Service Award Honorees - 2017

Biographies of some of the 2017 honorees are available.

 

45 Years

Biology & Biological Engineering
Michael Walsh

40 Years

Athenaeum
Emilio Arroyo

Biology & Biological Engineering
Elizabeth Ayala
Gwenda Pollard

Information Management Systems & Services
Sergio Mujica

Office of the Provost
Roberto Vega

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Timothy Pearson
Dennis Wittman

35 Years

Athenaeum
Salvador Gonzalez

Biology & Biological Engineering
Rochelle Diamond

Business and Finance
Jesus Ayala
Carolyn O'Keefe

Engineering & Applied Science
Pamela Albertson
Alireza Ghaffari

Facilities
Teesa Chmielewski
Maria Delgado
Kathleen Dutton
Rodolfo Mendez

Information Management Systems & Services
Rosana Gatti
Randolph Rose

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Timothy Conrow

Student Affairs Office
Vincent Riley
Lorrie Yamazaki

30 Years

Athenaeum
Alejandrina Burgueno

Biology & Biological Engineering
Andreas Feuerabendt
Jesus Flores

Business and Finance
Esther Cunningham
Leila Javaheri
Tina Lowenthal

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Siddharth Dasgupta

Development & Institute Relations
Dwayne Miles

Engineering & Applied Science
Channing Ahn
Petros Arakelian
Kathryn Finigan

Facilities
Jose Delgado
Alice Edel
Elena Escot
Juan Garcia
Richard Germond
Christopher Henderson
Timothy Ranalli
Alejo Sanchez
Rene Stone
Michael Vega

Humanities & Social Sciences
Hsing-Yang Lee

Office of the President
Hall Daily

Office of the Provost
Carol Casey

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Mary Barba

Student Affairs Office
Natalie Gilmore
Stuart Miller
Denise Okamoto

25 Years

Biology & Biological Engineering
David Mathog
Shirley Pease
Joan Sullivan

Business and Finance
Lorianne Bowers
Ruth Brambila

Engineering & Applied Science
Kevin Cooper
Joseph Haggerty
Carolina Oseguera

Facilities
Gregory Atrian
Luis Cardenas
Casimir Scislowicz

Information Management Systems & Services
Lisa Soltero

Library Services
Dan Anguka

Office of the Provost
Stacey Scoville

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Lee Armus
Deborah Miles
Hiroaki Yamamoto

Student Affairs Office
Suzanne Chiarchiaro
Lauren Stolper

Student Auxiliary Services
Carlos Ovando

20 Years

Athenaeum
Ruby Bales
Marcel Paredes
Ubaldo Vera

Beckman Institute
Susan Ruffins

Biology & Biological Engineering
Meyer Barembaum
Lilian Porter
Deanna Thomas
Anthony West

Business and Finance
Barbara Day
Alexandro Flores
Madeline Lee
Maria Tobar

Development & Institute Relations
Mariam Khwajazada

Engineering & Applied Science
David Felt
Maria Lopez
Dimity Nelson
Tanya Owen
Susan Powell
Dale Yee

Facilities
James Achedafty
Raul Hernandez
Jaime Luna
Richard Maya
David Mercado
Artemio Nava
Monique Olah
Gilbert Palma
Connie Rosales
Bradley Smith
Jose Valles

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Chi Ma
Jian Ou

Human Resources
Cynthia Guzman
Angelica Santana-Najera
Tracey Saruwatari

Humanities & Social Sciences
Victoria Cruz
Travis Maron
Julian Tyszka

Information Management Systems & Services
RuthAnne Bevier
Cynthia Boyd
Mark Lucas
Maria Solorzano
Preston Wisner
Christopher Yoder

Investment Office
Darren Artura

Library Services
Elizabeth Coles
Frederick Niblock
George Porter

Office of the Provost
Hernan Granados

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Ronald Beck
Eric Black
David Boyd
Julian Bunn
Lloyd Caster
Christina Cohen
Cren Frayer
Michael Fyffe
Joseph Kirkpatrick
Russ Laher
James Lamb
Jack Lampley
Xiang Liu
Chris Mach
Helene Mannings
Richard McCarthy
Serge Monkewitz
Kyle Ryan
Daniel Sigg
Jason Trevor
Hiroshige Yoshida
Michael Zucker

Research Administration
Richard Seligman
Lucy Viramontes

Student Affairs Office
Shauna Lane
Dimitris Sakellariou
Judith Young

Student Auxiliary Services
Delan Bastian
Guillermina De La Torre
Michael Raven
Jaime Reyes
Severo Rico
Antonios Theodosis

15 Years

Athenaeum
Jorge Alvarez
Jerry Rodriguez

Audit Services & Institute Compliance
Susan Mantikas
Katherine Prather-Snodgrass
Lynn Theriault

Beckman Institute
Jens Kaiser

Biology & Biological Engineering
Elena Armand
Bruce Cohen
Jennifer Costanza
Leslie Dunipace
Martha Gomez
Ranjana Kishore
Vijaya Kumar
Blanca Mariona
Cecilia Nakamura
Qinghua Wang

Business and Finance
Walailux Benjakalyakorn
Matthew Brewer
Peggy Burke
Hazel Hall
Ernest Ngalula
Vivian Niller
Theresa Perez
Ana Solorzano
Rudy Zepeda

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Xenia Amashukeli
Christopher Cronin
Paula Higdon
Mirna Santos

Development & Institute Relations
Michael Conover
Vannessa Dodge
James Muro

Engineering & Applied Science
Peggy Blue
Patrick Cahalan
Cecilia Gamboa
Alexandra Katsas
Heun Lee
Ling Lin
Mary Sikora
Patama Taweesup

Facilities
Engracia Alvarez
Jose Benavides
Essam Beshara
Nathan Braden
Kathleen Carpenter
Gabriel Ceja
Rosa Diaz
Olga Donah
Shane Eagen
Salvador Escobar
Anthony Ford
Maria Gonzalez De Bedoy
Darrel Goudeau
Jorge Guerrero
Manuel Lagang
Martin Lagang
Mirna Larios
Soledad Martinez
Eugenio Mendoza
Roobik Minasian
David Mispagel
Marc Morales
Javier Palacios Sandoval
Jesus Parra
Armando Ramirez
Carlos Robles

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Nora Oshima
Julie Paque
Run-Lie Shia

Human Resources
Sandra Karhu
Ilana Smith
Renee Soriano

Humanities & Social Sciences
Sabrina De Jaegher
Ze'ev Rosenkranz

Information Management Systems & Services
Max Berry
Mark Gritten
Cynthia Kiser
Peter Lin
Yan Lin
Violeta Maldonado
Timothy Townsend

Investment Office
Brett Kiesel

Office of the President
Vilia Zmuidzinas

Office of the Provost
Candace Rypisi
Ingrid Soto
Gwen Williams

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Philip Appleton
Marcia Brown
Sean Carey
Ranga-Ram Chary
David Ciardi
Filiberto Clara
Linda Donnelly
Marlene Fouche
Valery Frolov
Christopher Gelino
Joseph Hanson
Seppo Laine
Anastasia Laity
Patrick Lowrance
Loi Ly
Susan Mitchell
Ellen O'Leary
John O'Reilly
Luisa Rebull
Bernhard Schulz
Roger Smith
Harry Teplitz
Cheryl Vorvick
Yihong Wang
James Wincentsen

Research Administration
David Mayo

Strategy Implementation
Jennifer Somerville

Student Affairs Office
Stephanie Follis
Rosemary Larranaga
Christine Waldor

Student Auxiliary Services
Juan Balcazar
Maria Katsas
Javier Marcial
Elvira Serpa

10 Years

Athenaeum
Santiago Barajas
Meeta Bindra
Raymundo Cruz
Victoria Dennison-Hidalgo
Jose de Jesus Gomez
Tong Huynh
Federico Mata
Martin Ochoa
Ana Marie Paguyo
Jose Ramirez Nava

Audit Services & Institute Compliance
Steven Moskovic

Beckman Institute
Jost Vielmetter

Biology & Biological Engineering
Colby Calvert
Stijn Cassenaer
Songye Chen
Yvette Garcia-Flores
Prabhat Kunwar
Peter Lee
Taren Thron
Elena Udartseva
Kiichi Watanabe
Karen Yook

Business and Finance
Maria Dominguez
Michelle Lampe
Rosemary Nomura
Ana Ulloa
Eduardo Villalobos

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Sabine Brinkmann-Chen
Irina Meininger
Scott Virgil

Development & Institute Relations
Laura Grissom
Lelia Marshall
Kathryn Slemmon

Engineering & Applied Science
Melissa Melendes
Christine Ortega

Facilities
Jason Bennett
James Cowell
Raymond Del Negro
Michael Dinisi
Carlos Duran
Tommy Francis
Pedro Guzman
William Heim
Philippe Mejia
Richard Menking
Jorge Morquecho
Cloyd Myers
Noel Padilla
Mark Phelps
Vincent Riley
Javier Rodriguez
Antonio Romero
Luis Rubio
Michael Uvaney
Orlando Villegas

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Lisa Christiansen
Sarah Gordon
Isaac Hilburn
Susan Kientz
Patricia Tavormina

Human Resources
Araceli Edwards
April Pisano

Humanities & Social Sciences
Sarah de Araujo
Tifany Hyun Kim
Ralph Lee
Remya Nair
Lynn Paul
Candace Younger

Information Management Systems & Services
Kristen Moore
Todd Niepke
Nooshin Rashnavadi
Richard Sanchez
Gary Waters

Investment Office
Kirk Kawasawa

Library Services
Kristin Buxton

Office of the Provost
Hannah Carbone
Case Cortese
Jose Robles
Jeremy Willenborg

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Joseph Betzwieser
Aidan Brooks
Wendy Burt
Alexandre Cunha
John Dailey
Chung Fon
Jason Fucik
Joseph Giaime
Eric Gustafson
Althea Keith
Tak Ming Lo
Kristin Madsen
Douglas McElroy
Lori McGraw
Daniel McKenna
Laurent Moreaux
Leon Mualem
Azher Mughal
James Neill
Charles Osthelder
Kajsa Peffer
Vikram Rana
Andres Rizo
Norna Robertson
Regina Salone
Elena Scire
Mark Stalzer
Amber Stuver
Hector Wong
Jeffry Zolkower

Research Administration
Jennifer Kok

Strategy Implementation
Rosanne Lombardi

Student Affairs Office
Don Crewell
Felicia Hunt
Jeannette Lacoss
Martha Michel
Kimberly Quintana
Mark Stapf

Student Auxiliary Services
Jose Castillo
Ramiro Covarrubias
Norma Esparza Alvarez
Efren Licona
Vincent Lopez
Ramiro Ramirez
Cesar Saldana
Jesus Valladares