Service Award Honorees - 2014

Biographies of some of the 2014 honorees are available.

50 Years

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Keith Matthews

45 Years

Facilities
Jennifer Daniels

40 Years

Biology & Biological Engineering
Eugene Akutagawa

Office of the President
Susan Martin

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Stephen Vass

35 Years

Athenaeum
Jorge Sosa

Engineering & Applied Science
Miroslav Vondrus

Facilities
Maria De La Torre
Francisco Soto

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Marcia Hudson

Information Management Systems & Services
Kar Cheung

Library Services
Loma Karklins

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
JoAnn Boyd
Bruce Cuney
Sandra Lester
Howard McCallon
Michelle Vine

30 Years

Biology & Biological Engineering
Ker-Hwa Ou

Facilities
Maria Cossio
Harry Irby
Paul Mackel
Elvin Nixon
Anthony Parker
Juan Sanchez
Rekha Solomon
Raul Turcios

Financial Services, Controller & Accounting Offices
Sherri Weed

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Lindsey Hedges
Sally Newman

Information Management Systems & Services
Patrick Lam

Office of the General Counsel
David Flores

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Curtis Giovanine
John Good
Mark Hodges
John Huber
Leona Kershaw
Laraine York
Ren-Yuan Zhu

Research Administration
Gaylene Ursua

Student Affairs
Charles Aguilar
Dalton Perry

25 Years

Athenaeum
Jose Bermudes
Martin De La Cruz

Biology & Biological Engineering
Joaquin Gutierrez
Santiago Laparra
Carole Worra

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Maureen Renta

Development & Institute Relations
Cynthia Estrada

Engineering & Applied Science
Sharon Brunett
Donna Fox
Christine Ramirez
Connie Rodriguez

Facilities
Michael Hutchings
R. Lawrence Martinez
Timothy Rao
Ricardo Schroth
Luana Stevens
Davy Stone

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Janis Haskell

Humanities & Social Sciences
Laurel Auchampaugh

Information Management Systems & Services
Lycett Martinez

Library Services
Charlotte Erwin
Michelle Trinh

Office of the General Counsel
Ann Martin

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Bruce Baker
Maribel Castillo
Russell Keeney
Mih-Seh Kong
Steven Marroquin
Frederick Raab

Office of Technology Transfer & Corporate Partnerships
Melinda Bakarbessy

20 Years

Biology & Biological Engineering
Kaushiki Menon
Linda Scott

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Yvette Grant
Alison Ross
Yuling Sheng

Engineering & Applied Science
Lucinda Acosta
Guy DeRose
Ali Kiani
Leslie Rico
Martha Salcedo
John Van Deusen

Facilities
Michael Cronk
Ralph Crowder
Salvador Diaz
Walter Estrada
Gregg Henderson
Khue Nguyen
Terry Scott
Jerry Stewart
George White

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Shawn Ewald

Information Management Systems & Services
Doris Shimabukuro
Esperanza Solorzano

Office of the Provost
Janet Baer

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Andrew Boden
Rolf Bork
Kathy Golden
Jo Ann Hasbach
John Worden

Student Affairs
Eva Graham
Thomas Mannion

Office of Technology Transfer & Corporate Partnerships
Rebecca Hernandez

15 Years

Athenaeum
Jesus De La Torre
Salvador Galvez
Miguel Perez
Jorge Reyes

Biology & Biological Engineering
Ana Colon
Ung-Jin Kim
Melinda Kirk
Joon Lee
Janie Malone
Patricia Mindorff
Violana Nesterova
Rosario Zedan

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
Jeffrey Groseth
Sonjong Hwang

Engineering & Applied Science
Mark Bartelt
Santiago Lombeyda
Carol Sosnowski
Bradley St. John
Conrad Steenberg

Facilities
Jose Bonilla
Marcos Carretino
Dario De La Rosa
Luis Garcia
Kelvin Johnson
Ambrose McMeo
Seraj Muhammed
Bouchra Nassar
Gregory Powell
Ignazio Taormina

Financial Services, Controller & Accounting
Christina Aguilar
Edna Castro
Holly Cronin
Elizabeth DeClue
Jennifer Reyes
Muriel Sandoval
Ruth Sharp
Kevin Speaks
Nittaya Tantapharuk

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Heather Steele
Michael Watkins

Human Resources
Roxanne Meraz
April White-Castañeda
Diane Williams

Humanities & Social Sciences
Barbara Estrada

Information Management Systems & Services
Alex Avila
Michael LeVan
Erin Lindsay
Leslie Maxfield
Christine Ryan
Rudy Spit
Thanh Tran
Rupinder Walia

Library Services
John Wade

Office of the General Counsel
Kerry Slater

Office of the Provost
Grace Fisher-Adams

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Rachel Akeson
Babar Ali
Carson Bennett II
Sergio Fajardo-Acosta
Alexander Hui
Robert Hurt
James Ingalls
Jonathan Kakumasu
Veronica Kondrashov
Iosif Legrand
Mohana Mageswaran
Edward Maros
Isaac Morales
Patrick Morrissey
Nanette Pettis
William Roby
Gordon Squires
Sheri Stoll
Marcella Ta
Pamela Thompson
Betsy Weaver
John Zweizig

Research Administration
Lisa Frenchie
Karel Zumbrunnen

Student Affairs
Olivia Aguilar
Virgilio Arias
Francisco Carballo
Miguel De La Torre
Judith Mack

10 Years

Athenaeum
Noemi Cardona
Matthew Keith

Biology & Biological Engineering
Benjamin Deverman
Hongyu Ding
Konstantin Piatkov
Cynthia Tognazzini
Qiang Tu
Brian Williams

Business & Finance
Julia McCallin

Chemistry & Chemical Engineering
William Royea
Magnolia Sabanpan
Judith Stanton
Alvin Torres
Michael Vicic
Serguei Zybine

Development & Institute Relations
Cynthia Mikimoto

Engineering & Applied Science
Michelle Chen
Su Young Ryu
Linda Taddeo

Facilities
Matthew Berbee
Steven Bustos
Lynne Caver
Joseph Hagan
Alejandro Hernandez
Erik Maldonado
Raymond Merlin
Isidro Nunez
Donna Pett
Uriel Ramos
Angel Salazar
Ronald Silva
Marlon Tiglao
Lynda Wright

Financial Services, Controller & Accounting
Windy Amaya
Linda Hodges
Genelle Meyer
William Umali

Geological & Planetary Sciences
Francois Ayoub
Nami Kitchen
Russel Oliver

Human Resources
Kurt Murdoch

Humanities & Social Sciences
Susan Vite

Information Management Systems & Services
Zachary Abbott
Hank Kang
Donna Lau
Aaron McKinnon
James Tiedeman

Office of the Provost
Linda Krippner

Physics, Mathematics & Astronomy
Steven Baca
Colin Borys
Khanh Bui
Peter Capak
Kathleen Carreon
James Colbert
Dawn Gelino
Keita Kawabe
Hiromasa Miyasaka
Vernon Sandberg
Daniel Sellers
Calum Torrie
Carol Wilkinson
Lijun Zhang
Michael Zucker

Student Affairs
Devi Djuhana
Mary Morley
Martha Oropesa