Share this:
Tags: 
staff
05/21/2010 07:00:00

55th Annual Staff Service Awards

This year the Caltech community celebrates 55 years of staff service awards, with the annual ceremony slated for Thursday, June 3, at 10 a.m. in Beckman Auditorium. That day 242 staff members will be honored for their 4,070 collective years of service.

10 years of service

Athenaeum

 

            Jose Bejar

 Audit Services and Compliance

            Laurice Balian

            Mark Canevari

 Biology

            Juancarlos Chan

            Hsiuchen Chen

            David Koos

            Rodolfo Mendez Jr.

            Erich Schwarz      

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

            Boris Merinov

Development and Institute Relations

            Erick Ferguson

            Amanda Haylock

            Deborah Williams-Hedges

Engineering and Applied Science

            Ann Harvey

            Eleonora Vorobieff

Facilities

            Zenaida Banuelos

            Jose Castaneda

            Rafael Cervantes

            Gloria De Medina

            Tam Du

            Teresa Gallegos

            Mario Gonzalez

            Martin Lopez

            Bonifacio Mazas

            James McNeal

            Modesto McQueen

            Rogelio Olivo

            Jose Patino

            Barry Prew

            John Royal

            Haregewyn Tena

Financial Services, Controller & Accounting

            John Broeckel

            Josie Frayre

            Randy Howard

            Ted Lieu

            Sharon Patterson

 Geological and Planetary Sciences

            Leticia Calderon

            Viola Carter

            Jed Mosenfelder

 Human Resources

            Christine Boyle

            Linda Bustos

            Nicole Sanders

 Information Management Systems and Services

            Christian Cepeda

            Ciro Diaz

            Sai Faaiuaso

            David Le Blanc

            Steve Shu           

Investment Office

            Katie Hardy

Library Services

            Kris Jolley

            Jay Walters

Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy

            Kay Baker

            Mark Barton

            Graham Berriman

            Abraham Boogert

            Adolf Bornheim

            Heidi Brandenburg

            Loly Ekmekjian

            Philippe Galvez

            Lisa Garcia

            Annie Hoac

            Rick Hobbs

            Alexandre Karpov

            Michael Landry

            Vladimir Litvine

            Lupe Llamas

            Ashish Mahabal

            Vidyullata Mahabal

            Frank Masci

            Gregory Mendell

            Patrick Morris

            Harry Overmier

            Shannon Roddy

            Virginio Sannibale

            Steven Schurr

            Terry Sepsey

            Patrick Shopbell

            Susan Stolovy

            Lisa Storrie-Lombardi

            Gary Traylor

            Bradley Wiitala

Provost’s Office

            Alicia Creger

Research Administration

            Virgil Swanier

            Mika Walton

Student Affairs

            Marta Chang

            Freddie De La Torre

            Roy Estrada

            Ray Prado

            Marta Robles

            Pedro Robles

            Mary Tassop

 

15 years of service

Athenaeum

            Ruby Bales

            Jose Cervera

            Ever De La Torre

            Ramiro De La Torre

            Dexter Jeremiah

            Marisu Jimenez

 Beckman Institute

            Diana St. James

 Biology

            Sheri McKinney

            Debbie Navarrete

            Viveca Sapin

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

            John Baskin

            Joe Drew

            Anne Hormann

            Leonard Medrano

            Michael Roy

Engineering and Applied Science

            Sylvie Gertmenian

            Chris Silva

Facilities

            Salvador Diaz

            Carlton Potts

            Henry Riley

            Camilo Toribio         

Financial Services, Controller & Accounting

            Lisa Telles

Geological and Planetary Sciences

            Mark Garcia

Human Resources

            Fran Manley

            Jim O’Dea

Information Management Systems and Services

            Christopher Malek

            Joe Monaly Jr.

            Roger Murray

Library Services

            Andrew Gaston

            Ian Roberts

Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy

            Rich Abbott

            Bidushi Bhattacharya

            GariLynn Billingsley

            Kent Blackburn

            Minerva Calderon

            Roc Cutri

            Andrew Davis

            Richard Dekany

            Kathy Deniston

            Anna Marie Hetman

            Viktor Hristov

            Tom Jarrett

            Cheryl LaGue

            Albert Lazzarini

            Philip Lindquist

            Janeen Romie

            Gary Sanders

            Allen Sibley

            Nancy Silbermann

            Anzhen Zhang

President’s Office

            Sue McHugh

Provost’s Office

            Cierina Marks

Student Affairs

            Divina Bautista

Technology Transfer

            Bob Gallagher

            Larry Gilbert

 

20 years of service

Athenaeum

            Samir Abi-Rached

            Rene Velado

Audit Services and Compliance

            Susan Egerman

Beckman Institute

            Jay Winkler

Biology

            Manny De La Torre

Blanca Granados

            Oscar Hernandez

            Andrew Ransick

            Leslie Schenker

            Miki Yun

Center for Advanced Computing Research

            Jan LIndheim

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

            Paul Carroad

            Steve Gould

            Suresha Guptha

            Kwanghsi Wang

Engineering and Applied Science

            Marionne Epalle

            Bahram Valiferdowsi

Facilities

            Rosa Anguiano

            Corey Campbell

            Ronald Graham

            Erick Lopez

            Roy Miller

            Raul Piedra-Resendiz

            Guillermina Robles

            Luis Vega

            Margoth Zamarripa

Financial Services, Controller & Accounting

            Sandra Durkee

            Juana Turcios

            Margo Villalobos

            Peggy Winstanley

Geological and Planetary Sciences

            Michael Black

            Alberto Devora

Human Resources

            Al Coleman

            Purie Miklja

Information Management Systems and Services

            Kitty Dua

            Jodie Lee

            Victoria Lopez

Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy

            Rudy Arvizu

            Branislav Kecman

            Jacob Kooi

            Exie Marie Leagons

            Joseph Mazzarella

            Gita Patel

            Helen Ticehurst

            Xiuqin Wu

Student Affairs

            Alma Feuerabendt

            Barbara Green

 

25 years of service

 Biology

            Laurinda Truong

Center for Advanced Computing

            Roy Williams

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

            De Ann Lewis

            Linda Syme

Engineering and Applied Science

            Janet Couch

            Daniel Lang

            Ya-Yun Liu

Facilities

            Steve Benson

            Delmy Emerson

            Anthony Guzman

            Cliff Ho

            Haick Issaian

            Belinda Ross

            Khiem Van-Du

Geological and Planetary Sciences

            John Beckett

            Rosemary Miller

Human Resources

            Carole Wells

Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy

            Bovan Bang

            Donna Driscoll

            Shirley Hampton

            John Henning

            Heidy Kelman

            James Pendlay

            John Rector

Research Administration

            Kathy Kelly

 

30 years of service

 Beckman Institute

            Catherine May

Biology

            Tony Do

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

            Priscilla Boon

            Margaret Collins

            Jack Guledjian

Engineering and Applied Science

            Calvin Jackson Jr.

            Sheila Shull

Facilities

            Tom Biesek

            Mike Gerfen

            Martha Gutierrez

            Bob Sanders

            Art Seiden

            Jim Staub

Financial Services, Controller & Accounting

            Phyllis Burton

Human Resources

            Ann Nelson-Wiegel

Information Management Systems and Services

            John Dundas III

Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy

            Ed Jasnow

            John Klemic

            Bob Narron

            Rick Paniagua

            Alan Rice

            Sherry Wheelock

Student Affairs

            Tess Legaspi

 

 35 years of service

 Facilities

            Bob Turring

Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy

            Iffat Khan

 

40 years of service

Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy

            Bob Taylor 

Written by Paula DiConti