Service Award Honorees - 2016

Biographies of some of the 2016 honorees are available.

50 Years

Office of the President
Mary Webster

40 Years

Biology & Biological Engineering
Patrick Leahy

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Kathleen Bubash

Facilities
Clea Wright

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
William Mahoney

35 Years

Biology & Biological Engineering
Carlzen Balagot
Timothy Heitzman

Development & Institute Relations
Cara Stemen

Facilities
Esthela Jalabert
Stefon Ross
Ernesto Thomas

Information Management Systems & Services
David Gardner

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Walter Cook III
Greg Van Idsinga

30 years

Athenaeum
Fernando Amador

Business & Finance
Rosalba Robles
Kathleen Torres

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Jay Labinger
Silva Virgil

Engineering & Applied Sciences
Anne Bryant Campbell

Facilities
Tony Anderson
Yolanda Cardenas
Eugenio Castillo Jr.
Francisco Javier Compean
Jesus Cosio
Julie Dinh
Kenneth Lewis
Martina Villa

Humanities & Social Sciences
Sheryl Cobb
Jerrold Giuliano

Office of the President
Nancy O'Connor

Office of the Vice President for Strategy Implementation
Ramanuj Basu

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Ricardo Ebert
Julie Hiroto
Jeffery Jacobson

25 Years

Biology & Biological Engineering
Purnima Deshpande
Russell Jacobs
Chi Yun

Business & Finance
Phillip Trinh

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Angel Di Bilio
Margot Hoyt

Development & Institute Relations
Eloisa Borbe

Engineering & Applied Science
Trevor David Roper
Lynn Seymour

Facilities
Rosavelia Banuelos
Jorge Carrillo
Rachel Delgadillo
Jose Diaz
Efrain Hernandez
Mauro Hernandez
Donald Ray Jones
Raul Mendez
Juan Serna
Bernard Smith
Benjamin Vital Jr.

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Irma Black
Aleen Boladian

Information Management Systems & Services
Angela April Goshorn
Linda Powell

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Jill Annette Burnham
David Allen Imel
B. Irene Loera

20 Years

Business & Finance
Karla Caprari
Margarita Inton Dizon

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Mark Tateos Abajian
Rena Becerra-Rasti
Martin Marcin
Arleen Martinez

Development & Institute Relations
Mary Herrera

Facilities
Huy Bui
Eduardo Lamson
Leticia Marquez
Edward Rhoads
Rose Ann Royal
Thomas Willard

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Elizabeth Boyd
Nathan Dalleska
Coleen Roehl

Humanities & Social Sciences
Gail Nash

Information Management Systems & Services
Pamela Yuk Ching Fong
Donald Spencer Williams

Library Services
Katherine Johnson

Office of the General Counsel
Victoria Stratman

Office of Research Administration
Lisa Miller

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Caprece Anderson
Stuart Bruce Anderson
David Barker
Thomas Barlow
Dennis Christopher Coyne
Karl Dunscombe
Carl Grillmair
Hilary Rose Hope
Fengchuan Liu
Vincent Mannings
Mary Ellen McElveney
Olga Pevunova
Kevin Rykoski

Student Affairs
Sara Loredo
Alice Sogomonian
Jose Serrano
Debra Louise Tuttle

15 Years

Athenaeum
Roberto Elias
Eusebio Ocampo

Audit Services & Institute Compliance
Pamela Koyzis
Tye Welch

Biology & Biological Engineering
Cynthia Carlson
Wen Chen
Ping Dong
Constanza Gonzalez
Ali Khoshnan
Raymond Lee
Karl Oracion
Kelsie Weaver Pejsa
Johanna Tan-Cabugao
Alex Hoan Tang 
Diane Erin Trout

Business & Finance
Renee Cowan
Pablo D'Angelo
Sandra Glaze
Grant Hovakimyan
Martin Madrigal
Susan Mayeda
Monique McMillan
Teresa Ponce
Guillermo Ramirez
Megin Soriano

15 Years (continued)

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Ying Feng
Anne Penney
Mona Shahgholi
Jamil Tahir-Kheli

Engineering & Applied Science
Sydney Garstang
David Song Jeon
Donna Mojahedi
Shirley Slattery

Facilities
Napoleon Ayala
Luz Maria Castillo
Moises Equite
Gonzalo Escobedo Nunez
Patricia Estrada
Victor Gonzalez
Carlos Herrera
Ruben Mora
Ramon Olvera
Octavio Padilla
Michael Salazar
Alvaro Saucedo
Phillip Vaziri

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Ellen Yu

Human Resources
Elida Guillen
Vicki Pratt

Humanities & Social Sciences
Rudolf Hirschmann

IMSS
Sandhya Alla
Beverly Allen
Sujatha Alluri
Karen Breau
Tuan Chau
Charlton Cotillier
Welby Lai
Hieu Le
Thuy Lam Newell
Joyce Pacheco
Donald Phillips
Brian Trudell
Victoria Tse
Thomas Davison Tubman

Library Services
Tony Diaz
Ignis Nguyen
Benjamin Perez

Office of the Provost
Ruben Bayon
Karina Edmonds
Frederic Farina
Stephanie Fry
Carlos Mario Hernandez
Karen Kerbs
Deana LaCroix

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Benjamin Abbott
Juan Barayoga
Stacey Croomes
Karl Forster
William Glaccum
Michele Judd
Peter King
Allan Wayne Labrador
Jacob Llamas
Paula Lonergan
Marc Lormand
Judy McClain
Gerardo Moreno
Renee Newman
Solange Ramirez
Frank Randolph Rice III
Carol Silberstein
Carl Smay
John Stauffer
Lin Yan

Student Affaira
Jacinto Benitez
Ruben Carmona
Martin Contreras
Araceli De La Torre
Bertha Gallegos
Jeannie Holloway
Marie Lara
Kim Lewis
Maria Osuna
Sandra Padilla
Esteban Rios

10 Years

Athenaeum
Mateo Amador
Michael Jones
Margaret McVey Thomas
Jesus Valles

Biology & Biological Engineering
Priyanthi Gnanapragasam
Joanne Laurence
Diana Perez

Business & Finance
Lisa Flores
Christian Gosalvez
Maria Olague
Paulina Perez

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Andres Jaramillo-Botero
Soo-Kyung Kim
Anna Museth
Robert Jeffrey Nielsen
Agnes Hoi Yee Tong

Development & Institute Relations
Natalie Piega

Engineering & Applied Science
Christine Garske
Sonya Lincoln

Facilities
Joshua Cach
Efren Correa Jr.
Roberto Esparza
Jeanne Hariton
Jose Navarrete Jr.
Cynthia Revland
Ryan Joseph Robitaille
Ruben Rodriguez
Jaime Torres
Kristina Valenzuela

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Rayomand Bhadha
Scott Allen Dungan
Janice Ann Grancich
Yunbin Guan

Human Resources
Michelle Case
Narine Malkchyan
Ofelia Velazquez-Perez

Humanities & Social Sciences
Christopher Evan Crabbe
Jennifer Elaine Nollar James

Information Management Systems & Services
Zailo Leite

Library Services
Shane Adamson Clarke
Lindsay Black Cleary

Office of the General Counsel
Letty Diaz
Carol Schuil

Office of the President
Mary Cross

Office of the Provost
Sidali Benazouz
Juan Adan Escatel
John Kastanas
Francisco Reyes Perez
Natalie Verduzco

Office of the Vice President for Strategy Implementation
Allison Benter
Kathy Svitil

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Jessica Lynn Arlett
Scott Curtis
Andrew Drake
Byeong Ho Eom
Kenneth Giardina
Katherine Holt
Nelli Khatchatryan
Jessica Krick
Niles McElveney
Anna Marie Moore
Roberta Paladini
Drew Roderick
Benjamin Rusholme
Mark Thompson

Student Affairs
Vegen Bagdasaryan
Neil Fehring
Wendy Granados
Christopher Lucko
Susan Mendoza
Karyn Seixas