismael Gonzalez
Cruz Martinez
Socorro Mendez
Terry Scott
Steven Zwick

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Shawn Ewald
Dominic Scheckel
Margaret Vinci

Information Management Systems & Services
Glenn Bach
Susan Dollar
Steven Lo
Doris Shimabukuro

Office of the Provost
Rebecca Hernandez
Abraham Leibovici
Leslie Rico

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Diana Bisel
Andrew Boden
Jo Ann Hasbach
Richard Leske
Richard Savage
David Shupe
Robert Weber

Student Affairs Office
Scott Jung
Thomas Mannion

20 Years

Athenaeum
Jesus De La Torre
Gustavo Gonzalez
Miguel Perez

Beckman Institute
Richard Jackson

Biology & Biological Engineering
Violana Nesterova
Viktor Shcherbatyuk

Business and Finance
Diana Alvarez
Lisa Frenchie
Monica Marquez
Jennifer Reyes
Ruth Sharp
Kevin Speaks
Karel Zumbrunnen

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Martha Hepworth
Sonjong Hwang

Engineering & Applied Science
Mabel Chik
Carol Sosnowski
Briana Ticehurst

Facilities
Dario De La Rosa
Luis Garcia
Newell Jordan
Reginalda Montoya
Gregory Norden
Gregory Powell
Ignazio Taormina

Human Resources
Diane Williams

Information Management Systems & Services
Matthew Chang
Thomas Giedraitis
Erin Lindsay
Naveed Near-Ansari
Thanh Tran

Library Services
John Wade

Office of the General Counsel
Adam Cochran

Office of the Provost
Grace Fisher-Adams
Armando Rivero
Lorena Sandoval

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Rachel Akeson
Carson Bennett
Corey Gray
Alexander Hui
Robert Hurt
James Ingalls
Jonathan Kakumasu
Stephen Kaye
Santiago Lombeyda
Yi Mei
Hugh Radkins
William Roby
Gordon Squires
Heather Steele
Sheri Stoll
Marcella Ta
Schuyler Van Dyk
Mary Wittman
Liyuan Zhang
John Zweizig

Research Administration
Christopher Catherasoo
Jennifer Mercado

Student Auxiliary Services
Miguel De La Torre
John Kelley
Gabriel Valencia

15 Years

Athenaeum
Matthew Keith

Audit Services & Institute Compliance
Linda Martinez

Beckman Institute
Bruce Brunschwig

Biology & Biological Engineering
Igor Antoshechkin
Benjamin Deverman
Hans-Michael Muller
Daphne Shimoda
Rebecca Smith
Kimberly Van Auken

Business and Finance
Windy Amaya
Hien Nguyen
Hillary Sanchez

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Edwin Soedarmadji
Alvin Torres
Michael Vicic

Engineering & Applied Science
Su Young Ryu

Facilities
Armando Duran
Alejandro Hernandez
Raymond Merlin
Donna Pett
Todd Swart
Agustin Valadez
James Valencia

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Paula Antoshechkin
Bronagh Glaser

Humanities & Social Sciences
Mary Martin

Information Management Systems & Services
Zachary Abbott
Donna Lau
John Lilley
Wenyee Lo
James Tiedeman

Investment Office
Aileen Liu

Office of the President
Lyn Cross

Office of the Provost
Cesar Carlos
Linda Krippner
John Papsys

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Timothy Brooke
James Colbert
Wai Fong Fung
Steven Groom
Michael Papin
Vernon Sandberg
Michael Thomas
Calum Torrie
Lijun Zhang

Strategy Implementation
Whitney Clavin

Student Affairs Office
Malina Chang
Mandy Gamble

Student Auxiliary Services
Martha Oropesa

10 Years

Athenaeum
Rosalina Alcantar
Michelle Gecoso
Lusine Hakobyan
Leonardo Rodriguez

Audit Services & Institute Compliance
Gary Wong

Beckman Institute
Astrid Mueller
Michael Sweredoski

Biology & Biological Engineering
Henry Amrhein
Ty Basinger
Eric Hoopfer
Mark Ladinsky
Elisha Mackey
Lee Peng Mok

Business and Finance
Helen Hsu
Laurie Jabour
Sharon Madison
Grace Parra

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Choon Lee
David Vander Velde

Development & Institute Relations
Ann Motrunich
Karen Payne

Engineering & Applied Science
Jennifer Palmer
Anne Sullivan

Facilities
Henry Allikas
Edward Caldwell
David Eggleston
Mario Hernandez
John Huerta
Belita Lovely
Jesus Luna
Gloria Mendez
Jose Mendez
Gerardo Nava
John Onderdonk
Gurgen Parunakian
Jose Rodriguez
Carlos Rosas
Maria Silva-Dorado
Maria Sosa
Eleazar Trejo
Ricardo Valentino

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Donna Mireles
Jennifer Shechet

Human Resources
Erica Escobar
Teresa Escobedo
Laura Flower Kim

Information Management Systems & Services
Silvia Cazares
Tarek Chatila
Gregory Grasmehr
Ronald Kong

Library Services
Jason Perez

Office of the Provost
Hidee Bribiesca
Jeffrey Cochrane
Karen Lencioni
Erika Martinez
Marlene Moncada
Carina Rumaldo

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Carl Adams
Melody Araya
Olga Batygin
Jeremy Birch
Robert Crabill
Philip Ehrens
Todd Etzel
David Hale
Jonathan Hanks
Marcy Harbut
Willie Hawkins
Edward Jackson
Dorian Kcira
Dan Kozak
Michael Laxen
Wannetta Lockhart
Peter Mao
Dan Moraru
Su Naing
Michael Pedraza
Reed Riddle
Hector Rodriguez
Patrick Thomas
Keith Thorne
Michael Virgin
Richard Walters

Research Administration
Mary Gibson

Strategy Implementation
Kenneth Hargreaves
Lori Oliwenstein-Kluger

Student Affairs Office
Brian Brophy
Oliver Eslinger
Andrew Lacson
Michelle Rodriguez

Student Auxiliary Services
Ruben Gonzalez
Oswaldo Penaloza
Everardo Perez